Komori
Governance9020East Japan Railway CompanyTransportation and Logistics

Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/01

The Corporate Governance Guidelines were revised effective 1 July 2026. The report does not specify which systems or committee structures were changed in this revision.

Worth reading
65In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Neutral
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Governance structure

Company with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Controlling shareholder
Controlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed

When one company holds most of the voting rights, its wishes are more likely to prevail in management. How the interests of minority shareholders are protected is a key issue.

Number of directors17 people (including 9 outside directors)
Committee8
Nomination Advisory Committee and Compensation Advisory Committee. Independent outside directors constitute a majority of the members of both committeesand the chair of each committee is selected from among the independent outside directors. In additionthe Group Strategy Formulation CommitteeSustainability Strategy CommitteeGroup Safety Promotion CommitteeCX Strategy CommitteeInvestment and Other Matters Review Committeeand General Human Resources Committee have been established. The proportion of outside members is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdings

The company holds cross-shareholdings that contribute to the enhancement of corporate value from a medium- to long-term perspective, while continuously reducing their overall scale. Each year, it individually reviews these holdings from the perspectives of business performance, cost of capital and other factors, and considers whether to sell them if their rationale may no longer be valid. The number of holdings and their value are not disclosed.

Policy regarding shares of other companies held to maintain business relationships and for other purposes.

Changes this time

The report lists revisions dated 10 June 2026 and 1 July 2026, but the specific changes from the previous report are not disclosed.

Governance structure
ItemDetails
Corporate Governance StructureCompany with an Audit and Supervisory Committee
Number of directors17 people (including 9 outside directors)
CommitteeNomination Advisory Committee and Compensation Advisory Committee. Independent outside directors constitute a majority of the members of both committees, and the chair of each committee is selected from among the independent outside directors. In addition, the Group Strategy Formulation Committee, Sustainability Strategy Committee, Group Safety Promotion Committee, CX Strategy Committee, Investment and Other Matters Review Committee, and General Human Resources Committee have been established. The proportion of outside members is not disclosed.
Policy on cross-shareholdingsThe company holds cross-shareholdings that contribute to the enhancement of corporate value from a medium- to long-term perspective, while continuously reducing their overall scale. Each year, it individually reviews these holdings from the perspectives of business performance, cost of capital and other factors, and considers whether to sell them if their rationale may no longer be valid. The number of holdings and their value are not disclosed.
Controlling shareholderControlling shareholder and parent company: Not disclosed
Changes this timeThe report lists revisions dated 10 June 2026 and 1 July 2026, but the specific changes from the previous report are not disclosed.
Items this document does not state (2)
Number of independent officersTakeover defenses

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The guidelines were established by resolution of the Board of Directors to set out the basic approach to corporate governance and specific initiatives. The reason for this revision is not disclosed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Corporate Governance Report 2026/07/01 | East Japan Railway Company (9020) timely disclosure | Komori