Komori
Monthly9007Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Concerning the Preliminary Monthly Operating Results for August 2026

Monthly results for August 2026 were released. Railway passenger numbers increased 2.4% year on year and transportation revenue rose 2.5%. Department-store sales volume increased 0.5%, while total-store sales volume in the stores segment rose 2.5%. Room occupancy rates at multiple hotels also exceeded the levels recorded in the same month a year earlier.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.4
Year on year (railway business: passenger numbers, season-ticket and non-season-ticket)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

August 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027 (fiscal 2026)
Total-store sales
-97.5%
Same-Store Sales
-96.4%
Number of Customers / Railway passenger numbers
-97.6%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

Preliminary results for each business for August 2026 are provided. The figures may differ from the final figures reported in the financial results.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Month April 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.1 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.7, Month May 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.6 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 3.9, Month June 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 0.1 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year -0.2, Month July 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.2 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.8, Month August 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.4 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.5

Scope of aggregation: By business: railway operations, department stores, store division, and hotels

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredAugust 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027 (fiscal 2026)
Scope of aggregationBy business: railway operations, department stores, store division, and hotels
Total-store sales, year on year2.5
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 3.6 / Definition Not disclosed
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountAll Stores Not disclosed / Existing stores Not disclosed / Railway passenger numbers 2.4
Year-on-year change by categoryBreakdown Railway: total season-ticket passenger numbers / Year-on-year 2.3, Breakdown Railway: commuter season-ticket passenger numbers / Year-on-year 2.2, Breakdown Railway: student season-ticket passenger numbers / Year-on-year 2.5, Breakdown Railway: non-season-ticket passenger numbers / Year-on-year 2.4, Breakdown Railway—passenger numbers on commuter and non-commuter services combined / Year-on-year 2.4, Breakdown Railway: total season-ticket transportation revenue / Year-on-year 2.3, Breakdown Railway: commuter season-ticket transportation revenue / Year-on-year 2.3, Breakdown Railway: student season-ticket transportation revenue / Year-on-year 2, Breakdown Railway: non-season-ticket transportation revenue / Year-on-year 2.6, Breakdown Railway—operating revenue from commuter and non-commuter services combined / Year-on-year 2.5, Breakdown Odakyu Department Store—Shinjuku Store / Year-on-year -1.1, Breakdown Odakyu Department Store—Machida Store / Year-on-year 1.5, Breakdown Odakyu Department Store—Fujisawa Store / Year-on-year 3.6, Breakdown Odakyu Department Store—total / Year-on-year 0.5, Breakdown Odakyu Shoji: existing stores, store business / Year-on-year 3.6, Breakdown Odakyu Shoji: all stores, store business / Year-on-year 2.5, Breakdown Hotel Century Southern Tower Shinjuku: room occupancy rate / Year-on-year change 6.3, Breakdown Yama no Hotel: room occupancy rate / Year-on-year change 2.5, Breakdown Hatsuhana: room occupancy rate / Year-on-year change 1.5, Breakdown Hakone Yutowa: room occupancy rate / Year-on-year change 0.8, Breakdown HOTEL CLAD: room occupancy rate / Year-on-year change 0.7
Sales by category¥10,051 millions, ¥4,787 millions, ¥4,805 millions, ¥4,887 millions
Key KPIs59,008 thousand customers, ¥10,051 millions, 89.4 %, 90 %, 65.1 %, 90.1 %, 70.3 %, 88.7 %
Monthly CommentaryPreliminary results for each business for August 2026 are provided. The figures may differ from the final figures reported in the financial results.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonth April 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.1 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.7, Month May 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.6 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 3.9, Month June 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 0.1 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year -0.2, Month July 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.2 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.8, Month August 2025 / Rail passenger volume, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.4 / Railway revenue, commuter + non-commuter, year on year 2.5
Items this document does not state (11)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-year change in monthly net salesYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The monthly results include the figures, but no explanation is provided of the reasons for or background to the changes.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning the Preliminary Monthly Operating Results for August 2026 | Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd. (9007) timely disclosure | Komori