Contents of this document
- Gain on sale of investment securities99 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Contributions received for construction, etc.28 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Loss on reduction of fixed assets29 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets6 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in Merchandise and Finished Goods253 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in work in process122 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Increase in notes and accounts receivable—trade and contract assets113 Hundreds of millions of yen
- Railway passenger numbers605,755 thousand customersYear-on-year (%)2.1
- Passenger transportation revenue¥83,248 millionYear-on-year (%)2.1
- Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) occupancy rate67.5 %Year-on-year change (percentage points)-5.6
- Keio Presso Inn occupancy rate87.1 %Year-on-year change (percentage points)2.8
- Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) percentage of foreign guests88.2 %
- Railway passenger numbers605,755 thousand customersYear-on-year (%)2.1
- Railway passenger revenue¥83,248 millionYear-on-year (%)2.1
- Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) average room rate¥39,206
- Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) RevPAR¥26,464
- Keio Presso Inn average room rate¥14,658
- Keio Presso Inn RevPAR¥12,762
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | FY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026) |
| Net Sales | 4,969 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY +9.7%) |
| Operating profit | 523 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.4%) |
| Ordinary income | 511 Hundreds of millions of yen (YoY -3.9%) |
| Net income | ¥429 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) (YoY +0.2%) |
| Three months of the current quarter | Subject FY2025 Q4 (January–March) / Operating revenue 1,367 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 42 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating revenue by segment Transportation 322 / Real Estate Business 404 / Hotel business 144 / Construction and Facilities Business 349 / Lifestyle services 382 / Consolidated adjustments -236 / Operating profit by segment Transportation -34 / Real Estate Business 31 / Hotel business 0 / Construction and Facilities Business 43 / Lifestyle services 12 / Consolidated adjustments -10 |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Fiscal Period Covered Fiscal 2026 / Operating revenue 5,040 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 510 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 478 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income ¥430 100 million (net income attributable to owners of the parent) / EBITDA 907 Hundreds of millions of yen / Depreciation and amortization 395 Hundreds of millions of yen / Capital Expenditures 1,104 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Segment results | Transportation Sales 1,332 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue, year-on-year change (%) 2.4 / Operating profit 132 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct -15.5 / Real Estate Business Sales 1,207 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue, year-on-year change (%) 31.9 / Operating profit 171 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct -2.6 / Hotel business Sales 600 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue, year-on-year change (%) 6.3 / Operating profit 101 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct -7 / Construction and Facilities Business Sales 876 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue, year-on-year change (%) 13.1 / Operating profit 74 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct 32.3 / Lifestyle services Sales 1,460 Hundreds of millions of yen / Revenue, year-on-year change (%) 1.2 / Operating profit 58 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit_yoy_pct 9.7 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Factors Gain on sale of investment securities / Amount 99 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Contributions received for construction, etc. / Amount 28 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Loss on reduction of fixed assets / Amount 29 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets / Amount 6 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in Merchandise and Finished Goods / Amount 253 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in work in process / Amount 122 Hundreds of millions of yen, Factors Increase in notes and accounts receivable—trade and contract assets / Amount 113 Hundreds of millions of yen |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Railway passenger numbers / Value 605,755 thousand customers / Year-on-year (%) 2.1 thousand customers, Indicator name Passenger transportation revenue / Value ¥83,248 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥2.1 million, Indicator name Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) occupancy rate / Value 67.5 % / Year-on-year change (percentage points) -5.6 %, Indicator name Keio Presso Inn occupancy rate / Value 87.1 % / Year-on-year change (percentage points) 2.8 %, Indicator name Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) percentage of foreign guests / Value 88.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Railway passenger numbers / Value 605,755 thousand customers / Year-on-year (%) 2.1 thousand customers, Indicator name Railway passenger revenue / Value ¥83,248 million / Year-on-year (%) ¥2.1 million, Indicator name Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) average room rate / Value ¥39,206 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Keio Plaza Hotel (Shinjuku) RevPAR / Value ¥26,464 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Keio Presso Inn average room rate / Value ¥14,658 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Keio Presso Inn RevPAR / Value ¥12,762 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | The impact on business performance from factors such as surging crude oil prices has not been incorporated into the current plan. Numerical assumptions: Not disclosed. |
| Medium-term management plan targets | Operating revenue 4,870 Hundreds of millions of yen / Operating profit 440 Hundreds of millions of yen / Ordinary income 421 Hundreds of millions of yen / Net income 300 Hundreds of millions of yen / ROE 6.8 % / ROA 3.6 % / Target fiscal year Fiscal 2026 |
| Financial targets | Consolidated ROE Actual results 10 % / Fiscal 2026 Plan 9.6 % / Medium-Term Plan 6.8 % / Equity ratio Actual results 37 % / Debt-to-equity ratio Actual results 1.1 times |
| Annual Dividend | FY2025 ¥110 per share / Fiscal 2026 ¥22 /share (¥110.0 on a pre-split basis) |
| Acquisition of treasury shares | Amount 100 Hundreds of millions of yen / Period Not disclosed / Number of Shares Not disclosed |
| Capital expenditures | 655 Hundreds of millions of yen |
Items this document does not state (13)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.In FY2025, revenue increased due to higher sales in the real estate sales business, an increase in completed construction revenue in the construction and civil engineering business, and higher-priced hotel sales, while operating profit declined due to increased investment, including railway safety investment, higher depreciation associated with new rolling stock, and increased personnel expenses. In FY2026, the Company expects revenue to increase due to higher property sales in the real estate sales business and an increase in railway passengers, while anticipating higher asset retirement obligations associated with the Shinjuku redevelopment and higher depreciation related to hotel renovations.