Komori
Earnings9031Nishi-Nippon Railroad Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income and net income all exceeded the previous year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue is expected to increase, while operating income is forecast to decline 21.8%; the annual dividend is expected to increase from ¥70 to ¥90.

Worth reading
66In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
21.8
% (year-on-year decline in operating profit for the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales474,156¥ millionYear on year +6.9%Progress 93.0%
Operating profit30,210¥ millionYear on year +13.3%Progress 123.3%
Ordinary income37,220¥ millionYear on year +29.5%Progress 151.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent32,155¥ millionYear on year +54.5%Progress 142.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥423.28
Operating Margin6.4
Financial position at period-end
Total assets820,851¥ million
of which net assets 293,044 ¥ millionEquity ratio 34.6%vs. prior year-end +2.8pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+38,609
Investment-30,337
Financials-13,324
Net change-5,052

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥45,770 million
Segment revenueTransportation ¥83,172 million (YoY +2.8%), Real Estate Business ¥95,010 million (YoY +8.2%), Distribution Business ¥73,971 million (YoY +2.8%), Logistics ¥153,012 million (YoY +3.4%), Leisure and Services Business ¥59,088 million (YoY +12.1%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥4,055 million (YoY -18.6%), Real Estate Business ¥11,624 million (YoY +19.4%), Distribution Business ¥670 million (YoY +2.4%), Logistics ¥6,080 million (YoY +58.0%), Leisure and Services Business ¥6,371 million (YoY +7.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥510,000 million (YoY +7.2%)
Operating profit¥24,500 million (YoY -21.8%)
Ordinary income¥24,500 million (YoY -33.2%)
Net income¥22,500 million (YoY -30.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥90
Payout ratio16.5% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 30.4% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Operating revenue increased due to the contribution from the agriculture-related business following the consolidation of Hinomaru Group and the opening of ONE FUKUOKA BLDG., among other factors. Operating income increased as gross profit rose in the international logistics and housing businesses. Ordinary income increased due to higher equity in earnings of affiliates, reflecting the partial sale of beneficial interests in trusts and increased profits at Fukuoka International Airport. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher gains on sales of fixed assets and investment securities.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name ヒノマルホールディングス株式会社 and 5 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 3 April 2026, the company transferred fixed assets including Nishitetsu Watanabe-dori Building and expects to record approximately ¥4.5 billion in gains on sales of fixed assets in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. On 16 April 2026, the company resolved to issue ¥20 billion of unsecured straight corporate bonds. The company plans to acquire a 49% interest in Nam Long Apartment Development Company Limited through a capital contribution in May 2026. Reportable segments will be changed from the beginning of fiscal 2026.
Impairment lossAmount ¥298 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,562 million, Receipts from contract construction work ¥20 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥1,016 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,454 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,021 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥136 million, Impairment Losses ¥298 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥525 million, Other ¥105 million
Depreciation and amortization¥23,923 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End79,360,186
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,846,572
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥474,156 million (YoY +6.9%)
Operating profit¥30,210 million (YoY +13.3%)
Ordinary income¥37,220 million (YoY +29.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥32,155 million (YoY +54.5%)
Net income per share¥423.28
Operating Margin6.4
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 34.6 / End of previous period 31.8
Total assets¥820,851 million
Net assets¥293,044 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥38,609 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-30,337 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-13,324 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥45,770 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥510,000 million (YoY +7.2%) / Operating profit ¥24,500 million (YoY -21.8%) / Ordinary income ¥24,500 million (YoY -33.2%) / Net income ¥22,500 million (YoY -30.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥70 → ¥90
Payout ratio16.5% actual for the fiscal year ended March 2026; 30.4% forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Segment revenueTransportation ¥83,172 million (YoY +2.8%), Real Estate Business ¥95,010 million (YoY +8.2%), Distribution Business ¥73,971 million (YoY +2.8%), Logistics ¥153,012 million (YoY +3.4%), Leisure and Services Business ¥59,088 million (YoY +12.1%)
Segment profitTransportation ¥4,055 million (YoY -18.6%), Real Estate Business ¥11,624 million (YoY +19.4%), Distribution Business ¥670 million (YoY +2.4%), Logistics ¥6,080 million (YoY +58.0%), Leisure and Services Business ¥6,371 million (YoY +7.4%)
Depreciation and amortization¥23,923 million
Impairment lossAmount ¥298 million / Subject assets Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥4,562 million, Receipts from contract construction work ¥20 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥1,016 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥5,454 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥1,021 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥136 million, Impairment Losses ¥298 million, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥525 million, Other ¥105 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 6 / Company name ヒノマルホールディングス株式会社 and 5 other companies / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsOn 3 April 2026, the company transferred fixed assets including Nishitetsu Watanabe-dori Building and expects to record approximately ¥4.5 billion in gains on sales of fixed assets in the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027. On 16 April 2026, the company resolved to issue ¥20 billion of unsecured straight corporate bonds. The company plans to acquire a 49% interest in Nam Long Apartment Development Company Limited through a capital contribution in May 2026. Reportable segments will be changed from the beginning of fiscal 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End79,360,186
Treasury Shares at Period-End3,846,572
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceOperating revenue increased due to the contribution from the agriculture-related business following the consolidation of Hinomaru Group and the opening of ONE FUKUOKA BLDG., among other factors. Operating income increased as gross profit rose in the international logistics and housing businesses. Ordinary income increased due to higher equity in earnings of affiliates, reflecting the partial sale of beneficial interests in trusts and increased profits at Fukuoka International Airport. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased due to higher gains on sales of fixed assets and investment securities.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, results benefited from the consolidation of Hinomaru Group, the opening of ONE FUKUOKA BLDG., higher gross profit in the international logistics and housing businesses, an increase in equity in earnings of affiliates, and increases in gains on sales of fixed assets and investment securities. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to increase on higher international logistics volumes, the full-year contribution from Hinomaru Group and railway fare revisions, while operating income is expected to decline due to the reaction to the previous year's sales of high-margin condominiums and business support fees from the overseas real estate business, as well as lower gross margins in the construction-related and other businesses.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Nishi-Nippon Railroad Co.,Ltd. (9031) timely disclosure | Komori