Komori
Financial results presentation9005TOKYU CORPORATIONTransportation and Logistics

Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

In FY2025, operating revenue and net income increased, while operating profit was broadly unchanged from the previous year due in part to the reaction to the previous year's real estate sales. The FY2026 forecast calls for higher revenue and profit, and updates have been made to the full-year forecast, FY2027 targets, investment plan and shareholder returns.

Worth reading
74In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)12 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥10,861 100 million+3.0%
Operating profit¥1,031 100 million-0.3%
Ordinary income¥1,161 100 million+7.8%
Net income¥870 100 million+9.3%
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥11,400 100 million
Operating profit
¥1,100 100 million
Business profit
¥1,115 100 million
Ordinary income
¥1,114 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥900 100 million
What the company explained in this material
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Operating profit versus previous year
Hotels and Resorts+¥3.0 billion
Lifestyle Services+¥2.5 billion
Transportation-¥1.6 billion
Real Estate-¥4.8 billion
Corporate and eliminations+¥500 million
Operating profit versus February forecast
Hotels and Resorts-¥0.2 billion
Lifestyle Services-¥0.5 billion
Real Estate-¥1.0 billion
Transportation-¥1.3 billion
Corporate and eliminations+¥0.3 billion
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Passengers carried
1,143 million people
yoy+2.4%
Fare revenue
¥156,869 million
yoy+2.6%
Condominium units delivered
345 units
yoy+103 units
Hotel occupancy rate
80.6 %
yoy+1.0 percentage points
Hotel ADR
¥27,887
yoy+¥1,206
Increase in personnel expenses
70 Approximately ¥100 million
yoyYear on year
New initiatives
  • Opening Japan's first Bacha Coffee flagship store in Ginza
  • Contribution of 2 properties to Tokyu REIT
  • Formation and utilization of the private fund TR1 Realty
  • Development and operation of renewable energy generation and storage facilities
  • Formulation and disclosure of the next management plan within FY2026
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • EPS¥152.25
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥17.44
  • ROE10 %
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.2 percentage points
  • ROA3.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1 percentage points
  • Tokyu EBITDA¥2,279 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+6.4%
  • EBITDA¥1,917 100 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+0.9%
  • Passengers carried1,117 million people
    Year on year against the same period last year+3.1%
  • ADR¥26,681
    Year on year against the same period last year+¥2,761
  • RevPAR¥21,223
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Transportation
Passengers carried
1,117 million people
yoy+3.1%
Hotels
ADR
¥26,681
yoy+¥2,761
Segment results
Transportation Business
Operating profit273
Year on year against the same period last yearProfit decrease
Real Estate Business
Operating revenue2,629
Operating profit435
Year on year against the same period last yearProfit decrease
Lifestyle Services
Operating revenue5,332
Operating profit218
Year on year against the same period last yearProfit growth
Hotels and Resorts
Operating revenue1,393
Operating profit97
Year on year against the same period last yearProfit growth
Medium-term management plan targets
FY2027
Operating revenue
¥11,800 100 million
Operating profit
¥1,120 100 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥920 100 million
EPS
¥164.88
ROE
9.3 %
Financial targets
ROE
FY2025 actual10 %
FY2027 target9.3 %
Interest-bearing debt/Tokyu EBITDA
FY2025 actual6.1 times
FY2027 target6 times
Net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple
FY2025 actual6.8 times
FY2027 target6.6 times
Capital expenditures
¥641 100 million
Annual Dividend
¥32 per share
Payout ratio
In the medium to long term, the Company is mindful of a dividend payout ratio of 30%
Acquisition of treasury shares
up to ¥20 billion
Number of Sharesup to 13 million shares
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFY2025 (fiscal year ending March 2026)
Net Sales¥10,861 100 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥1,031 100 million (YoY -0.3%)
Ordinary income¥1,161 100 million (YoY +7.8%)
Net income¥870 100 million (YoY +9.3%)
Full-year earnings forecastOperating revenue ¥11,400 100 million / Operating profit ¥1,100 100 million / Business profit ¥1,115 100 million / Ordinary income ¥1,114 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥900 100 million
