Enhancing earnings capacity by expanding contracted management of own-brand and third-party properties
First written in FY2017. 25 of 34 entries say "Advanced", first in FY2018-Q1. Latest entry: FY2027-H1.
24 other companies' latest entry also says "Advanced".
- FY2027-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 20,466 and the number of buildings under management to 390 (26,688 units).」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management from 19,621 in the year-earlier period to 20,466 and the number of buildings under management from 374 to 390. Segment profit, however, declined 18.1% year on year. - 2026-07-31AdvancedResults
「自社グループ開発物件の新規管理受託や外部受注等を進め、賃貸管理戸数は20,447戸、建物管理棟数は389棟(26,641戸)となりました。」
新規管理受託・外部受注により、賃貸管理戸数と建物管理棟数が前年度末から増加した。一方、管理事業のセグメント利益は前年同四半期を下回った。 - FY2026AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 20,307 and the number of buildings under management to 385 (26,262 units).」
The number of rental units under management increased from 19,470 to 20,307, and the number of buildings under management increased from 370 to 385. Revenue increased, while segment profit declined 7.8% due to IT investment and higher personnel expenses. - FY2026-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 19,621 and the number of buildings under management to 374 (25,392 units). Revenue from the real estate management business for the six months ended was ¥2,120 million, up 1.0% year on year, while segment profit was ¥560 million, down 1.7%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 19,621 and the number of buildings under management to 374. Revenue increased, while segment profit declined 1.7% year on year. - FY2025AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 19,470 and the number of buildings under management to 370 (25,039 units). Revenue from the real estate management business for the fiscal year was ¥4,214 million, up 5.8% from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥1,201 million, up 10.5%.」
The number of rental units under management increased to 19,470 and the number of buildings under management to 370. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the previous fiscal year. - FY2025-H1AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 18,898 and the number of buildings under management to 363 (24,550 units). Revenue from the real estate management business for the six months ended was ¥2,098 million, up 8.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥569 million, up 7.7%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 18,898 and the number of buildings under management to 363. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier period. - FY2024-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 18,522 and the number of buildings under management to 353. Revenue from the real estate management business for the nine months ended was ¥2,943 million, up 9.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥797 million, up 20.7%.」
The company pursued new management contracts and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 18,522 and the number of buildings under management to 353. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier period, indicating progress in improving the profitability of the management business. - FY2024-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 18,522 and the number of buildings under management to 353. Revenue from the real estate management business for the six months ended was ¥1,943 million, up 8.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥529 million, up 25.6%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 18,522 and the number of buildings under management to 353. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier period. - FY2024-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「The company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers, bringing the number of rental units under management to 18,230 and the number of buildings under management to 347. Revenue from the real estate management business for the three months ended was ¥958 million, up 9.8% year on year, and segment profit was ¥264 million, up 28.3%.」
The number of rental units under management increased to 18,230 and the number of buildings under management to 347. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier quarter. - FY2023AdvancedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year, the company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers. The number of rental units under management was 18,185, and the number of buildings under management was 346. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥3,652 million, up 4.8% from the previous fiscal year, and segment profit was ¥948 million, up 7.5%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 18,185 and the number of buildings under management to 346. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the previous year. - FY2023-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「For the nine months ended, the company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers. The number of rental units under management was 17,723, and the number of buildings under management was 337. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥2,697 million, up 5.2% year on year, and segment profit was ¥660 million, up 6.3%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 17,723 and the number of buildings under management to 337. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier period, marking an improvement from the profit decline through the previous quarter. - FY2023-Q2Profit declined despite an increase in properties under managementAnnual report
「For the six months ended, the company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers. The number of rental units under management was 17,595, and the number of buildings under management was 335. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥1,787 million, up 3.8% year on year, while segment profit was ¥421 million, down 2.0%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 17,595 and the number of buildings under management to 335. Revenue increased, while segment profit declined 2.0% year on year. - FY2023-Q1Profit declined despite an increase in properties under managementAnnual report
「For the three months ended, the company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group. The number of rental units under management was 17,396, and the number of buildings under management was 330. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥873 million, up 4.7% year on year, while segment profit was ¥206 million, down 7.3%.」
New management contracts increased the number of rental units under management from 17,111 to 17,396 and the number of buildings under management from 316 to 330. Revenue increased, while segment profit fell below the year-earlier quarter. - FY2022Profit decline continued despite an increase in properties under managementAnnual report
「The number of rental units under management was 17,432, and the number of buildings under management was 327. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥3,485 million, up 10.2% from the previous fiscal year, while segment profit was ¥882 million, down 1.8%.」
The number of rental units under management increased from 17,080 to 17,432, and the number of buildings under management increased from 311 to 327. Revenue also increased, while segment profit declined from ¥898 million to ¥882 million. - FY2022-Q3Profit declined despite an increase in properties under managementAnnual report
「For the nine months ended, the number of properties under management increased as a result of newly awarded management contracts for properties developed by the Group. The number of rental units under management was 17,133, and the number of buildings under management was 320. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥2,564 million, up 10.7% year on year, while segment profit was ¥621 million, down 4.2%.」
New management contracts increased the number of rental units under management to 17,133 and the number of buildings under management to 320, driving an increase in revenue, while segment profit declined 4.2% year on year. - FY2022-Q2Profit declined despite an increase in properties under managementAnnual report
