Komori
Occurring Fact9046Kobe Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Extraordinary Losses

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, the Company recorded ¥1,085 million received in construction contributions and other payments related to the Railway and Track Safety and Safe Transport Facilities Development Project as extraordinary income, and recorded the same amount as an extraordinary loss for the reduction of construction contributions and other payments. As the two amounts are equal, there is no net impact on consolidated results.

Worth reading
44Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1085
¥ million (each for extraordinary income and extraordinary loss)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Recording of extraordinary income and extraordinary loss

Subject Entity

Filing company (Kobe Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.)

Target Locations / Products

Railway and Track Safety and Safe Transport Facilities Development Project

This disclosure04/23/2026
Amount of Impact on Business Performance

Extraordinary income of ¥1,085 million and extraordinary loss of ¥1,085 million. As the two amounts are equal, there is no impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.

Accounting period in which recognized

Fiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)

Event that occurred
ItemDetails
Event nameRecording of extraordinary income and extraordinary loss
Subject EntityFiling company (Kobe Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.)
Target Locations / ProductsRailway and Track Safety and Safe Transport Facilities Development Project
Amount of Impact on Business PerformanceExtraordinary income of ¥1,085 million and extraordinary loss of ¥1,085 million. As the two amounts are equal, there is no impact on consolidated results for the fiscal year ending March 2026.
Accounting period in which recognizedFiscal year ending March 2026 (1 April 2025 to 31 March 2026)
Items this document does not state (20)
Date of occurrenceDate recognized / date notice receivedCauseImpact on Earnings ForecastType of litigation or proceedingCourt or authorityPlaintiffDefendantDate of filing / date of actionClaim amount / surcharge amountAmount of receivables at risk of non-collection or delayed collectionSuspended operationsScheduled resumption dateInvestigation structureMeasures to prevent recurrenceDirectors' and officers' liabilityVoting rights ownership percentage before the changeVoting rights ownership percentage after the changeOutlookPlanned follow-up disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Company states that, because it received construction contributions and other payments related to the Railway and Track Safety and Safe Transport Facilities Development Project, it recorded the amount received as extraordinary income and the reduction of construction contributions and other payments as extraordinary loss.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Recognition of Extraordinary Income and Extraordinary Losses | Kobe Electric Railway Co.,Ltd. (9046) timely disclosure | Komori