Komori
Financial Results Presentation9024SEIBU HOLDINGS INC.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027

In the first quarter, operating revenue increased by ¥22.1 billion year on year and operating income increased by ¥7.6 billion. The consolidation of イーグランド as a subsidiary, the securitization of residences, railway fare revisions and higher hotel revenue contributed to the results. Full-year forecasts remain unchanged.

Worth reading
67In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
221
¥100 million (year-on-year increase in operating revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial Results PresentationFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 20279 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥1,545 million+16.7%
Operating profit¥260 million+41.5%
Ordinary income¥255 million+48.0%
Net income¥167 100 million +24.4%quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue: ¥154.5 billion; operating income: ¥26.0 billion; ordinary income: ¥25.5 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥16.7 billion
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue¥275.5 billion
Operating profit¥25.5 billion
Real estate business operating revenue¥92.8 billion
Real estate business operating profit¥15.3 billion
Urban transportation and lineside business operating revenue¥166.7 billion
Urban transportation and lineside business operating income¥12.0 billion
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Operating revenue and profit at each stage are tracking ahead of plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Increase in operating revenue from the real estate business+¥12.7 billion
  • Increase in operating revenue from the hotel and leisure business+¥4.8 billion
  • Increase in operating revenue from the urban transportation and lineside business+¥3.0 billion
  • Increase in operating revenue from Other+¥2.4 billion
  • Increase in operating income from the real estate business+¥5.6 billion
  • Increase in operating income from the hotel and leisure business+¥400 million
  • Increase in operating income from the urban transportation and lineside business+¥1.8 billion
  • Increase in personnel expenses, depreciation and other costsAs stated in the summary for each business
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Risks related to demand trends in the domestic and overseas hotel businesses and weather conditions during the summer operating season are taken into account
New initiatives
  • Establishment of a Capital Allocation Review Committee
  • Making イーグランド a wholly owned subsidiary
  • Investment in a private fund acquiring The Prince Gallery Tokyo Kioicho
  • Consideration of establishing a private REIT (tentative name: Seibu REIT)
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Total domestic hotel industry RevPAR¥17,194
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.8%
  • Railway transportation revenue
    Year on year against the same period last year+10.2%
  • Total domestic hotel industry occupancy rate73.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
  • AUM¥3,893 million
  • Number of hotel contracts and openings17 Engagements
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Average daily room rate in the domestic hotel industry¥23,373
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.0%
  • Domestic hotel industry occupancy rate73.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.8%
  • Number of guests in the domestic hotel industry1,238 thousand customers
    Year on year against the same period last year+1.5%
  • Railway passengers carried and passenger transportation revenue
Segment results
Real Estate Business
Sales¥38.0 billion (up 50.1% year on year)
Operating profit¥11.8 billion (up 92.4% year on year)
Hotel and Leisure Business
Sales¥64.1 billion (up 8.2% year on year)
Operating profit¥5.0 billion (up 10.4% year on year)
Urban transportation and lineside business
Sales¥41.6 billion (up 7.9% year on year)
Operating profit¥6.7 billion (up 36.9% year on year)
Other
Sales¥19.3 billion (up 14.4% year on year)
Operating profit¥3.2 billion (up 15.6% year on year)
Medium-term management plan targets
  • TargetA portfolio of 250 hotels in Japan and overseas, with 20 contracts and openings
    Target fiscal yearMid-term management plan period
    Actual results17 as of June 2026
  • TargetAUM of ¥100 billion
    Target fiscal yearBy fiscal 2027
Acquisition of treasury shares
Share repurchases were mentioned as an item under consideration. Repurchase limit, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial Results Presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFirst quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027
Net Sales¥1,545 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥260 million (YoY +41.5%)
Ordinary income¥255 million (YoY +48.0%)
Net income¥167 100 million (quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +24.4%)
Results for the three months of the current quarterOperating revenue: ¥154.5 billion; operating income: ¥26.0 billion; ordinary income: ¥25.5 billion; quarterly net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥16.7 billion
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥275.5 billion / Operating profit ¥25.5 billion / Real estate business operating revenue ¥92.8 billion / Real estate business operating profit ¥15.3 billion / Urban transportation and lineside business operating revenue ¥166.7 billion / Urban transportation and lineside business operating income ¥12.0 billion
Self-assessment against the planOperating revenue and profit at each stage are tracking ahead of plan
Segment resultsReal Estate Business Sales ¥38.0 billion (up 50.1% year on year) / Operating profit ¥11.8 billion (up 92.4% year on year) / Hotel and Leisure Business Sales ¥64.1 billion (up 8.2% year on year) / Operating profit ¥5.0 billion (up 10.4% year on year) / Urban transportation and lineside business Sales ¥41.6 billion (up 7.9% year on year) / Operating profit ¥6.7 billion (up 36.9% year on year) / Other Sales ¥19.3 billion (up 14.4% year on year) / Operating profit ¥3.2 billion (up 15.6% year on year)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Increase in operating revenue from the real estate business / Amount +¥12.7 billion, Factors Increase in operating revenue from the hotel and leisure business / Amount +¥4.8 billion, Factors Increase in operating revenue from the urban transportation and lineside business / Amount +¥3.0 billion, Factors Increase in operating revenue from Other / Amount +¥2.4 billion, Factors Increase in operating income from the real estate business / Amount +¥5.6 billion, Factors Increase in operating income from the hotel and leisure business / Amount +¥400 million, Factors Increase in operating income from the urban transportation and lineside business / Amount +¥1.8 billion, Factors Increase in personnel expenses, depreciation and other costs / Amount As stated in the summary for each business
Key KPIsIndicator Total domestic hotel industry RevPAR / Value ¥17,194 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥1.8, Indicator Railway transportation revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year 10.2, Indicator Total domestic hotel industry occupancy rate / Value 73.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.8 %, Indicator AUM / Value ¥3,893 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator Number of hotel contracts and openings / Value 17 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator Average daily room rate in the domestic hotel industry / Value ¥23,373 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥3, Indicator Domestic hotel industry occupancy rate / Value 73.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.8 %, Indicator Number of guests in the domestic hotel industry / Value 1,238 thousand customers / Year on year against the same period last year 1.5 thousand customers, Indicator Railway passengers carried and passenger transportation revenue / Value Not disclosed / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisks related to demand trends in the domestic and overseas hotel businesses and weather conditions during the summer operating season are taken into account
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget A portfolio of 250 hotels in Japan and overseas, with 20 contracts and openings / Target fiscal year Mid-term management plan period / Actual results 17 as of June 2026, Target AUM of ¥100 billion / Target fiscal year By fiscal 2027 / Actual results Not disclosed
Acquisition of treasury sharesShare repurchases were mentioned as an item under consideration. Repurchase limit, number of shares and period: Not disclosed
New initiativesEstablishment of a Capital Allocation Review Committee, Making イーグランド a wholly owned subsidiary, Investment in a private fund acquiring The Prince Gallery Tokyo Kioicho, Consideration of establishing a private REIT (tentative name: Seibu REIT)
Items this document does not state (14)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesProgress against full-year forecastNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookFinancial targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to the consolidation of イーグランド as a subsidiary, the securitization of residences, the impact of railway fare revisions and higher sales in the domestic hotel business. Operating income increased on higher revenue, despite increases in personnel expenses and depreciation.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 | SEIBU HOLDINGS INC. (9024) timely disclosure | Komori