Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8920TOSHO CO.,LTD.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 were disclosed. Net sales declined, while operating income, ordinary income, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased. Consolidated earnings forecasts for the cumulative second quarter and full fiscal year ending March 2027 were also presented.

Worth reading
86Important
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
188.9
% (year-on-year change in profit attributable to owners of the parent)
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Six months (cumulative) and full fiscal year
Net Sales—→—million
—
Operating profit—→—million
—
Ordinary income—→—million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→—million
—
Net income per share—→—yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The earnings forecast was calculated after comprehensively considering sports club membership numbers and membership activity, hotel occupancy rates and room rates, real estate occupancy rates, market trends, and the competitive environment.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: 59,771 thousand yen; loss on store closures: 13,359 thousand yen; loss on disposal of fixed assets: 1,345 thousand yen; total extraordinary losses: 74,476 thousand yen

Previous-period resultsNet sales: 27,595 million yen; operating income: 7,472 million yen; ordinary income: 7,475 million yen; net income attributable to owners of the parent: 3,548 million yen; net income per share: 95.08 yen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 13,560 / Full year 27,370
Operating profitNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 3,780 / Full year 7,660
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 3,770 / Full year 7,630
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 1,550 / Full year 3,230
Net income per shareNot disclosed → Second quarter (cumulative) 43.64 / Full year 91.19
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredSix months (cumulative) and full fiscal year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: 27,595 million yen; operating income: 7,472 million yen; ordinary income: 7,475 million yen; net income attributable to owners of the parent: 3,548 million yen; net income per share: 95.08 yen
Reason for the revisionThe earnings forecast was calculated after comprehensively considering sports club membership numbers and membership activity, hotel occupancy rates and room rates, real estate occupancy rates, market trends, and the competitive environment.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: 59,771 thousand yen; loss on store closures: 13,359 thousand yen; loss on disposal of fixed assets: 1,345 thousand yen; total extraordinary losses: 74,476 thousand yen
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (2)
Publication date of previous forecastDividend forecast revision

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 was calculated based on sports club membership numbers and membership activity, hotel occupancy rates and room rates, real estate occupancy rates, market trends, and the competitive environment. For the fiscal year ended March 2026, the disclosure cites inbound demand and pricing at hotels, price pass-through and labor-saving measures at sports clubs, and real estate sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | TOSHO CO.,LTD. (8920) timely disclosure | Komori