Komori
Earnings9006Keikyu CorporationTransportation and Logistics

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, operating revenue increased 1.9% year on year, while operating profit decreased 9.2%. Ordinary profit and net profit attributable to owners of the parent also declined, mainly due to higher depreciation expenses in the railway business.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-9.2
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales74,527¥ millionYear on year +1.9%Progress 18.6%
Operating profit7,744¥ millionYear on year -9.2%Progress 17.2%
Ordinary income6,850¥ millionYear on year -13.1%Progress 15.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,711¥ millionYear on year -13.2%Progress 15.7%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥17.65
Financial position at period-end
Total assets1,113,856¥ million
of which net assets 378,556 ¥ millionEquity ratio 33.8%vs. prior year-end -0.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Transportation Business30,08437.3%-0.5%
Real Estate Business12,32515.3%+1.2%
Leisure and services business8,40110.4%-3.9%
Distribution Business20,86825.9%-0.2%
Other8,96811.1%+14.9%
Segment profit
Transportation Business4,58960.7%-9.9%
Real Estate Business78310.4%-6.5%
Leisure and services business1,38418.3%-23.2%
Distribution Business6588.7%+9.0%
Other1431.9%+14.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥401,500 million (YoY +32.0%)
Operating profit¥45,000 million (YoY +34.1%)
Ordinary income¥44,000 million (YoY +52.5%)
Net income¥30,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥46(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased due to strong non-commuter passenger numbers, fare revisions in the previous fiscal year, increased domestic lodging demand and growth in completed construction projects. Operating profit declined, mainly due to higher depreciation expenses in the railway business. The transfer of shares in six taxi group companies, lower condominium sales and the absence of the prior year's boost from boat-racing renovation projects also contributed to the decrease in revenue.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsA resolution was passed to dispose of 190,700 treasury shares on 21 August 2026 at ¥1,512 per share, for a total amount of ¥288,338,400, in connection with the continuation of the stock compensation plan.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥47 million, Other ¥7 million, Total extraordinary income ¥54 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥109 million, Other ¥0 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥110 million
Depreciation and amortization¥7,494 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts; webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End275,760,547
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,295,746
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥74,527 million (YoY +1.9%)
Operating profit¥7,744 million (YoY -9.2%)
Ordinary income¥6,850 million (YoY -13.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,711 million (YoY -13.2%)
Net income per share¥17.65
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 33.8 / End of previous period 34.4
Total assets¥1,113,856 million
Net assets¥378,556 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥401,500 million (YoY +32.0%) / Operating profit ¥45,000 million (YoY +34.1%) / Ordinary income ¥44,000 million (YoY +52.5%) / Net income ¥30,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥46 → ¥46(0.0%)
Segment revenueTransportation Business ¥30,084 million (YoY -0.5%) / Real Estate Business ¥12,325 million (YoY +1.2%) / Leisure and services business ¥8,401 million (YoY -3.9%) / Distribution Business ¥20,868 million (YoY -0.2%) / Other ¥8,968 million (YoY +14.9%)
Segment profitTransportation Business ¥4,589 million (YoY -9.9%) / Real Estate Business ¥783 million (YoY -6.5%) / Leisure and services business ¥1,384 million (YoY -23.2%) / Distribution Business ¥658 million (YoY +9.0%) / Other ¥143 million (YoY +14.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥7,494 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥47 million, Other ¥7 million, Total extraordinary income ¥54 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥109 million, Other ¥0 million, Total extraordinary loss ¥110 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsA resolution was passed to dispose of 190,700 treasury shares on 21 August 2026 at ¥1,512 per share, for a total amount of ¥288,338,400, in connection with the continuation of the stock compensation plan.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and analysts; webcast only)
Issued Shares at Period-End275,760,547
Treasury Shares at Period-End10,295,746
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased due to strong non-commuter passenger numbers, fare revisions in the previous fiscal year, increased domestic lodging demand and growth in completed construction projects. Operating profit declined, mainly due to higher depreciation expenses in the railway business. The transfer of shares in six taxi group companies, lower condominium sales and the absence of the prior year's boost from boat-racing renovation projects also contributed to the decrease in revenue.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Operating revenue increased due to strong non-commuter passenger numbers, fare revisions, increased domestic lodging demand and growth in completed construction projects. Operating profit declined, mainly due to higher depreciation expenses in the railway business.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Keikyu Corporation (9006) timely disclosure | Komori