Komori
Earnings9037HAMAKYOREX CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous fiscal year's results. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company expects higher sales and profits, and forecasts an increase in annual dividends from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥41.75 to ¥46.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
6
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales155,500¥ millionYear on year +6.0%Progress 94.0%
Operating profit14,761¥ millionYear on year +11.7%Progress 90.6%
Ordinary income16,080¥ millionYear on year +12.6%Progress 93.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent10,720¥ millionYear on year +20.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥144.83
Operating Margin9.5%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets172,360¥ million
of which net assets 111,111 ¥ millionEquity ratio 56.8%vs. prior year-end +0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+19,968
Investment-10,587
Financials-6,244
Net change+3,137

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,788 million
Segment revenueLogistics center business ¥100,937 million (YoY +6.7%), Motor freight transportation business ¥54,562 million (YoY +4.8%)
Segment profitLogistics center business ¥13,068 million (YoY +11.4%), Motor freight transportation business ¥1,712 million (YoY +17.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥165,500 million (YoY +6.4%)
Operating profit¥16,300 million (YoY +10.4%)
Ordinary income¥17,200 million (YoY +7.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41.75 per share → ¥46 per share(+10.2%)
Payout ratio31.5
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Logistics Center Operations segment benefited from enhanced logistics center operations, contributions from newly contracted centers and the effects of M&A. The Trucking segment benefited from the effects of freight rate increase negotiations, higher revenue from chartered services and the effects of M&A.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None (0 companies; company name: -) / Excluded None (0 companies; company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥941 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥120 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥54 million, Other ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on relocation and closure of logistics centers ¥21 million, Settlement Payments ¥17 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥72 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥16 million
Depreciation and amortization¥6,857 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End76,048,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,020,118
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥155,500 million (YoY +6.0%)
Operating profit¥14,761 million (YoY +11.7%)
Ordinary income¥16,080 million (YoY +12.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥10,720 million (YoY +20.0%)
Net income per share¥144.83
Operating Margin9.5%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 56.8 / End of previous period 56.2
Total assets¥172,360 million
Net assets¥111,111 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥19,968 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-10,587 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-6,244 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥24,788 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,500 million (YoY +6.4%) / Operating profit ¥16,300 million (YoY +10.4%) / Ordinary income ¥17,200 million (YoY +7.0%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥10,800 million (YoY +0.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥41.75 per share → ¥46 per share(+10.2%)
Payout ratio31.5
Segment revenueLogistics center business ¥100,937 million (YoY +6.7%), Motor freight transportation business ¥54,562 million (YoY +4.8%)
Segment profitLogistics center business ¥13,068 million (YoY +11.4%), Motor freight transportation business ¥1,712 million (YoY +17.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥6,857 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥941 million, Gain on negative goodwill ¥120 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥54 million, Other ¥12 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on relocation and closure of logistics centers ¥21 million, Settlement Payments ¥17 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥72 million, Losses from natural disasters ¥16 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The notes on the going concern assumption state that there are no applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew None (0 companies; company name: -) / Excluded None (0 companies; company name: -)
Material subsequent eventsNot applicable.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End76,048,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End2,020,118
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Logistics Center Operations segment benefited from enhanced logistics center operations, contributions from newly contracted centers and the effects of M&A. The Trucking segment benefited from the effects of freight rate increase negotiations, higher revenue from chartered services and the effects of M&A.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Logistics Center Operations segment, enhanced logistics center operations, contributions from newly contracted centers and the effects of M&A contributed to higher sales and profits. In the Trucking segment, the effects of freight rate increase negotiations, higher revenue from chartered services and the effects of M&A contributed to performance.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HAMAKYOREX CO.,LTD. (9037) timely disclosure | Komori