Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9041Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast of a Consolidated Subsidiary (Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd.)

Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd., a consolidated subsidiary, revised upward its forecasts for net sales and each profit measure for the interim period and full fiscal year ending February 2027. The consolidated earnings forecast for the parent company, 近鉄グループホールディングス, remains unchanged.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
75
% (percentage change in standalone interim net income for the interim period of the fiscal year ending February 2027)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending February 2027 · Second quarter (interim period) and full yearPrevious forecast published 10 April 2026
Reason for the revision

In the first quarter, tax-free sales driven by the weaker yen remained strong, while the renovation of the prepared-foods section and various events at the Abeno Harukas Kintetsu Main Store performed well. In the interior finishing business, 株式会社近創 secured orders exceeding initial expectations. The full-year forecast incorporates, among other items, higher costs in the second half due to inflation stemming from the situation in the Middle East.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) Net Sales 62,546 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 2,620 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 2,630 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 3,580 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income per share 91.11 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Full year Net Sales 125,450 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 6,718 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 6,613 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,709 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income per share 93.56 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Individual Second quarter (interim period) Net Sales 52,129 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 2,361 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 2,499 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income 3,516 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income per share 89.5 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Full year Net Sales 104,768 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 6,001 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 5,770 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,107 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income per share 78.37 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) ¥56,000 million → ¥57,000 million(+1.8%) / Full year ¥115,000 million → ¥116,000 million(+0.9%) / Individual Second quarter (interim period) ¥45,200 million → ¥46,000 million(+1.8%) / Full year ¥93,000 million → ¥93,800 million(+0.9%)
Operating profitConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) ¥1,800 million → ¥2,700 million(+50.0%) / Full year ¥5,400 million → ¥5,600 million(+3.7%) / Individual Second quarter (interim period) ¥1,600 million → ¥2,400 million(+50.0%) / Full year ¥4,700 million → ¥4,800 million(+2.1%)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) ¥1,700 million → ¥2,700 million(+58.8%) / Full year ¥5,200 million → ¥5,500 million(+5.8%) / Individual Second quarter (interim period) ¥1,400 million → ¥2,300 million(+64.3%) / Full year ¥4,300 million → ¥4,500 million(+4.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) ¥1,000 million → ¥1,700 million(+70.0%) / Full year ¥3,700 million → ¥3,900 million(+5.4%) / Individual Second quarter (interim period) ¥800 million → ¥1,400 million(+75.0%) / Full year ¥3,200 million → ¥3,300 million(+3.1%)
Net income per shareConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) 24.77 yen and sen → 42.1 yen and sen / Full year 91.64 yen and sen → 96.59 yen and sen / Individual Second quarter (interim period) 19.81 yen and sen → 34.67 yen and sen / Full year 79.26 yen and sen → 81.73 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending February 2027
Period CoveredSecond quarter (interim period) and full year
Publication date of previous forecast10 April 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Second quarter (interim period) Net Sales 62,546 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 2,620 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 2,630 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income attributable to owners of the parent 3,580 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income per share 91.11 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Full year Net Sales 125,450 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 6,718 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 6,613 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,709 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income per share 93.56 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Individual Second quarter (interim period) Net Sales 52,129 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 2,361 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 2,499 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income 3,516 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Interim net income per share 89.5 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; interim net income per share: yen, sen / Full year Net Sales 104,768 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Operating profit 6,001 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Ordinary income 5,770 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,107 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen / Net income per share 78.37 Net sales, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income: millions of yen; net income per share: yen, sen
Reason for the revisionIn the first quarter, tax-free sales driven by the weaker yen remained strong, while the renovation of the prepared-foods section and various events at the Abeno Harukas Kintetsu Main Store performed well. In the interior finishing business, 株式会社近創 secured orders exceeding initial expectations. The full-year forecast incorporates, among other items, higher costs in the second half due to inflation stemming from the situation in the Middle East.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated and non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the first quarter, tax-free sales driven by the weaker yen, the renovation of the prepared-foods section and various events at the Abeno Harukas Kintetsu Main Store, and stronger-than-expected orders received by 株式会社近創 performed well. For the full fiscal year, the forecast is expected to exceed the previous forecast after factoring in, among other items, higher costs in the second half due to inflation stemming from the situation in the Middle East.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast of a Consolidated Subsidiary (Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd.) | Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9041) timely disclosure | Komori