Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9022Central Japan Railway CompanyTransportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Subsidiary’s Earnings Forecast and Actual Results

The consolidated subsidiary 日本車輌製造 disclosed its full-year results for the fiscal year ending March 2026, comparing them with the previous forecast. While net sales were only slightly above forecast, operating profit, ordinary profit and net income were all substantially higher than forecast.

Worth reading
61In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
45.8
%
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full yearPrevious forecast published 28 October 2025
Net SalesConsolidated98,000→99,971million
+2.0%
Net SalesIndividual98,000→99,068million
+1.1%
Operating profitConsolidated8,200→11,615million
+41.6%
Operating profitIndividual8,000→11,410million
+42.6%
Ordinary incomeConsolidated8,600→11,986million
+39.4%
Ordinary incomeIndividual8,500→11,970million
+40.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated8,000→11,661million
+45.8%
Profit attributable to owners of the parentIndividual10,200→14,005million
+37.3%
Net income per shareConsolidated554.41→808.18yen
+45.8%
Net income per shareIndividual706.82→970.56yen
+37.3%

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

Net sales increased because each business performed more strongly than expected. Overall profit margins also improved due to higher net sales and changes in the product mix, among other factors, while efforts to improve quality, reduce costs and increase operating efficiency also contributed to profit.

Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 96,340 / Operating profit 6,935 / Ordinary income 7,297 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,416 / Net income per share 444.62 / Individual Net Sales 94,268 / Operating profit 6,530 / Ordinary income 6,921 / Net income for the current fiscal year 6,191 / Net income per share 429.01
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesConsolidated 98,000 / Individual 98,000 → Consolidated 99,971 / Individual 99,068(Consolidated 2 / Individual 1.1)
Operating profitConsolidated 8,200 / Individual 8,000 → Consolidated 11,615 / Individual 11,410(Consolidated 41.6 / Individual 42.6)
Ordinary incomeConsolidated 8,600 / Individual 8,500 → Consolidated 11,986 / Individual 11,970(Consolidated 39.4 / Individual 40.8)
Profit attributable to owners of the parentConsolidated 8,000 / Individual 10,200 → Consolidated 11,661 / Individual 14,005(Consolidated 45.8 / Individual 37.3)
Net income per shareConsolidated 554.41 / Individual 706.82 → Consolidated 808.18 / Individual 970.56
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Publication date of previous forecast28 October 2025
Previous-period resultsConsolidated Net Sales 96,340 / Operating profit 6,935 / Ordinary income 7,297 / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 6,416 / Net income per share 444.62 / Individual Net Sales 94,268 / Operating profit 6,530 / Ordinary income 6,921 / Net income for the current fiscal year 6,191 / Net income per share 429.01
Reason for the revisionNet sales increased because each business performed more strongly than expected. Overall profit margins also improved due to higher net sales and changes in the product mix, among other factors, while efforts to improve quality, reduce costs and increase operating efficiency also contributed to profit.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated / Non-consolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Details and amount of extraordinary lossDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Each business performed more strongly than expected, resulting in higher net sales. In addition to the improved profit margin resulting from higher net sales and changes in the product mix, initiatives to improve quality, reduce costs and increase operating efficiency contributed to profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Difference Between the Subsidiary’s Earnings Forecast and Actual Results | Central Japan Railway Company (9022) timely disclosure | Komori