Komori
Earnings9024SEIBU HOLDINGS INC.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, consolidated operating revenue increased 16.7% year on year and operating profit increased 41.5%. Ordinary profit and profit attributable to owners of the parent also increased. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged, and 2 companies were newly included in the scope of consolidation.

Worth reading
40Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
41.5
% (year-on-year change in operating income)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales154,562¥ millionYear on year +16.7%Progress 27.6%
Operating profit26,084¥ millionYear on year +41.5%Progress 49.2%
Ordinary income25,538¥ millionYear on year +48.0%Progress 54.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent16,753¥ millionYear on year +24.4%Progress 62.0%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥65.90
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,742,183¥ million
of which net assets 579,930 ¥ millionEquity ratio 32.9%vs. prior year-end 0.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueSegment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥38,098 million / Prior-year period ¥25,374 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel and Leisure Business / Current fiscal year ¥64,110 million / Prior-year period ¥59,267 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Urban transportation and lineside business / Current fiscal year ¥41,698 million / Prior-year period ¥38,653 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥19,310 million / Prior-year period ¥16,874 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥11,828 million / Prior-year period ¥6,148 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel and Leisure Business / Current fiscal year ¥5,070 million / Prior-year period ¥4,592 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Urban transportation and lineside business / Current fiscal year ¥6,710 million / Prior-year period ¥4,900 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥3,238 million / Prior-year period ¥2,800 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥559,000 million (YoY +8.9%)
Operating profit¥53,000 million (YoY +16.4%)
Ordinary income¥47,000 million (YoY +2.6%)
Net income¥27,000 million (YoY -30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥42(0.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name e'grand Co.,Ltd, 株式会社イードア / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events株式会社西武不動産 resolved to make an investment in an anonymous partnership in a special purpose company that will acquire trust beneficiary interests and other assets in The Prince Gallery Tokyo Kioicho and Akasaka Prince Classic House as trust assets. Upon execution of the investment, the anonymous partnership is expected to become a subsidiary, and is expected to become a specified subsidiary upon completion of the second investment.
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥41 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥22 million, Subsidy Income ¥53 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Compensation received ¥47 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥41 million, Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. ¥22 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥44 million, Provision for loss on removal of property, plant and equipment ¥195 million, Other ¥62 million
Depreciation and amortization¥14,954 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (web conference for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End305,775,520
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,487,443
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥154,562 million (YoY +16.7%)
Operating profit¥26,084 million (YoY +41.5%)
Ordinary income¥25,538 million (YoY +48.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥16,753 million (YoY +24.4%)
Net income per share¥65.90
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 32.9 / End of previous period 32.9
Total assets¥1,742,183 million
Net assets¥579,930 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥559,000 million (YoY +8.9%) / Operating profit ¥53,000 million (YoY +16.4%) / Ordinary income ¥47,000 million (YoY +2.6%) / Net income ¥27,000 million (YoY -30.5%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥42 → ¥42(0.0%)
Segment revenueSegment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥38,098 million / Prior-year period ¥25,374 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel and Leisure Business / Current fiscal year ¥64,110 million / Prior-year period ¥59,267 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Urban transportation and lineside business / Current fiscal year ¥41,698 million / Prior-year period ¥38,653 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥19,310 million / Prior-year period ¥16,874 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Segment profitSegment Real Estate Business / Current fiscal year ¥11,828 million / Prior-year period ¥6,148 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Hotel and Leisure Business / Current fiscal year ¥5,070 million / Prior-year period ¥4,592 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Urban transportation and lineside business / Current fiscal year ¥6,710 million / Prior-year period ¥4,900 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Segment Other / Current fiscal year ¥3,238 million / Prior-year period ¥2,800 million / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥14,954 million
Impairment loss¥0 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥41 million, Contributions received for construction, etc. ¥22 million, Subsidy Income ¥53 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥0 million, Compensation received ¥47 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥9 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥41 million, Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. ¥22 million, Loss on reduction of fixed assets ¥44 million, Provision for loss on removal of property, plant and equipment ¥195 million, Other ¥62 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 2 / Company name e'grand Co.,Ltd, 株式会社イードア / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent events株式会社西武不動産 resolved to make an investment in an anonymous partnership in a special purpose company that will acquire trust beneficiary interests and other assets in The Prince Gallery Tokyo Kioicho and Akasaka Prince Classic House as trust assets. Upon execution of the investment, the anonymous partnership is expected to become a subsidiary, and is expected to become a specified subsidiary upon completion of the second investment.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (web conference for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End305,775,520
Treasury Shares at Period-End51,487,443
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company does not explain the factors behind changes in performance in this financial results report and directs readers to the financial results overview materials posted on TDnet and the company's website for details.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | SEIBU HOLDINGS INC. (9024) timely disclosure | Komori