「For the six months ended, the company pursued new management contracts for properties developed by the Group and contracts from external customers. The number of rental units under management was 17,096, and the number of buildings under management was 318. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥1,722 million, up 12.3% year on year, while segment profit was ¥430 million, down 1.5%.」
New management contracts and contracts from external customers increased the number of rental units under management to 17,096 and the number of buildings under management to 318, driving an increase in revenue. Segment profit, however, declined 1.5% year on year. - FY2022-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「For the three months ended, the number of properties under management increased as a result of newly awarded management contracts for properties developed by the Group. The number of rental units under management was 17,111, and the number of buildings under management was 316. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥833 million, up 11.8% year on year, and segment profit was ¥222 million, up 6.0%.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the Group increased the number of rental units under management to 17,111 and the number of buildings under management to 316. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier quarter. - FY2021AdvancedAnnual report
「For the fiscal year, the number of properties under management increased as a result of newly awarded management contracts for properties developed by the Group. The number of rental units under management was 17,080, and the number of buildings under management was 311. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥3,162 million, up 8.7% year on year, and segment profit was ¥898 million, up 13.4%.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the Group increased the number of rental units under management to 17,080 and the number of buildings under management to 311. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the previous year. - FY2021-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「For the nine months ended, the number of properties under management increased as a result of newly awarded management contracts for properties developed by the Group. The number of rental units under management was 16,513, and the number of buildings under management was 303. As a result, revenue from the real estate management business was ¥2,317 million, up 9.0% year on year, and segment profit was ¥648 million, up 24.2%.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the Group increased the number of rental units under management to 16,513 and the number of buildings under management to 303. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the year-earlier quarter. - FY2021-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative second-quarter period, the number of properties under management increased due to new management contracts for properties developed by the company's group, bringing the number of rental units under management to 16,234 and the number of buildings under management to 299. As a result, revenue in the real estate management business was ¥1,533 million, up 9.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥436 million, up 10.1%.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the company's group brought the number of rental units under management to 16,234 and buildings under management to 299. Revenue and segment profit also exceeded the prior-year quarter. - FY2021-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「During the cumulative first-quarter period, the number of properties under management increased due to new management contracts for properties developed by the company's group, bringing the number of rental units under management to 16,180 and the number of buildings under management to 296. As a result, revenue in the real estate management business was ¥746 million, up 6.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥210 million, up 3.2%.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the company's group brought the number of rental units under management to 16,180 and buildings under management to 296, while revenue and segment profit also exceeded the prior-year quarter. - FY2020-Q2Increase in properties under management, but lower profit due to personnel expensesAnnual report
「During the cumulative second-quarter period, the number of properties under management increased as the company actively pursued external contracts in addition to new management contracts for properties developed by its group. The number of rental units under management was 15,203, and the number of buildings under management was 284. As a result, revenue in the real estate management business was ¥1,399 million, up 9.3% year on year, while segment profit was ¥396 million, down 5.3%, due mainly to higher personnel expenses and other costs.」
New management contracts for properties developed by the company's group and external contracts increased the number of rental units under management to 15,203 and buildings under management to 284. However, segment profit fell below the prior-year quarter due mainly to higher personnel expenses and other costs. - FY2020-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥703 million, up 11.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥203 million, up 1.9%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2019Increase in properties under management, but slight decline in profitAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥2,606 million, up 11.6% year on year, due mainly to an increase in properties under management, while segment profit was ¥852 million, down 0.8%.」
Revenue increased against a backdrop of growth in properties under management, while segment profit was slightly below the prior year. - FY2019-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥1,921 million, up 13.6% year on year, and segment profit was ¥637 million, up 6.8%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2019-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥1,280 million, up 14.1% year on year, and segment profit was ¥418 million, up 3.7%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2019-Q1Increase in properties under management, but lower profitAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥628 million, up 11.3% year on year, due to an increase in properties under management, but segment profit was ¥199 million, down 3.1%, due mainly to higher selling, general and administrative expenses.」
Revenue increased against a backdrop of growth in properties under management, while segment profit fell below the prior-year quarter due mainly to higher selling, general and administrative expenses. - FY2018AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥2,336 million, up 8.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥858 million, up 9.6%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior year, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2018-Q3AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥1,692 million, up 6.8% year on year, and segment profit was ¥596 million, up 6.3%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2018-Q2AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥1,122 million, up 6.9% year on year, and segment profit was ¥403 million, up 9.6%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2018-Q1AdvancedAnnual report
「In the real estate management business, revenue was ¥564 million, up 8.4% year on year, and segment profit was ¥206 million, up 13.1%, due mainly to an increase in properties under management.」
Revenue and segment profit in the real estate management business exceeded the prior-year quarter, driven mainly by an increase in properties under management. - FY2017First statedAnnual report
「We will promote property management contracts for third-party properties, centered on new management contracts for the “Gala Mansion Series” and “Gala Residence Series,” with the aim of improving earnings power.」
In addition to properties under its own brands, the company is pursuing management contracts for third-party properties, newly detailing measures to improve the earnings power of its real estate management business.