Komori
Earnings8931WADAKOHSAN CORPORATIONReal Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended February 2026, revenue increased 5.0% year on year to ¥42,144 million, while operating income declined 5.6% and net income declined 16.0%. For the fiscal year ending February 2027, the company expects higher revenue but lower operating income, ordinary income and net income. The annual dividend forecast is also being reduced from ¥72 to ¥60.

Worth reading
54Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
-5.6
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 March 2025–28 February 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales42,144¥ millionYear on year +5.0%Progress 91.6%
Operating profit4,988¥ millionYear on year -5.6%Progress 116.0%
Ordinary income3,982¥ millionYear on year -11.6%Progress 132.7%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent2,623¥ millionYear on year -16.0%Progress 124.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥239.44
Operating Margin11.8%
Financial position at period-end
Total assets113,076¥ million
of which net assets 34,721 ¥ millionEquity ratio 30.7%vs. prior year-end +0.9pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-9,016
Investment-2,792
Financials+7,271
Net change-4,537

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,295 million
Segment revenueCondominium Sales ¥34,175 million (YoY +11.6%), Detached Home Sales ¥1,763 million (YoY -4.7%), Other Real Estate Sales ¥2,680 million (YoY -37.7%), Real estate rental income ¥3,295 million (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitCondominium Sales ¥4,386 million (YoY +0.2%), Detached Home Sales ¥65 million (YoY -51.0%), Other Real Estate Sales ¥518 million (YoY -43.1%), Real estate rental income ¥1,045 million (YoY +1.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥46,000 million (YoY +9.1%)
Operating profit¥4,300 million (YoY -13.8%)
Ordinary income¥3,000 million (YoY -24.7%)
Net income¥2,100 million (YoY -20.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥60(-16.7%)
Payout ratio30.1%
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

While demand from end users remained firm due to the continuation of housing acquisition support measures and other factors, concerns arose over rising land prices and construction costs and the gradual raising of policy interest rates. The company focused on sales activities aimed at acquiring new land and securing sales contracts, as well as advancing its sales and delivery plans.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥61,563 thousand / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥196,188 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥843,428 thousand
Orders received and order backlogContracts entered into during the period ¥47,901,912 thousand / Contracted but undelivered balance ¥49,269,756 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,100,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End142,480 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 March 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥42,144 million (YoY +5.0%)
Operating profit¥4,988 million (YoY -5.6%)
Ordinary income¥3,982 million (YoY -11.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥2,623 million (YoY -16.0%)
Net income per share¥239.44
Operating Margin11.8%
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 30.7% / End of previous period 29.8%
Total assets¥113,076 million
Net assets¥34,721 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-9,016 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-2,792 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥7,271 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥10,295 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥46,000 million (YoY +9.1%) / Operating profit ¥4,300 million (YoY -13.8%) / Ordinary income ¥3,000 million (YoY -24.7%) / Net income ¥2,100 million (YoY -20.0%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥72 → ¥60(-16.7%)
Payout ratio30.1%
Segment revenueCondominium Sales ¥34,175 million (YoY +11.6%), Detached Home Sales ¥1,763 million (YoY -4.7%), Other Real Estate Sales ¥2,680 million (YoY -37.7%), Real estate rental income ¥3,295 million (YoY +0.4%)
Segment profitCondominium Sales ¥4,386 million (YoY +0.2%), Detached Home Sales ¥65 million (YoY -51.0%), Other Real Estate Sales ¥518 million (YoY -43.1%), Real estate rental income ¥1,045 million (YoY +1.1%)
Orders received and order backlogContracts entered into during the period ¥47,901,912 thousand / Contracted but undelivered balance ¥49,269,756 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥843,428 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥61,563 thousand / Extraordinary loss Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥196,188 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End11,100,000 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End142,480 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceWhile demand from end users remained firm due to the continuation of housing acquisition support measures and other factors, concerns arose over rising land prices and construction costs and the gradual raising of policy interest rates. The company focused on sales activities aimed at acquiring new land and securing sales contracts, as well as advancing its sales and delivery plans.
Items this document does not state (4)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The company said that, while demand from end users remained firm due to the continuation of housing acquisition support measures and other factors, the business environment was affected by concerns over rising land prices and construction costs and higher policy interest rates. Against this backdrop, it worked to advance sales activities aimed at acquiring new land and securing sales contracts, as well as sales and delivery plans.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending February 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | WADAKOHSAN CORPORATION (8931) timely disclosure | Komori