Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9010FUJI KYUKO CO.,LTD.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company released its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026. Operating revenue, operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company presented forecasts for higher operating revenue and operating income, flat ordinary income, and lower net income, along with an annual dividend of ¥33.

Worth reading
67In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

While uncertainty is expected to persist due to trends in inbound tourism resulting from heightened geopolitical risks, continued price increases and rising interest rates, among other factors, the company aims to maximize revenue by integrating the group's facilities and regions, centered on Fuji-Q Highland, and delivering experiential value.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment losses of ¥957.494 million, loss on reduction of noncurrent assets of ¥681.338 million, and loss on disposal of noncurrent assets of ¥380.572 million, among others. Total extraordinary losses were ¥2,072.822 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: operating revenue of ¥53,517 million, operating income of ¥8,761 million, ordinary income of ¥8,617 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,798 million, and net income per share of ¥109.20
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends of ¥33.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including a year-end dividend of ¥33.00, were stated. Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 28,200 / Full year 56,500
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 4,550 / Full year 8,950
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 4,470 / Full year 8,620
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 2,830 / Full year 5,750
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second-quarter results 53.3 / Full year 108.29
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: operating revenue of ¥53,517 million, operating income of ¥8,761 million, ordinary income of ¥8,617 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent of ¥5,798 million, and net income per share of ¥109.20
Reason for the revisionWhile uncertainty is expected to persist due to trends in inbound tourism resulting from heightened geopolitical risks, continued price increases and rising interest rates, among other factors, the company aims to maximize revenue by integrating the group's facilities and regions, centered on Fuji-Q Highland, and delivering experiential value.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment losses of ¥957.494 million, loss on reduction of noncurrent assets of ¥681.338 million, and loss on disposal of noncurrent assets of ¥380.572 million, among others. Total extraordinary losses were ¥2,072.822 million.
Dividend forecast revisionAnnual dividends of ¥33.00 for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including a year-end dividend of ¥33.00, were stated. Whether the dividend forecast was revised: Not disclosed.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company explained that uncertainty is expected to persist due to trends in inbound tourism, rising prices and interest rates, among other factors. Against this backdrop, it aims to maximize revenue by connecting the group's facilities and regions, centered on Fuji-Q Highland, and delivering experiential value.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | FUJI KYUKO CO.,LTD. (9010) timely disclosure | Komori