Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9024SEIBU HOLDINGS INC.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

The full-year consolidated earnings forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2026 has been revised upward. Operating revenue has been raised by ¥2.2 billion, operating profit by ¥3.5 billion, and net income attributable to owners of the parent by ¥9.8 billion. However, operating profit for the Hotel and Leisure segment has been revised downward due to higher depreciation expenses at certain overseas hotels.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9800
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published Announced 12 February 2026
Net Sales511,000→513,200million
+0.4%
Operating profit42,000→45,500million
+8.3%
Ordinary income41,000→45,800million
+11.7%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent29,000→38,800million
+33.8%
Net income per share112.65→150.71yen and sen
+33.8%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision reflects the expected recognition of deferred tax assets and deferred income tax adjustments (gain) following a review aimed at changing the company’s classification concerning the recoverability of deferred tax assets, higher-than-expected operating revenue in each segment, lower-than-expected expenses mainly in the Real Estate and Urban Transportation and Along Railway Lines businesses, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥901,131 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥292,735 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / EBITDA ¥347,125 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥287,639 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥258,182 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥901.67 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥511,000 million → ¥513,200 million(+0.4%)
Operating profit¥42,000 million → ¥45,500 million(+8.3%)
Ordinary income¥41,000 million → ¥45,800 million(+11.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥29,000 million → ¥38,800 million(+33.8%)
Net income per share112.65 yen and sen → 150.71 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecastAnnounced 12 February 2026
Previous-period resultsOperating revenue ¥901,131 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Operating profit ¥292,735 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / EBITDA ¥347,125 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Ordinary income ¥287,639 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥258,182 million (yen and sen for net income per share) / Net income per share ¥901.67 million (yen and sen for net income per share)
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects the expected recognition of deferred tax assets and deferred income tax adjustments (gain) following a review aimed at changing the company’s classification concerning the recoverability of deferred tax assets, higher-than-expected operating revenue in each segment, lower-than-expected expenses mainly in the Real Estate and Urban Transportation and Along Railway Lines businesses, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The revision reflects the expected recognition of deferred tax assets and deferred income tax adjustments (gain) following a review aimed at changing the company’s classification concerning the recoverability of deferred tax assets, as well as higher-than-expected operating revenue in each segment, lower-than-expected expenses mainly in the Real Estate and Urban Transportation and Along Railway Lines businesses, and the recognition of foreign exchange gains.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding Revisions to the Full-Year Consolidated Earnings Forecast for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | SEIBU HOLDINGS INC. (9024) timely disclosure | Komori