Komori
Earnings9021West Japan Railway CompanyTransportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue decreased 0.6% year on year and operating income decreased 11.7%, resulting in lower revenue and income. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
36Immaterial
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Deterioration
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-11.7
%
Wording
—
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales424,403Millions of yenYear on year -0.6%Progress 23.2%
Operating profit55,989Millions of yenYear on year -11.7%Progress 33.9%
Ordinary income52,125Millions of yenYear on year -12.7%Progress 35.9%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent39,046Millions of yenYear on year -20.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.80
Financial position at period-end
Total assets3,899,988Millions of yen
of which net assets 1,354,238 Millions of yenEquity ratio 31.4%vs. prior year-end +1.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Mobility business264,65562.4%+3.3%
Distribution Business53,97212.7%-4.7%
Real Estate Business58,51813.8%-9.2%
Travel and regional solutions business40,5499.6%-6.0%
Other6,7071.6%+1.6%
Segment profit
Mobility business40,153-7.6%
Distribution Business3,755-26.4%
Real Estate Business12,065-16.6%
Travel and regional solutions business-742-16.7%
Other595-29.1%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales1,829,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.9%)
Operating profit165,000 Millions of yen (YoY -16.7%)
Ordinary income145,000 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent100,000 Millions of yen (YoY -21.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97.50 → ¥97.50(0.0%)
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JR西日本不動産マネジメント株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 161 Millions of yen, Contributions received for construction, etc. 831 Millions of yen, Other 1,369 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary income 2,362 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. 726 Millions of yen, Loss on reduction entry for expropriation and other items 1 Millions of yen, Other 591 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 1,319 Millions of yen
Depreciation and amortization44,091 Millions of yen
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End455,561,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End477,523 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales424,403 Millions of yen (YoY -0.6%)
Operating profit55,989 Millions of yen (YoY -11.7%)
Ordinary income52,125 Millions of yen (YoY -12.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent39,046 Millions of yen (YoY -20.1%)
Net income per share¥85.80
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 31.4 / End of previous period 30.3
Total assets3,899,988 Millions of yen
Net assets1,354,238 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 1,829,000 Millions of yen (YoY -0.9%) / Operating profit 165,000 Millions of yen (YoY -16.7%) / Ordinary income 145,000 Millions of yen (YoY -21.1%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent 100,000 Millions of yen (YoY -21.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥97.50 → ¥97.50(0.0%)
Segment revenueMobility business 264,655 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) / Distribution Business 53,972 Millions of yen (YoY -4.7%) / Real Estate Business 58,518 Millions of yen (YoY -9.2%) / Travel and regional solutions business 40,549 Millions of yen (YoY -6.0%) / Other 6,707 Millions of yen (YoY +1.6%)
Segment profitMobility business 40,153 Millions of yen (YoY -7.6%) / Distribution Business 3,755 Millions of yen (YoY -26.4%) / Real Estate Business 12,065 Millions of yen (YoY -16.6%) / Travel and regional solutions business -742 Millions of yen (YoY -16.7%) / Other 595 Millions of yen (YoY -29.1%)
Depreciation and amortization44,091 Millions of yen
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets 161 Millions of yen, Contributions received for construction, etc. 831 Millions of yen, Other 1,369 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary income 2,362 Millions of yen / Extraordinary loss Reduction in acquisition cost from construction contributions, etc. 726 Millions of yen, Loss on reduction entry for expropriation and other items 1 Millions of yen, Other 591 Millions of yen, Total extraordinary loss 1,319 Millions of yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name JR西日本不動産マネジメント株式会社 / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person For analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End455,561,300 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End477,523 shares
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent eventsFactors Behind Changes in Business Performance

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This earnings release does not explain the specific factors behind the changes in performance, stating that they are described in the document disclosed on the same day, "First Quarter Financial Results for Fiscal 2026" (supplementary materials to the financial results).

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | West Japan Railway Company (9021) timely disclosure | Komori