Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts9007Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd.Transportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Reported consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and newly presented earnings and dividend forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue, operating profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are expected to increase, while ordinary profit is expected to decrease.

Worth reading
63In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months and full year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

Operating revenue and operating profit are expected to increase mainly because of the increase in the number of units scheduled to be recognized in the real estate business, while ordinary profit is forecast based mainly on the absence of the gain on settlement of entrusted construction work recorded in the previous fiscal year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase mainly because of higher gains on the sale of investment securities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded total extraordinary losses of ¥17,242 million, including impairment losses of ¥3,641 million, redevelopment-related costs of ¥5,385 million, losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥6,220 million, and losses on the disposal of fixed assets of ¥1,941 million.

Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: operating revenue ¥418,732 million, operating profit ¥52,659 million, ordinary profit ¥54,028 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥37,368 million, and earnings per share ¥108.25
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥30 per share for the interim dividend, ¥30 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥60 per share for the full year. There is no explicit statement that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter: ¥211,600 million; full year: ¥461,300 million
Operating profitNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter: ¥28,700 million; full year: ¥54,000 million
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter: ¥26,300 million; full year: ¥47,900 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter: ¥23,000 million; full year: ¥38,300 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Cumulative second quarter: ¥67.78; full year: ¥112.87
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months and full year
Previous-period resultsFiscal year ended March 2026: operating revenue ¥418,732 million, operating profit ¥52,659 million, ordinary profit ¥54,028 million, net income attributable to owners of the parent ¥37,368 million, and earnings per share ¥108.25
Reason for the revisionOperating revenue and operating profit are expected to increase mainly because of the increase in the number of units scheduled to be recognized in the real estate business, while ordinary profit is forecast based mainly on the absence of the gain on settlement of entrusted construction work recorded in the previous fiscal year. Net income attributable to owners of the parent is expected to increase mainly because of higher gains on the sale of investment securities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, the company recorded total extraordinary losses of ¥17,242 million, including impairment losses of ¥3,641 million, redevelopment-related costs of ¥5,385 million, losses on the reduction of fixed asset acquisition costs of ¥6,220 million, and losses on the disposal of fixed assets of ¥1,941 million.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the dividend forecast is ¥30 per share for the interim dividend, ¥30 per share for the year-end dividend and ¥60 per share for the full year. There is no explicit statement that this represents a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, operating revenue decreased mainly because the department store business and store and retail business were consolidated for 13 months in the previous fiscal year, while operating profit increased mainly because of higher passenger numbers in the transportation business. Net income attributable to owners of the parent decreased mainly because of the absence of the gain on the sale of shares in an affiliate, UDS株式会社, recorded in the previous fiscal year. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the forecasts reflect factors including an increase in the number of units scheduled to be recognized in the real estate business, the absence of the gain on settlement of entrusted construction work recorded in the previous fiscal year, and an increase in gains on the sale of investment securities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Odakyu Electric Railway Co.,Ltd. (9007) timely disclosure | Komori