Komori
Earnings8996HouseFreedom Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue for the first quarter decreased 12.8% year on year, while operating profit turned to a ¥94 million profit from the ¥22 million operating loss recorded in the prior-year period. Ordinary profit and net profit also turned profitable. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged. The names of the reportable segments were changed, but this has no impact on segment information.

Worth reading
42Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-12.8
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,741Millions of yenYear on year -12.8%Progress 15.2%
Operating profit94Millions of yenProgress 7.8%
Ordinary income53Millions of yenProgress 5.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent31Millions of yenProgress 4.6%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥8.31
Financial position at period-end
Total assets18,048Millions of yen
of which net assets 3,676 Millions of yenEquity ratio 20.4%vs. prior year-end -2.3pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReal estate brokerage business ¥625,134 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Real Estate Development Business ¥1,594,498 thousand (YoY -18.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥270,734 thousand (YoY +12.9%), Construction contracting business ¥238,270 thousand (YoY -27.2%), Other Businesses ¥12,695 thousand (YoY +4.0%)
Segment profitReal estate brokerage business ¥84,975 thousand (YoY -15.8%), Real Estate Development Business ¥47,100 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥65,600 thousand, Construction contracting business ¥15,266 thousand (YoY -44.9%), Other Businesses ¥3,496 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales18,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%)
Operating profit1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +7.7%)
Ordinary income1,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%)
Net income675 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue declined due to a decrease in the number of properties sold in the Kansai area in the real estate development business. However, one-off costs and other expenses associated with operating activities recorded in the prior-year period did not arise in the current period, improving each profit line from operating profit downward.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on lease cancellation ¥774 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥25,168 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,110,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End276,860
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales2,741 Millions of yen (YoY -12.8%)
Operating profit94 Millions of yen
Ordinary income53 Millions of yen
Profit attributable to owners of the parent31 Millions of yen
Net income per share¥8.31
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 20.4 / End of previous period 22.7
Total assets18,048 Millions of yen
Net assets3,676 Millions of yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales 18,000 Millions of yen (YoY +6.3%) / Operating profit 1,200 Millions of yen (YoY +7.7%) / Ordinary income 1,000 Millions of yen (YoY +3.3%) / Net income 675 Millions of yen (YoY +2.5%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥55 → ¥55(0.0%)
Segment revenueReal estate brokerage business ¥625,134 thousand (YoY +2.6%), Real Estate Development Business ¥1,594,498 thousand (YoY -18.5%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥270,734 thousand (YoY +12.9%), Construction contracting business ¥238,270 thousand (YoY -27.2%), Other Businesses ¥12,695 thousand (YoY +4.0%)
Segment profitReal estate brokerage business ¥84,975 thousand (YoY -15.8%), Real Estate Development Business ¥47,100 thousand, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥65,600 thousand, Construction contracting business ¥15,266 thousand (YoY -44.9%), Other Businesses ¥3,496 thousand (YoY -1.7%)
Depreciation and amortization¥25,168 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥16 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on lease cancellation ¥774 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationAdded: 0 companies; excluded: 0 companies
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNone (対象者:Not applicable)
Issued Shares at Period-End4,110,000
Treasury Shares at Period-End276,860
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue declined due to a decrease in the number of properties sold in the Kansai area in the real estate development business. However, one-off costs and other expenses associated with operating activities recorded in the prior-year period did not arise in the current period, improving each profit line from operating profit downward.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue was below the prior-year period because the number of properties sold in the Kansai area declined in the real estate development business. However, as one-off costs and other expenses associated with operating activities recorded in the prior-year period did not arise in the current period, each profit line from operating profit downward exceeded the prior-year period. The real estate brokerage business remained solid, and sales of wooden apartments in the real estate leasing business progressed broadly as planned.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | HouseFreedom Co.,Ltd. (8996) timely disclosure | Komori