Komori
Presentation materials for financial results9042Hankyu Hanshin Holdings,Inc.Transportation and Logistics

Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results

In FY2025, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income reached record highs, driven by growth in real estate sales, the Osaka-Kansai Expo and the Hanshin Tigers' championship, among other factors. While higher revenue is expected in FY2026, operating income and ordinary income are forecast to decline due to the reversal of Expo-related and other special-demand gains and higher expenses.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16257
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Supplementary materials to the earnings reportFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026), full year11 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,203,506 million+8.7%
Operating profit¥127,136 million+14.7%
Ordinary income¥124,548 million+12.0%
Net income¥78,538 million+16.5%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
12,650 Hundreds of millions of yen
Operating profit
1,217 Hundreds of millions of yen
Ordinary income
1,140 Hundreds of millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
790 Hundreds of millions of yen
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in Equity-Method Investment Income¥846 million
  • Increase in interest expense¥3,705 million
  • Increase in Gains on Sales of Investment Securities¥7,712 million
  • Increase in provision for losses on the removal of property, plant and equipment¥6,153 million
New initiatives
  • Consideration of establishing a private real estate fund
  • Promotion of M&A in the information services business
  • Establishment of a Tourism and Inbound Promotion Office
  • Joint investment toward the acquisition of Azumi Setoda
  • Strengthening collaboration with the Toho Group
  • Consideration of fare revisions on the Hankyu and Hanshin lines
  • Restructuring of the retail business
  • Promotion of the Shibata 1-chome project
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Hankyu Railway passenger numbers628,643 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.2%
  • Hanshin Electric Railway passenger numbers254,326 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+4.9%
  • Equity ratio31.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • ROE7.3 %
  • Number of consolidated subsidiaries111 companies
    Year on year against the same period last year0.0%
Segment results
Urban transportation
Operating revenue
¥214,293 million+4.4%
Operating profit
¥35,298 million+0.5%
Real Estate
Operating revenue
¥406,705 million+10.6%
Operating profit
¥67,113 million+16.5%
Entertainment
Operating revenue
¥91,171 million+10.5%
Operating profit
¥13,091 million+14.8%
Information and Communications
Operating revenue
¥71,968 million+2.7%
Operating profit
¥7,841 million+14.0%
Travel
Operating revenue
¥296,546 million+13.6%
Operating profit
¥5,423 million+2.4%
International Transport
Operating revenue
¥106,472 million+1.7%
Operating profit
¥2,049 million
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2030 business profit
1,600 Hundreds of millions of yen
ROE
8 %
Financial targets
ROE
Target value8% or higher
Actual value7.3%
Debt-to-equity ratio
Target valueApproximately 1.3x
Actual value1.3x
Net debt to EBITDA
Target valueIn the 6x range
Actual value6.8x
Market Size / Share
Average office rent in the Osaka-Umeda areaUp 25.8% from March 2015
Average office rent in the Osaka Business DistrictUp 17.4% from March 2015
Capital expenditures
937 Hundreds of millions of yen
Annual Dividend
FY2025
Annual dividend per share¥100
FY2026 forecast
Annual dividend per share¥100
Breakdown¥50 interim dividend and ¥50 year-end dividend
Payout ratio
Total payout ratio of 50% or higher (cumulative total for the 6 years from FY2025 to FY2030)
Acquisition of treasury shares
Acquisition amount300 Hundreds of millions of yen
PeriodAmount announced this time. The Company plans to acquire JPY 100 billion or more of treasury shares by the end of FY2030.
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeSupplementary materials to the earnings report
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026), full year
Net Sales¥1,203,506 million (YoY +8.7%)
Operating profit¥127,136 million (YoY +14.7%)
Ordinary income¥124,548 million (YoY +12.0%)
Net income¥78,538 million (YoY +16.5%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue 12,650 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 1,217 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 1,140 Hundreds of millions of yen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 790 Hundreds of millions of yen
Segment resultsUrban transportation Operating revenue ¥214,293 million (YoY +4.4%) / Operating profit ¥35,298 million (YoY +0.5%) / Real Estate Operating revenue ¥406,705 million (YoY +10.6%) / Operating profit ¥67,113 million (YoY +16.5%) / Entertainment Operating revenue ¥91,171 million (YoY +10.5%) / Operating profit ¥13,091 million (YoY +14.8%) / Information and Communications Operating revenue ¥71,968 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥7,841 million (YoY +14.0%) / Travel Operating revenue ¥296,546 million (YoY +13.6%) / Operating profit ¥5,423 million (YoY +2.4%) / International Transport Operating revenue ¥106,472 million (YoY +1.7%) / Operating profit ¥2,049 million
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in Equity-Method Investment Income / Amount ¥846 million, Factors Increase in interest expense / Amount ¥3,705 million, Factors Increase in Gains on Sales of Investment Securities / Amount ¥7,712 million, Factors Increase in provision for losses on the removal of property, plant and equipment / Amount ¥6,153 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Hankyu Railway passenger numbers / Value 628,643 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year 3.2 thousand customers, Indicator name Hanshin Electric Railway passenger numbers / Value 254,326 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year 4.9 thousand customers, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 31.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 7.3 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of consolidated subsidiaries / Value 111 companies / Year on year against the same period last year 0 companies
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2030 business profit 1,600 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 8 %
Financial targetsROE Target value 8% or higher / Actual value 7.3% / Debt-to-equity ratio Target value Approximately 1.3x / Actual value 1.3x / Net debt to EBITDA Target value In the 6x range / Actual value 6.8x
Annual DividendFY2025 Annual dividend per share ¥100 / Breakdown Not disclosed / FY2026 forecast Annual dividend per share ¥100 / Breakdown ¥50 interim dividend and ¥50 year-end dividend
Payout ratioTotal payout ratio of 50% or higher (cumulative total for the 6 years from FY2025 to FY2030)
Acquisition of treasury sharesAcquisition amount 300 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period Amount announced this time. The Company plans to acquire JPY 100 billion or more of treasury shares by the end of FY2030.
Capital expenditures937 Hundreds of millions of yen
Market Size / ShareAverage office rent in the Osaka-Umeda area Up 25.8% from March 2015 / Average office rent in the Osaka Business District Up 17.4% from March 2015
New initiativesConsideration of establishing a private real estate fund, Promotion of M&A in the information services business, Establishment of a Tourism and Inbound Promotion Office, Joint investment toward the acquisition of Azumi Setoda, Strengthening collaboration with the Toho Group, Consideration of fare revisions on the Hankyu and Hanshin lines, Restructuring of the retail business, Promotion of the Shibata 1-chome project
Items this document does not state (13)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planUnit price and quantity metricsNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue and profit increased in FY2025, reflecting substantial growth in condominium sales revenue in the real estate business, demand captured by the urban transportation and hotel businesses in connection with the Osaka-Kansai Expo, and strong performance in the sports business following the Hanshin Tigers' league championship. In FY2026, growth in the real estate business is expected, but operating income and ordinary income are projected to decline due to the loss of the Osaka-Kansai Expo and professional baseball-related special demand from the previous fiscal year, the impact of the situation in the Middle East, and increases in interest expenses and other costs.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Supplementary Explanatory Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 Results | Hankyu Hanshin Holdings,Inc. (9042) timely disclosure | Komori