Komori
Financial results presentation8919KATITAS CO.,LTDReal Estate

Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (48th Fiscal Year)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue, operating profit and net income increased significantly, driven by increases in the number of properties sold and acquired. Operating profit exceeded the plan after its upward revision by 2.7%, reaching a record high.

Worth reading
77Important
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4056
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Financial results presentationFiscal year ending March 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥151,851 million+17.2%
Operating profit¥18,279 million+28.5%
Ordinary income¥17,809 million+28.3%
Net income¥12,470 million+30.6%
Gross Profit Margin23.3%
Operating profit margin12.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,091 million
Results for the three months of the current quarter
Net Sales
¥39,437 million+19.9%
Gross Profit Margin22.6% (down 2.0 percentage points year on year)
Selling, general and administrative expenses
¥4,900 million+2.7%
Operating profit
¥4,031 million+20.2%
Operating profit margin10.2% (unchanged year on year)
Number of sales
2,096 Engagements+13.5%
Number of acquisitions
2,343 Engagements+19.7%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥177,400 million
Number of sales
9,700 Engagements
Gross profit
¥40,500 million
Operating profit
¥21,000 million
Ordinary income
¥20,000 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent
¥14,000 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。For the fiscal year ended March 2026, results as a percentage of the full-year forecast were 103.0% for revenue, 102.2% for gross profit, 102.7% for operating profit, 102.9% for ordinary profit and 104.8% for net income.
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Exceeded the upwardly revised plan
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
  • Special bonus related to financial results¥510 million (¥350 million in the previous fiscal year)
  • Increase in sales staff
    Details+9.0% year on year
  • Increase in properties acquired
    Details+17.8% year on year
  • Increase in properties sold
    Details+13.7% year on year
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookThe assumptions used by the company in preparing its forecast.
  • Selling prices are expected to rise moderately
  • The number of properties sold is based on the assumption that strong demand will continue
  • Gross profit per property is assumed to remain flat from the fiscal year ended March 2026
  • Inventory in the new-home market is expected to increase gradually toward the second half of the fiscal year
  • Mortgage interest rates are assumed to continue trending upward
  • The impact of inflation-driven cost increases is assumed to be limited
New initiatives
  • Accelerate the increase in sales staff
  • Open new stores in regions where the company does not yet operate
  • Open small-format stores in Masuda and Nayoro
  • Utilize strategic inventory
  • Reduce sales administration workload through the use of AI and automation
  • Diversify acquisition channels through partnerships with local governments and companies in other industries
  • Establish an Organizational Strategy Promotion Office
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • Number of sales8,380 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.7%
  • Number of acquisitions9,804 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.8%
  • EPS¥159.43
    Year on year against the same period last year+30.4%
  • Total properties held for sale¥81,203 million
    Year on year against the same period last year+32.0%
  • ROA(LTM)20.7 %
    Year-on-year change (points)3
  • ROE(LTM)25.2 %
    Year-on-year change (points)3
  • Equity ratio56.9 %
    Year-on-year change (points)2
  • Inventory turnover (LTM)1.63 times
    Year-on-year change-0.11
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
  • Number of sales8,380 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+13.7%
  • Number of acquisitions9,804 Engagements
    Year on year against the same period last year+17.8%
  • カチタス selling price¥1,648 10,000
  • リプライス selling price¥2,379 10,000
Segment results
カチタス standalone
Net Sales
¥105,909 million+18.1%
Operating profit
¥14,537 million+24.2%
リプライス standalone
Net Sales
¥46,147 million+15.5%
Operating profit
¥3,705 million+47.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2028
Number of homes soldMore than 10,000 properties
Operating profit¥23,000 million
ROEMaintain a minimum of 20% and target 25%
Payout ratioAt least 50.0% and progressive dividends
Financial targets
ROE targetMaintain a minimum of 20% and target 25%
Actual ROE25.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026)
Minimum equity ratioApproximately 30%
Market Size / Share
カチタス addressable market123,000 households per year
Ratio of カチタス's properties sold in the fiscal year ended March 2026 to the estimated market sizeApproximately 5.2% of the estimated market size based on カチタス's properties sold in the fiscal year ended March 2026
Number of vacant homes9 million vacant homes
Key customer segment in regional areasApproximately 1.23 million households
Number of stores and locations
Opened small-format stores in Masuda and Nayoro. The total number of stores at the end of the period and the number of store openings and closures across all stores were not disclosed.
