Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9041Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast of a Consolidated Subsidiary (Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd.)

Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd., a consolidated subsidiary, has revised upward its full-year forecasts for net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income for the fiscal year ending February 2026. Although impairment losses of ¥4,314 million on a consolidated basis and ¥4,356 million on a standalone basis related to the store assets of the Yokkaichi and Nara stores will be recorded as extraordinary losses, net income is also expected to exceed the previous forecast.

Worth reading
75Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4400
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ended February 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 13 January 2026
Net SalesConsolidated121,000→125,400million
+3.6%
Net SalesIndividual101,000→104,700million
+3.7%
Operating profitConsolidated5,400→6,700million
+24.1%
Operating profitIndividual4,400→6,000million
+36.4%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated5,200→6,600million
+26.9%
Ordinary incomeIndividual4,200→5,750million
+36.9%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated3,500→3,700million
+5.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentStandalone (net income)3,100→3,100million
0.0%
Net income per shareConsolidated88.56→93.33yen and sen
+5.4%
Net income per shareIndividual78.44→78.19yen and sen
-0.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts because the “2025 Osaka-Kansai Expo Official Store” performed well and duty-free sales exceeded the previous forecast. Although impairment losses exceeded expectations and extraordinary losses increased, net income on both a consolidated and standalone basis is expected to broadly exceed the previous forecast.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses related to the store assets of the Yokkaichi and Nara stores: ¥4,314 million on a consolidated basis and ¥4,356 million on a standalone basis.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 115,107 / Operating profit 5,353 / Ordinary income 5,148 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,484 / Net income per share 87.85 / Individual Net Sales 94,630 / Operating profit 4,206 / Ordinary income 3,995 / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,103 / Net income per share 78.24
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 121,000 / Individual 101,000 → Consolidated 125,400 / Individual 104,700(Consolidated 3.6 / Individual 3.7)
Operating profitConsolidated 5,400 / Individual 4,400 → Consolidated 6,700 / Individual 6,000(Consolidated 24.1 / Individual 36.4)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 5,200 / Individual 4,200 → Consolidated 6,600 / Individual 5,750(Consolidated 26.9 / Individual 36.9)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 3,500 / Standalone (net income) 3,100 → Consolidated 3,700 / Standalone (net income) 3,100(Consolidated 5.7 / Standalone (net income) Not disclosed)
Net income per shareConsolidated 88.56 / Individual 78.44 → Consolidated 93.33 / Individual 78.19
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ended February 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast13 January 2026
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 115,107 / Operating profit 5,353 / Ordinary income 5,148 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 3,484 / Net income per share 87.85 / Individual Net Sales 94,630 / Operating profit 4,206 / Ordinary income 3,995 / Net income for the current fiscal year 3,103 / Net income per share 78.24
Reason for the revisionNet sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts because the “2025 Osaka-Kansai Expo Official Store” performed well and duty-free sales exceeded the previous forecast. Although impairment losses exceeded expectations and extraordinary losses increased, net income on both a consolidated and standalone basis is expected to broadly exceed the previous forecast.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses related to the store assets of the Yokkaichi and Nara stores: ¥4,314 million on a consolidated basis and ¥4,356 million on a standalone basis.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Dividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Net sales, operating income and ordinary income are expected to exceed the previous forecasts because the “2025 Osaka-Kansai Expo Official Store” performed well and duty-free sales exceeded the previous forecast. Although impairment losses exceeded expectations and extraordinary losses increased, net income is also expected to broadly exceed the previous forecast.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Earnings Forecast of a Consolidated Subsidiary (Kintetsu Department Store CO.,Ltd.) | Kintetsu Group Holdings Co.,Ltd. (9041) timely disclosure | Komori