Worth reading
73In focus
Scored from 5 of 6 sectionsDirection
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
48.3
Operating profit year on year (%)Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary Materials to the Earnings ReportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 202712 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥71,264 million+12.4%
Operating profit¥8,040 million+48.3%
Ordinary income¥8,023 million+48.8%
Net income¥5,504 million+49.4%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥6,373 million
Operating profit marginInterim results: Not disclosed. Full-year plan: 11.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥152,000 million
Operating profit
¥15,000 million
Ordinary income
¥15,000 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥10,500 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales46.9%
Ordinary income53.5%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Progress against the full-year plan is on track.Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Higher unit sales of newly built condominiums. In the construction business, the number of projects increased and the proportion of orders for large-scale projects rose. The ryokan business was affected by natural disasters, including typhoons. Amount by factor: Not disclosed
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
Annual condominium unit sales4,000
Operating profit margin11.2% (plan: 9.9%)
New initiatives
- Succession of the business of Gion, a long-established inari sushi restaurant in Ito, and commencement of operations in October 2026
- Introduction of a resident app
- Introduction of the “Mobakan” IoT service for condominium management
- Introduction of flood and earthquake sensors
- Introduction of an EV charging service
- Provision of “GALA eleco denki”
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Interim-period condominium unit sales1,783 units
- Full-year condominium sales plan4,000 units
- Buildings under management390 buildings
- Number of units under building management26,688 units
- Number of rental units under management20,466 units
- Occupancy rate of rental properties under management99 %
- Projects in progress45 Project
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of units sold1,783
Average selling price¥30.84 million (single type; interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027)
Average days to sell pre-owned condominiums32.0 days (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Segment results
Real Estate Development Business
Net Sales
¥62,189 million+10.9%
Segment profit
¥7,073 million+55.8%
Construction Business
Net Sales
¥6,180 million+33.8%
Segment profit
¥555 million+50.2%
Real Estate Management Business
Net Sales
¥2,256 million+6.4%
Segment profit
¥458 million-18.1%
Ryokan Business
Net Sales
¥615 million+5.1%
Segment loss
¥-59 million
Financial targets
Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio12.9%
Equity ratio72.5%
Market Size / Share
Share of condominium supply for investment in the Tokyo metropolitan area18.6% (2025; ranking stated in company materials)
Orders received and order backlog
Carried-forward construction orders
¥16,107 million
As ofEnd-March 2026
Annual Dividend
¥80 /share
BreakdownInterim: ¥40; year-end: ¥40
Payout ratio
25.0% (full-year forecast)| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary Materials to the Earnings Report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending March 2027 |
| Net Sales | ¥71,264 million (YoY +12.4%) |
| Operating profit | ¥8,040 million (YoY +48.3%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥8,023 million (YoY +48.8%) |
| Net income | ¥5,504 million (YoY +49.4%) |
| Operating profit margin | Interim results: Not disclosed. Full-year plan: 11.2%; year-on-year change: Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥6,373 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥152,000 million / Operating profit ¥15,000 million / Ordinary income ¥15,000 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥10,500 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 46.9% / Ordinary income 53.5% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Progress against the full-year plan is on track. |
| Segment results | Real Estate Development Business Net Sales ¥62,189 million (YoY +10.9%) / Segment profit ¥7,073 million (YoY +55.8%) / Construction Business Net Sales ¥6,180 million (YoY +33.8%) / Segment profit ¥555 million (YoY +50.2%) / Real Estate Management Business Net Sales ¥2,256 million (YoY +6.4%) / Segment profit ¥458 million (YoY -18.1%) / Ryokan Business Net Sales ¥615 million (YoY +5.1%) / Segment loss ¥-59 million |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Higher unit sales of newly built condominiums. In the construction business, the number of projects increased and the proportion of orders for large-scale projects rose. The ryokan business was affected by natural disasters, including typhoons. Amount by factor: Not disclosed |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Interim-period condominium unit sales / Value 1,783 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Full-year condominium sales plan / Value 4,000 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Buildings under management / Value 390 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of units under building management / Value 26,688 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Number of rental units under management / Value 20,466 units / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate of rental properties under management / Value 99 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Projects in progress / Value 45 Project / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Number of units sold 1,783 / Average selling price ¥30.84 million (single type; interim period of the fiscal year ending March 2027) / Average days to sell pre-owned condominiums 32.0 days (fiscal year ended March 2026) |
| Assumptions Underlying the Business Outlook | Annual condominium unit sales 4,000 / Operating profit margin 11.2% (plan: 9.9%) |
| Financial targets | Interest-bearing debt dependence ratio 12.9% / Equity ratio 72.5% |
| Annual Dividend | ¥80 /share |
| Payout ratio | 25.0% (full-year forecast) |
| Orders received and order backlog | Carried-forward construction orders ¥16,107 million |
| Market Size / Share | Share of condominium supply for investment in the Tokyo metropolitan area 18.6% (2025; ranking stated in company materials) / Used condominium market size Not disclosed |
| New initiatives | Succession of the business of Gion, a long-established inari sushi restaurant in Ito, and commencement of operations in October 2026, Introduction of a resident app, Introduction of the “Mobakan” IoT service for condominium management, Introduction of flood and earthquake sensors, Introduction of an EV charging service, Provision of “GALA eleco denki” |
Items this document does not state (9)
Gross Profit MarginResults for the three months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.Unit sales of newly built condominiums increased. In the construction business, revenue and profit increased due to a higher number of projects and a higher proportion of orders for large-scale projects. The ryokan business was partly affected by natural disasters, including typhoons.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.