Komori
Earnings8919KATITAS CO.,LTDReal estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

For the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, net sales were ¥43,961 million and operating profit was ¥5,562 million, up 25.4% and 28.4%, respectively, from the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecasts remain unchanged, while the annual dividend forecast has been increased to ¥90 from the previous fiscal year's actual dividend of ¥80.

Worth reading
46Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
25.4
Year-on-year change in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales43,961¥ millionYear on year +25.4%Progress 24.8%
Operating profit5,562¥ millionYear on year +28.4%Progress 26.5%
Ordinary income5,418¥ millionYear on year +29.0%Progress 27.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent3,678¥ millionYear on year +28.7%Progress 26.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥47.01
Financial position at period-end
Total assets100,397¥ million
of which net assets 53,536 ¥ millionEquity ratio 53.3%vs. prior year-end -3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥177,400 million (YoY +16.8%)
Operating profit¥21,000 million (YoY +14.9%)
Ordinary income¥20,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Net income¥14,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥90(+12.5%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The number of properties sold increased 20.5% year on year. Demand for affordable, high-quality homes, the increased price competitiveness of existing homes resulting from soaring prices for newly built homes, and the expansion of the product lineup contributed to the increase. The number of properties acquired increased 25.8% year on year as a result of increased purchasing activity. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin declined by 0.5 percentage points due to higher acquisition prices, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased 16.6% due to continued investment in human resources.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsWith respect to the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake that occurred on 28 July 2026, there were no injuries among employees, while some damage to and breakage of properties and equipment was confirmed. Although a detailed investigation had not been completed as of the filing date, the Company currently considers the impact on its results to be minor.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Depreciation and amortization¥30 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End78,650,640 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End389,060 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥43,961 million (YoY +25.4%)
Operating profit¥5,562 million (YoY +28.4%)
Ordinary income¥5,418 million (YoY +29.0%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥3,678 million (YoY +28.7%)
Net income per share¥47.01
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 53.3 / End of previous period 56.9
Total assets¥100,397 million
Net assets¥53,536 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥177,400 million (YoY +16.8%) / Operating profit ¥21,000 million (YoY +14.9%) / Ordinary income ¥20,000 million (YoY +12.3%) / Net income ¥14,000 million (YoY +12.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥80 → ¥90(+12.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥30 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥15 million / Extraordinary loss None for the current period
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsWith respect to the 2026 Kumamoto Earthquake that occurred on 28 July 2026, there were no injuries among employees, while some damage to and breakage of properties and equipment was confirmed. Although a detailed investigation had not been completed as of the filing date, the Company currently considers the impact on its results to be minor.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End78,650,640 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End389,060 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe number of properties sold increased 20.5% year on year. Demand for affordable, high-quality homes, the increased price competitiveness of existing homes resulting from soaring prices for newly built homes, and the expansion of the product lineup contributed to the increase. The number of properties acquired increased 25.8% year on year as a result of increased purchasing activity. Meanwhile, the gross profit margin declined by 0.5 percentage points due to higher acquisition prices, and selling, general and administrative expenses increased 16.6% due to continued investment in human resources.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment loss

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The number of properties sold increased due to the provision of products meeting demand for affordable, high-quality homes, the increased price competitiveness of existing homes resulting from soaring prices for newly built homes, and the expansion of the product lineup.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | KATITAS CO.,LTD (8919) timely disclosure | Komori