Results for this period
Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAPThe width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.
塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.
Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.
The number of hospital beds decreased due to the termination of business outsourcing agreements and other factors. The company recorded an equity-method investment loss of ¥313 million, a loss on the sale of shares in affiliates of ¥83 million, and an impairment loss of ¥71 million, among other items. In the next fiscal year, the company will pursue the development of new alliance partners, facility management and IT support for existing medical institutions, sales of medical equipment and pharmaceuticals, and the expansion of medical tourism.
No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.)
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Fiscal Period Classification | Full year |
| Accounting standards | Japanese GAAP |
| Consolidated / non-consolidated | Consolidated |
| Period Covered | 1 April 2025–31 March 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥2,003 million (YoY -2.0%) |
| Operating profit | ¥-37 million |
| Ordinary income | ¥-358 million |
| Profit attributable to owners of the parent | ¥-538 million |
| Net income per share | -¥59.55 |
| Operating Margin | Current fiscal year -1.9 / Previous period -2.3 |
| Equity ratio | End of the current fiscal period 90.3 / End of previous period 88.9 |
| Total assets | ¥7,895 million |
| Net assets | ¥7,273 million |
| Cash flows from operating activities | ¥-236 million |
| Cash flows from investing activities | ¥627 million |
| Cash flows from financing activities | ¥-30 million |
| Cash and cash equivalents at end of period | ¥2,546 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥3,166 million (YoY +58.0%) / Operating profit ¥197 million / Ordinary income ¥198 million / Net income ¥186 million |
| Annual Dividend Forecast | ¥0 → ¥3 |
| Payout ratio | 13.2 |
| Segment revenue | Medical-related business ¥1,869 million (YoY -1.8%), Real Estate Business ¥134 million (YoY -3.6%) |
| Segment profit | Medical-related business ¥319 million (YoY +12.1%), Real Estate Business ¥49 million (YoY -12.8%) |
| Depreciation and amortization | ¥76 million |
| Impairment loss | ¥71 million |
| Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss) | Extraordinary income Gain on reversal of subscription rights to shares ¥8 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million, Loss on valuation of investments ¥7 million, Impairment Losses ¥71 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥83 million, Other ¥15 million |
| Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption | No applicable matters (There are no applicable matters.) |
| Change in accounting policy | Changes due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No |
| Changes in the scope of consolidation | New 0 companies / Excluded 0 companies / Company name Not applicable (株式会社DAホールディングス was excluded from the scope of application of the equity method) |
| Material subsequent events | At a meeting of the Board of Directors held on 30 April 2026, the company resolved to issue 1,357,500 new shares and 76,925 sixth series stock acquisition rights through a third-party allotment. The scheduled payment and allotment date is 21 May 2026. The principal uses of funds are financing for the grid-scale battery storage business and M&A and capital and business alliances. |
| Availability of Supplementary Financial Results Materials | No |
| Availability of Financial Results Briefing | Whether applicable No / Subject person For securities analysts and institutional investors |
| Issued Shares at Period-End | 9,051,000 Shares |
| Treasury Shares at Period-End | 639 Shares |
| Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance | The number of hospital beds decreased due to the termination of business outsourcing agreements and other factors. The company recorded an equity-method investment loss of ¥313 million, a loss on the sale of shares in affiliates of ¥83 million, and an impairment loss of ¥71 million, among other items. In the next fiscal year, the company will pursue the development of new alliance partners, facility management and IT support for existing medical institutions, sales of medical equipment and pharmaceuticals, and the expansion of medical tourism. |
Items this document does not state (4)
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The number of hospital beds decreased due to the termination of business outsourcing agreements and other factors. Factors contributing to the deterioration in ordinary income and net income included an equity-method investment loss of ¥313 million, a loss on the sale of shares in affiliates of ¥83 million, and an impairment loss of ¥71 million, among others.