Komori
Monthly9007Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Notice Regarding the Preliminary Monthly Operating Results for July 2026

Operating results for the railway, department store, store, and hotel businesses were updated for July 2026. Railway passenger numbers and transport revenue, as well as department store and store sales, exceeded the same month of the previous year, while hotel occupancy rates varied by property, with some rising and others declining.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
2.8
% (year-on-year change in railway transport revenue, "commuter passes + non-commuter passes")
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Sales for this month

July 2026Fiscal year ending March 2027 (fiscal 2026)
Total-store sales
-97.4%
The center line represents the same level as the same month of the previous year (100). The distance from the line represents the year-on-year change.
Monthly Commentary

The figures are preliminary and may differ from the final figures reported in the financial statements. Sales for Odakyu Department Store and Odakyu Shoji are presented under the previous reporting standard and differ from the figures reported in the financial statements. Because RETONA HAKONE opened on 15 December 2025, some year-on-year figures are not shown.

Monthly trend for the same period last year

Monthly figures for April, May, and June 2026 are also presented

Scope of aggregation: By business: railway operations, department stores, store division, and hotels

Sales for this month
ItemDetails
Month CoveredJuly 2026
Fiscal Year CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027 (fiscal 2026)
Scope of aggregationBy business: railway operations, department stores, store division, and hotels
Total-store sales, year on year2.6% (Odakyu store division)
Same-Store Sales, Year on YearRate 3.5% (Odakyu store division) / Definition of existing stores Not disclosed
Year-on-Year Change in Customer CountRailway passengers – total commuter and student passes 1.3% / Railway passengers – commuter passes 1.7% / Railway passengers – student passes 0.2% / Railway passengers – non-commuter passes 3.4% / Railway passengers – commuter and non-commuter passes combined 2.2%
Year-on-year change by categoryName Railway: total commuter passes (passenger numbers) / Year on year 1.3%, Name Railway: commuter passes (passenger numbers) / Year on year 1.7%, Name Railway: student passes (passenger numbers) / Year on year 0.2%, Name Railway: non-commuter passes (passenger numbers) / Year on year 3.4%, Name Railway: commuter passes + non-commuter passes (passenger numbers) / Year on year 2.2%, Name Railway: total commuter passes (transport revenue) / Year on year 1.3%, Name Railway: commuter passes (transport revenue) / Year on year 1.6%, Name Railway: student passes (transport revenue) / Year on year △0.5%, Name Railway: non-commuter passes (transport revenue) / Year on year 3.8%, Name Railway: commuter passes + non-commuter passes (transport revenue) / Year on year 2.8%, Name Odakyu Department Store—Shinjuku Store / Year on year 13.6%, Name Odakyu Department Store—Machida Store / Year on year 3.7%, Name Odakyu Department Store—Fujisawa Store / Year on year 3.5%, Name Odakyu Department Store—total / Year on year 8.0%, Name Odakyu Shoji—existing stores / Year on year 3.5%, Name 小田急商事 – all stores / Year on year 2.6%, Name Hotel Century Southern Tower Shinjuku / Year on year 2.4 percentage points, Name Yama no Hotel / Year on year Not disclosed, Name Hatsuhana / Year on year 4.2 percentage points, Name Hakone Yutowa / Year on year 11.2 percentage points, Name RETONA HAKONE / Year on year Not disclosed, Name HOTEL CLAD / Year on year 6.5 percentage points
Sales by categoryRailway: commuter passes + non-commuter passes (passenger numbers) 61,904 thousand customers, Railway: commuter passes + non-commuter passes (transport revenue) ¥10,169 million, Odakyu Department Store—total ¥5,586 million, Odakyu Shoji—existing stores ¥4,809 million, 小田急商事 – all stores ¥4,992 million
Key KPIsIndicator name Railway—passenger numbers on commuter and non-commuter services combined / Value 61,904 thousand customers / Year on year 2.2%, Indicator name Hotel Century Southern Tower Shinjuku room occupancy rate / Value 91.4% / Year on year 2.4 percentage points, Indicator name Yama no Hotel room occupancy rate / Value 72.9% / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name Hatsuhana room occupancy rate / Value 57.2% / Year on year 4.2 percentage points, Indicator name Hakone Yutowa room occupancy rate / Value 73.1% / Year on year 11.2 percentage points, Indicator name RETONA HAKONE room occupancy rate / Value 62.2% / Year on year Not disclosed, Indicator name HOTEL CLAD room occupancy rate / Value 77.8% / Year on year 6.5 percentage points
Monthly CommentaryThe figures are preliminary and may differ from the final figures reported in the financial statements. Sales for Odakyu Department Store and Odakyu Shoji are presented under the previous reporting standard and differ from the figures reported in the financial statements. Because RETONA HAKONE opened on 15 December 2025, some year-on-year figures are not shown.
Monthly trend for the same period last yearMonthly figures for April, May, and June 2026 are also presented
Items this document does not state (11)
Net sales for the monthYear-on-year change in monthly net salesYear-on-Year Change in Average Spend per CustomerCumulative Sales from Start of PeriodCumulative Year-on-Year Change from Start of PeriodNumber of Stores at Period-EndNumber of stores opened during the monthNumber of stores closed during the monthFactors Affecting the ChangeMeasures from the following month onwardNext Scheduled Disclosure

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

No reasons were provided for the month-on-month changes. The disclosure states that the figures are preliminary and may differ from the final figures reported in the financial statements.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Regarding the Preliminary Monthly Operating Results for July 2026 | Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd. (9007) timely disclosure | Komori