Komori
Earnings9017Niigata Kotsu Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased 5.6% year on year and operating income increased 27.7%, resulting in higher revenue and higher income. The full-year earnings forecasts and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged from the previous forecasts.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
27.7
Operating profit year-on-year change (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales5,216¥ millionYear on year +5.6%Progress 25.4%
Operating profit534¥ millionYear on year +27.7%Progress 35.6%
Ordinary income485¥ millionYear on year +47.2%Progress 48.5%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent326¥ millionYear on year +47.1%Progress 54.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥85.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets54,496¥ million
of which net assets 20,480 ¥ millionEquity ratio 37.6%vs. prior year-end +2.1pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueTransportation Business Net Sales ¥2,074,138 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.3 thousand / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥655,518 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.9 thousand / Product Sales Business Net Sales ¥726,873 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12 thousand / Travel Business Net Sales ¥729,418 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7 thousand / Ryokan business Net Sales ¥515,586 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥14 thousand / Airline agency Net Sales ¥196,126 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.8 thousand / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥318,480 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.5 thousand
Segment profitTransportation Business Segment profit ¥32,555 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,553 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Business Segment profit ¥269,340 thousand / Prior-year period ¥229,982 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Product Sales Business Segment profit ¥60,759 thousand / Prior-year period ¥41,111 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Travel Business Segment profit ¥25,121 thousand / Prior-year period ¥10,854 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Ryokan business Segment profit ¥66,261 thousand / Prior-year period ¥43,468 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Airline agency Segment profit ¥42,340 thousand / Prior-year period ¥50,632 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Businesses Segment profit ¥38,255 thousand / Prior-year period ¥40,124 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥20,500 million (YoY +0.8%)
Operating profit¥1,500 million (YoY -33.0%)
Ordinary income¥1,000 million (YoY -43.5%)
Net income¥600 million (YoY -47.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The active expansion of group-wide sales activities and strengthening of the business base. Increases in bus ridership, demand for events, travel and accommodation, and various orders, revisions to fares and contract terms, and sales of new products contributed to the increase in revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,627 thousand / Subsidy Income ¥2,546 thousand / Other ¥66 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,423 thousand / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥148 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥323,375 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,864,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End23,057 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥5,216 million (YoY +5.6%)
Operating profit¥534 million (YoY +27.7%)
Ordinary income¥485 million (YoY +47.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥326 million (YoY +47.1%)
Net income per share¥85.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.6% / End of previous period 35.5%
Total assets¥54,496 million
Net assets¥20,480 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥20,500 million (YoY +0.8%) / Operating profit ¥1,500 million (YoY -33.0%) / Ordinary income ¥1,000 million (YoY -43.5%) / Net income ¥600 million (YoY -47.8%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥10(0.0%)
Segment revenueTransportation Business Net Sales ¥2,074,138 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.3 thousand / Real Estate Business Net Sales ¥655,518 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥2.9 thousand / Product Sales Business Net Sales ¥726,873 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥12 thousand / Travel Business Net Sales ¥729,418 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥7 thousand / Ryokan business Net Sales ¥515,586 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥14 thousand / Airline agency Net Sales ¥196,126 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥6.8 thousand / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥318,480 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year ¥4.5 thousand
Segment profitTransportation Business Segment profit ¥32,555 thousand / Prior-year period ¥2,553 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Real Estate Business Segment profit ¥269,340 thousand / Prior-year period ¥229,982 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Product Sales Business Segment profit ¥60,759 thousand / Prior-year period ¥41,111 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Travel Business Segment profit ¥25,121 thousand / Prior-year period ¥10,854 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Ryokan business Segment profit ¥66,261 thousand / Prior-year period ¥43,468 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Airline agency Segment profit ¥42,340 thousand / Prior-year period ¥50,632 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed / Other Businesses Segment profit ¥38,255 thousand / Prior-year period ¥40,124 thousand / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥323,375 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,627 thousand / Subsidy Income ¥2,546 thousand / Other ¥66 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,423 thousand / Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥148 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNone (no additions or exclusions)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End3,864,000 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End23,057 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe active expansion of group-wide sales activities and strengthening of the business base. Increases in bus ridership, demand for events, travel and accommodation, and various orders, revisions to fares and contract terms, and sales of new products contributed to the increase in revenue.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company cited the vigorous expansion of group-wide sales activities and strengthening of its business base, as well as an increase in bus ridership, fare revisions, growth in group use and orders associated with international conferences and sporting events, and strong sales of souvenir items and new products.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | Niigata Kotsu Co.,Ltd. (9017) timely disclosure | Komori