Komori
Earnings9041Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue increased slightly, while operating income, ordinary income and net income attributable to owners of the parent all increased. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating income is expected to remain nearly flat, while ordinary income and net income are expected to decline. Annual dividends are planned to increase to ¥70.

Worth reading
40Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales1,750,307¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 95.1%
Operating profit89,436¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 99.4%
Ordinary income84,577¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 103.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent53,771¥ millionYear on year +15.1%Progress 114.4%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥282.77
Operating Margin5.1%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,593,502¥ million
of which net assets 691,964 ¥ millionEquity ratio 23.6%vs. prior year-end +1.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+118,087
Investment-138,891
Financials-19,935
Net change-40,739

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥200,124 million
Segment revenueTransportation ¥232,021 million (YoY +3.9%), Real Estate ¥173,821 million (YoY +5.1%), International logistics ¥753,200 million (YoY -5.5%), Distribution ¥226,367 million (YoY +5.1%), Hotels and Leisure ¥369,307 million (YoY +7.1%), Other ¥47,805 million (YoY +5.9%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥38,064 million (YoY +9.8%), Real Estate ¥14,368 million (YoY +3.6%), International logistics ¥12,012 million (YoY -7.4%), Distribution ¥9,159 million (YoY +30.4%), Hotels and Leisure ¥13,791 million (YoY -1.4%), Other ¥2,524 million (YoY +7.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥1,840,000 million (YoY +5.1%)
Operating profit¥90,000 million (YoY +0.6%)
Ordinary income¥82,000 million (YoY -3.0%)
Net income¥47,000 million (YoY -12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Payout ratio28.3%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

As a result of efforts to capture passenger and consumer demand related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai and other events, as well as inbound demand, performance was generally steady in the transportation and retail businesses. Intensifying market competition in the international logistics business and deteriorating conditions in the Middle East toward the end of the fiscal year exerted downward pressure.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss¥5,915 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥2,892 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥152 million, Gain on sale of securities ¥7,064 million, Compensation received ¥4,531 million, Other ¥741 million / Extraordinary loss Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. ¥2,837 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥54 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,418 million, Impairment Losses ¥5,915 million, Amortization of goodwill ¥3,329 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥1,330 million, Other ¥2,504 million
Depreciation and amortization¥80,941 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End190,662,061
Treasury Shares at Period-End513,724
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥1,750,307 million (YoY +0.5%)
Operating profit¥89,436 million (YoY +6.0%)
Ordinary income¥84,577 million (YoY +3.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥53,771 million (YoY +15.1%)
Net income per share¥282.77
Operating Margin5.1%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 23.6% / End of previous period 21.7%
Total assets¥2,593,502 million
Net assets¥691,964 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥118,087 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-138,891 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-19,935 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥200,124 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥1,840,000 million (YoY +5.1%) / Operating profit ¥90,000 million (YoY +0.6%) / Ordinary income ¥82,000 million (YoY -3.0%) / Net income ¥47,000 million (YoY -12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥60 → ¥70(+16.7%)
Payout ratio28.3%
Segment revenueTransportation ¥232,021 million (YoY +3.9%), Real Estate ¥173,821 million (YoY +5.1%), International logistics ¥753,200 million (YoY -5.5%), Distribution ¥226,367 million (YoY +5.1%), Hotels and Leisure ¥369,307 million (YoY +7.1%), Other ¥47,805 million (YoY +5.9%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥38,064 million (YoY +9.8%), Real Estate ¥14,368 million (YoY +3.6%), International logistics ¥12,012 million (YoY -7.4%), Distribution ¥9,159 million (YoY +30.4%), Hotels and Leisure ¥13,791 million (YoY -1.4%), Other ¥2,524 million (YoY +7.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥80,941 million
Impairment loss¥5,915 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥2,892 million, Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥152 million, Gain on sale of securities ¥7,064 million, Compensation received ¥4,531 million, Other ¥741 million / Extraordinary loss Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. ¥2,837 million, Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥54 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,418 million, Impairment Losses ¥5,915 million, Amortization of goodwill ¥3,329 million, Loss on closure of stores ¥1,330 million, Other ¥2,504 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End190,662,061
Treasury Shares at Period-End513,724
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAs a result of efforts to capture passenger and consumer demand related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai and other events, as well as inbound demand, performance was generally steady in the transportation and retail businesses. Intensifying market competition in the international logistics business and deteriorating conditions in the Middle East toward the end of the fiscal year exerted downward pressure.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company worked to capture passenger and consumer demand related to Expo 2025 Osaka, Kansai and other events, as well as inbound demand, and performance was generally steady in the transportation and retail businesses. However, intensifying market competition in the international logistics business and deteriorating conditions in the Middle East toward the end of the fiscal year exerted downward pressure.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9041) timely disclosure | Komori