Komori
Earnings9051SENKON LOGISTICS CO.,LTDTransportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased 6.4% year on year, while operating loss was ¥23 million and net loss attributable to owners of the parent was ¥284 million, due in part to the recognition of directors’ retirement bonuses.

Worth reading
48Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
284
Millions of yen (quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales4,950¥ millionYear on year +6.4%Progress 24.4%
Operating profit-23¥ million
Ordinary income78¥ millionYear on year -49.5%Progress 9.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-284¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share-¥57.28
Financial position at period-end
Total assets20,192¥ million
of which net assets 6,155 ¥ millionEquity ratio 28.5%vs. prior year-end -4.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTransportation Business ¥1,357 million (YoY +7.9%), Warehouse Business ¥996 million (YoY -6.1%), Passenger vehicle sales business ¥2,529 million (YoY +13.0%), Renewable energy business ¥56 million (YoY -9.3%), Other Businesses ¥23 million (YoY -62.0%)
Segment profitTransportation Business ¥74 million (YoY +38.9%), Warehouse Business ¥173 million (YoY -26.0%), Passenger vehicle sales business ¥57 million (YoY -24.7%), Renewable energy business ¥18 million (YoY -19.5%), Other Businesses ¥-36 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,300 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥720 million (YoY +26.3%)
Ordinary income¥860 million (YoY +54.6%)
Net income¥480 million (YoY +186.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to higher transportation volumes for agricultural machinery and other items in the transportation business, and increases in new-vehicle sales and direct sales of used vehicles in the passenger vehicle sales business. Although the increase in revenue had a positive effect on profit, earnings deteriorated due in part to the recognition of the ¥157 million difference in selling, general and administrative expenses following a resolution to pay directors’ retirement bonuses to a former director, and the recognition of a special service payment related to the directors’ retirement bonuses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (number and names of additions or exclusions not stated)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,755 thousand, Other ¥800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥356 thousand, Directors' Retirement Benefits ¥257,600 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥181,408 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,651,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End710,281
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥4,950 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥-23 million
Ordinary income¥78 million (YoY -49.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-284 million
Net income per share-¥57.28
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 28.5 / End of previous period 32.5
Total assets¥20,192 million
Net assets¥6,155 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,300 million (YoY +1.9%) / Operating profit ¥720 million (YoY +26.3%) / Ordinary income ¥860 million (YoY +54.6%) / Net income ¥480 million (YoY +186.9%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥15 → ¥15(0.0%)
Segment revenueTransportation Business ¥1,357 million (YoY +7.9%), Warehouse Business ¥996 million (YoY -6.1%), Passenger vehicle sales business ¥2,529 million (YoY +13.0%), Renewable energy business ¥56 million (YoY -9.3%), Other Businesses ¥23 million (YoY -62.0%)
Segment profitTransportation Business ¥74 million (YoY +38.9%), Warehouse Business ¥173 million (YoY -26.0%), Passenger vehicle sales business ¥57 million (YoY -24.7%), Renewable energy business ¥18 million (YoY -19.5%), Other Businesses ¥-36 million
Depreciation and amortization¥181,408 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥5,755 thousand, Other ¥800 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥356 thousand, Directors' Retirement Benefits ¥257,600 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNo (number and names of additions or exclusions not stated)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End5,651,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End710,281
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to higher transportation volumes for agricultural machinery and other items in the transportation business, and increases in new-vehicle sales and direct sales of used vehicles in the passenger vehicle sales business. Although the increase in revenue had a positive effect on profit, earnings deteriorated due in part to the recognition of the ¥157 million difference in selling, general and administrative expenses following a resolution to pay directors’ retirement bonuses to a former director, and the recognition of a special service payment related to the directors’ retirement bonuses.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due in part to higher transportation volumes for agricultural machinery and other items in the transportation business, and increases in new-vehicle sales and direct sales of used vehicles in the passenger vehicle sales business. Operating profit deteriorated due in part to the recognition of the ¥157 million difference in selling, general and administrative expenses following a resolution to pay directors’ retirement bonuses to a former director. Net income attributable to owners of the parent was negative due in part to the recognition of a special service payment related to the directors’ retirement bonuses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | SENKON LOGISTICS CO.,LTD (9051) timely disclosure | Komori