Komori
Share Issuance and Disposal9048Nagoya Railroad Co., Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice of Completion of Payment for the Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Stock for Directors, etc., and Partial Forfeiture

Payment for the disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock compensation, as resolved on 24 July 2026, has been completed. Following the withdrawal and forfeiture of allocation rights by 6 intended allottees, the number of shares to be disposed of decreased from 98,429 shares to 97,829 shares, and the allocation to employees decreased from 544 people and 54,400 shares to 538 people and 53,800 shares.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
600
Decrease in shares
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Details of issuance or disposal

Disposal of treasury shares as restricted stock

Who receives how much

97,829 shares of the Company's common stock (98,429 shares before the change)

The Company's directors and executive officers (excluding outside directors and part-time executive officers)16 / 44,029 shares
Employees of the Company538 people / 53,800 shares

The height of each bar represents the proportion of shares received by each allottee. The thin line below represents the number of existing shares to which these shares are added.

¥1,895.5 per share
Total issue value

¥185,434,875 (¥186,572,175 before the change)

Categories and Number of Persons Covered
Category The Company's directors and executive officers (excluding outside directors and part-time executive officers) / Number of Employees 16 / Number of allocated shares 44,029 shares, Category Employees of the Company / Number of Employees 538 people / Number of allocated shares 53,800 shares
Payment date
21 August 2026
Procedures under the Corporate Code of Conduct
Filing of an extraordinary report under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act
Impact on Business Performance
The impact of this change on results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial.
Details of issuance or disposal
ItemDetails
Type of issuance or disposalDisposal of treasury shares as restricted stock
Number of shares to be issued or disposed of97,829 shares of the Company's common stock (98,429 shares before the change)
Issue price and disposal price¥1,895.5 per share
Total issue value¥185,434,875 (¥186,572,175 before the change)
Payment date21 August 2026
Intended allotteeCategory The Company's directors and executive officers (excluding outside directors and part-time executive officers) / Number of Employees 16 / Number of Shares 44,029 shares, Category Employees of the Company / Number of Employees 538 people / Number of Shares 53,800 shares
Categories and Number of Persons CoveredCategory The Company's directors and executive officers (excluding outside directors and part-time executive officers) / Number of Employees 16 / Number of allocated shares 44,029 shares, Category Employees of the Company / Number of Employees 538 people / Number of allocated shares 53,800 shares
Procedures under the Corporate Code of ConductFiling of an extraordinary report under the Financial Instruments and Exchange Act
Impact on Business PerformanceThe impact of this change on results for the current fiscal year is expected to be immaterial.
Items this document does not state (19)
Amount of funds to be raisedEstimated issuance expensesSpecific use of fundsIntended allottee's holding policyDilution RateTotal number of issued sharesBasis for determining the amount to be paidExercise priceExercise periodNumber of Stock Acquisition RightsTransfer restriction periodConditions for lifting transfer restrictionsReason for acquisition without considerationTotal Stock-Based CompensationUnderwriter / lead underwriterOverallotmentStock Split RatioMost recent equity financingMajor shareholders after the offering

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Because 6 intended allottees declined their allocations and forfeited their allocation rights. The impact of this change on current fiscal-year results is minor.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice of Completion of Payment for the Disposal of Treasury Shares as Restricted Stock for Directors, etc., and Partial Forfeiture | Nagoya Railroad Co., Ltd. (9048) timely disclosure | Komori