Segment resultsTransportation Business Operating revenue Not disclosed / Operating profit 273 / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease / Real Estate Business Operating revenue 2,629 / Operating profit 435 / Year on year against the same period last year Profit decrease / Lifestyle Services Operating revenue 5,332 / Operating profit 218 / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth / Hotels and Resorts Operating revenue 1,393 / Operating profit 97 / Year on year against the same period last year Profit growth
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeOperating profit versus previous year Hotels and Resorts +¥3.0 billion / Lifestyle Services +¥2.5 billion / Transportation -¥1.6 billion / Real Estate -¥4.8 billion / Corporate and eliminations +¥500 million / Operating profit versus February forecast Hotels and Resorts -¥0.2 billion / Lifestyle Services -¥0.5 billion / Real Estate -¥1.0 billion / Transportation -¥1.3 billion / Corporate and eliminations +¥0.3 billion
Key KPIsIndicator name EPS / Value ¥152.25 / Year on year against the same period last year +¥17.44, Indicator name ROE / Value 10 % / Year on year against the same period last year +0.2 percentage points, Indicator name ROA / Value 3.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 percentage points, Indicator name Tokyu EBITDA / Value ¥2,279 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +6.4%, Indicator name EBITDA / Value ¥1,917 100 million / Year on year against the same period last year +0.9%, Indicator name Passengers carried / Value 1,117 million people / Year on year against the same period last year +3.1%, Indicator name ADR / Value ¥26,681 / Year on year against the same period last year +¥2,761, Indicator name RevPAR / Value ¥21,223 / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed
Unit price and quantity metricsTransportation Passengers carried 1,117 million people / Fare revenue Not disclosed / Hotels ADR ¥26,681 / Real Estate Sales Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookPassengers carried 1,143 million people / Fare revenue ¥156,869 million / Condominium units delivered 345 units / Hotel occupancy rate 80.6 % / Hotel ADR ¥27,887 / Increase in personnel expenses 70 Approximately ¥100 million
Medium-term management plan targetsFY2027 Operating revenue ¥11,800 100 million / Operating profit ¥1,120 100 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥920 100 million / EPS ¥164.88 / ROE 9.3 %
Financial targetsROE FY2025 actual 10 % / FY2027 target 9.3 % / Interest-bearing debt/Tokyu EBITDA FY2025 actual 6.1 times / FY2027 target 6 times / Net interest-bearing debt/EBITDA multiple FY2025 actual 6.8 times / FY2027 target 6.6 times
Annual Dividend¥32 per share
Payout ratioIn the medium to long term, the Company is mindful of a dividend payout ratio of 30%
Acquisition of treasury sharesAmount up to ¥20 billion / Number of Shares up to 13 million shares / Period Not disclosed
Capital expenditures¥641 100 million
New initiativesOpening Japan's first Bacha Coffee flagship store in Ginza, Contribution of 2 properties to Tokyu REIT, Formation and utilization of the private fund TR1 Realty, Development and operation of renewable energy generation and storage facilities, Formulation and disclosure of the next management plan within FY2026
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginSelling, general and administrative expensesResults for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In FY2025, operating revenue increased as all businesses performed well, led by the hotel and resort business. Operating profit was broadly unchanged from the previous year due to the reaction to the sale of a large property in the real estate business in the previous fiscal year, as well as higher costs across the businesses. Net income attributable to owners of the parent increased, reflecting the amount equivalent to negative goodwill associated with the additional acquisition of investment units in Tokyu Real Estate Investment Corporation and an increase in equity-method investment gains. For FY2026, the Company expects an increase in transport users, higher condominium sales in the real estate business, and higher hotel occupancy rates and ADR.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Materials for the Financial Results Briefing for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | TOKYU CORPORATION (9005) timely disclosure | Komori