Number of employees
Consolidated number of employees1,074 people
Year on year against the same period last year+9.0%
Sales personnel839 people
Year-on-year change in sales staff9 people
カチタス sales staff
713 people
Year on year against the same period last year+8.5%
リプライス sales staff
126 people
Year on year against the same period last year+11.5%
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Interim¥39 per share
End of period¥41 per share
Annual¥80 per share
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027
Interim¥45 per share
End of period¥45 per share
Annual¥90 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202650.2 %
Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 202750.3 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typeFinancial results presentation
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Net Sales¥151,851 million (YoY +17.2%)
Operating profit¥18,279 million (YoY +28.5%)
Ordinary income¥17,809 million (YoY +28.3%)
Net income¥12,470 million (YoY +30.6%)
Gross Profit Margin23.3%
Operating profit margin12.0%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥17,091 million
Results for the three months of the current quarterNet Sales ¥39,437 million (YoY +19.9%) / Gross Profit Margin 22.6% (down 2.0 percentage points year on year) / Selling, general and administrative expenses ¥4,900 million (YoY +2.7%) / Operating profit ¥4,031 million (YoY +20.2%) / Operating profit margin 10.2% (unchanged year on year) / Number of sales 2,096 Engagements (YoY +13.5%) / Number of acquisitions 2,343 Engagements (YoY +19.7%)
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥177,400 million / Number of sales 9,700 Engagements / Gross profit ¥40,500 million / Operating profit ¥21,000 million / Ordinary income ¥20,000 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥14,000 million
Progress against full-year forecastFor the fiscal year ended March 2026, results as a percentage of the full-year forecast were 103.0% for revenue, 102.2% for gross profit, 102.7% for operating profit, 102.9% for ordinary profit and 104.8% for net income.
Self-assessment against the planExceeded the upwardly revised plan
Segment resultsカチタス standalone Net Sales ¥105,909 million (YoY +18.1%) / Operating profit ¥14,537 million (YoY +24.2%) / リプライス standalone Net Sales ¥46,147 million (YoY +15.5%) / Operating profit ¥3,705 million (YoY +47.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeFactors Special bonus related to financial results / Amount ¥510 million (¥350 million in the previous fiscal year), Factors Increase in sales staff / Details +9.0% year on year, Factors Increase in properties acquired / Details +17.8% year on year, Factors Increase in properties sold / Details +13.7% year on year
Key KPIsIndicator name Number of sales / Value 8,380 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 13.7 Engagements, Indicator name Number of acquisitions / Value 9,804 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 17.8 Engagements, Indicator name EPS / Value ¥159.43 / Year on year against the same period last year ¥30.4, Indicator name Total properties held for sale / Value ¥81,203 million / Year on year against the same period last year ¥32 million, Indicator name ROA(LTM) / Value 20.7 % / Year-on-year change (points) 3 %, Indicator name ROE(LTM) / Value 25.2 % / Year-on-year change (points) 3 %, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 56.9 % / Year-on-year change (points) 2 %, Indicator name Inventory turnover (LTM) / Value 1.63 times / Year-on-year change -0.11 times
Unit price and quantity metricsIndicator name Number of sales / Value 8,380 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 13.7 Engagements, Indicator name Number of acquisitions / Value 9,804 Engagements / Year on year against the same period last year 17.8 Engagements, Indicator name カチタス selling price / Value ¥1,648 10,000, Indicator name リプライス selling price / Value ¥2,379 10,000
Number of stores and locationsOpened small-format stores in Masuda and Nayoro. The total number of stores at the end of the period and the number of store openings and closures across all stores were not disclosed.
Number of employeesConsolidated number of employees 1,074 people / Year on year against the same period last year 9 people / Sales personnel 839 people / Year-on-year change in sales staff 9 people / カチタス sales staff 713 people / リプライス sales staff 126 people
Assumptions Underlying the Business OutlookSelling prices are expected to rise moderately, The number of properties sold is based on the assumption that strong demand will continue, Gross profit per property is assumed to remain flat from the fiscal year ended March 2026, Inventory in the new-home market is expected to increase gradually toward the second half of the fiscal year, Mortgage interest rates are assumed to continue trending upward, The impact of inflation-driven cost increases is assumed to be limited
Medium-term management plan targetsTarget fiscal year Fiscal year ending March 2028 / Number of homes sold More than 10,000 properties / Operating profit ¥23,000 million / ROE Maintain a minimum of 20% and target 25% / Payout ratio At least 50.0% and progressive dividends
Financial targetsROE target Maintain a minimum of 20% and target 25% / Actual ROE 25.2% (fiscal year ended March 2026) / Minimum equity ratio Approximately 30%
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Interim ¥39 per share / End of period ¥41 per share / Annual ¥80 per share / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 Interim ¥45 per share / End of period ¥45 per share / Annual ¥90 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.2 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.3 %
Market Size / Shareカチタス addressable market 123,000 households per year / Ratio of カチタス's properties sold in the fiscal year ended March 2026 to the estimated market size Approximately 5.2% of the estimated market size based on カチタス's properties sold in the fiscal year ended March 2026 / Number of vacant homes 9 million vacant homes / Key customer segment in regional areas Approximately 1.23 million households
New initiativesAccelerate the increase in sales staff, Open new stores in regions where the company does not yet operate, Open small-format stores in Masuda and Nayoro, Utilize strategic inventory, Reduce sales administration workload through the use of AI and automation, Diversify acquisition channels through partnerships with local governments and companies in other industries, Establish an Organizational Strategy Promotion Office
Items this document does not state (5)
Risk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The favorable operating environment for existing homes continued, as rising prices and inventory shortages in new homes caused by inflation and tighter environmental regulations benefited the existing-home market. The company also increased its sales staff and actively acquired properties. Strategic inventory at カチタス and リプライス's pricing advantage also contributed.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Presentation for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (48th Fiscal Year) | KATITAS CO.,LTD (8919) timely disclosure | Komori