Worth reading
69In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
200
¥ millionWording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Earnings presentationSecond quarter of the fiscal year ending December 202614 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥16,338 million+16.1%
Operating profit¥3,607 million+19.4%
Ordinary income¥3,375 million+15.5%
Net income¥2,360 million+13.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥2,270 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate36.0%
Operating profit margin
Rate22.1%
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥28,700 million
Operating profit
¥6,050 million
Ordinary income
¥5,670 million
Net income for the current fiscal year
¥3,815 million
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Net Sales56.9%
Operating profit59.6%
Ordinary income59.5%
Net income for the current fiscal year61.9%
Storage business revenue54.2%
Storage business profit54.2%
Land rights development business revenue95.0%
Land rights development business profit128.8%
Other operations services business revenue52.0%
Other operations services business profit53.4%
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Above planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Net Sales
Increase in storage operations revenue905
Increase in storage securitization revenue785
Increase in land rights development business (leasehold land) revenue593
Decrease in other operations revenue-13
Operating profit
Increase in storage business profit383
Increase in land rights development business profit270
Decrease in other operations profit-24
Decrease in profit due to head office expenses-43
New initiatives
- Tender offer aimed at making ストレージ王 a wholly owned subsidiary
- Cumulative ¥24 billion investment in new storage openings from 2025 to 2027
- ¥500 million–¥1 billion investment in human capital, DX and AI
- ¥1 billion–¥2 billion investment in M&A
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Total units134,612 Rooms
- Occupied units106,096 Rooms
- Overall utilization rate78.82 %
- Occupancy rate at existing locations86.62 %
- Occupancy rate at new locations47.98 %
- Average rent¥14,960 per unit per monthYear on year against the same period last year+3.2%
- Contract term4 years 2 months
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Average rent¥14,960 per unit per month
Total units134,612 units
Occupied units106,096 units
Utilization rate78.82%
Segment results
- Storage OperationsNet Sales¥10,529 millionProfit4,212 Gross profitYear on year against the same period last yearNet Sales 9.4 / Profit 8.2
- Storage securitizationNet Sales¥3,138 millionProfit653 Gross profitYear on year against the same period last yearNet Sales 33.4 / Profit 44.9
- Storage BusinessNet Sales¥13,668 millionProfit3,687 Business profitYear on year against the same period last yearNet Sales 14.1 / Profit 11.6
- Land rights development business (leasehold land)Net Sales¥1,900 millionProfit450 Business profitYear on year against the same period last yearNet Sales 45.4 / Profit 150.1
- Other operations services businessNet Sales¥769 millionProfit200 Business profitYear on year against the same period last yearNet Sales -1.8 / Profit -11.1
Medium-term management plan targets
2027
Net Sales¥29,400 million
Operating profit¥6,550 million
Unit_Operating profit¥ million
Operating profit margin22.3%
Number of new stores¥21,000 million
New store openings unitRooms
2029
Net Sales¥33,500 million
Operating profit¥8,000 million
Unit_Operating profit¥ million
Operating profit margin23.8%
Total storage units¥200,000 million
Total storage units unitRooms
Overall utilization rate83%
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Actual results46.0%
LTV ratio
Actual results88.9%
Market Size / Share
2024 market share17%
Expected 2029 market share24%
Number of stores and locations
End of period
Number of locations3,091 Location
Number of employees
ストレージ王
Number of Employees25 People
Capital expenditures
¥3,941 million
Annual Dividend
2026 forecast
Annual¥27.5 per share
Interim¥13 per share
End of period¥14.5 per share
Payout ratio
2026 forecast36.7%
Policy35% or more
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Earnings presentation |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥16,338 million (YoY +16.1%) |
| Operating profit | ¥3,607 million (YoY +19.4%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥3,375 million (YoY +15.5%) |
| Net income | ¥2,360 million (YoY +13.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 36.0% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 22.1% / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥2,270 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Net Sales ¥28,700 million / Operating profit ¥6,050 million / Ordinary income ¥5,670 million / Net income for the current fiscal year ¥3,815 million |
| Progress against full-year forecast | Net Sales 56.9% / Operating profit 59.6% / Ordinary income 59.5% / Net income for the current fiscal year 61.9% / Storage business revenue 54.2% / Storage business profit 54.2% / Land rights development business revenue 95.0% / Land rights development business profit 128.8% / Other operations services business revenue 52.0% / Other operations services business profit 53.4% |
| Self-assessment against the plan | Above plan |
| Segment results | Segment Storage Operations / Net Sales ¥10,529 million / Profit 4,212 Gross profit / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 9.4 / Profit 8.2, Segment Storage securitization / Net Sales ¥3,138 million / Profit 653 Gross profit / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 33.4 / Profit 44.9, Segment Storage Business / Net Sales ¥13,668 million / Profit 3,687 Business profit / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 14.1 / Profit 11.6, Segment Land rights development business (leasehold land) / Net Sales ¥1,900 million / Profit 450 Business profit / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales 45.4 / Profit 150.1, Segment Other operations services business / Net Sales ¥769 million / Profit 200 Business profit / Year on year against the same period last year Net Sales -1.8 / Profit -11.1 |
| Breakdown of Factors Affecting the Change | Net Sales Increase in storage operations revenue 905 / Increase in storage securitization revenue 785 / Increase in land rights development business (leasehold land) revenue 593 / Decrease in other operations revenue -13 / Operating profit Increase in storage business profit 383 / Increase in land rights development business profit 270 / Decrease in other operations profit -24 / Decrease in profit due to head office expenses -43 |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Total units / Value 134,612 Rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupied units / Value 106,096 Rooms / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Overall utilization rate / Value 78.82 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate at existing locations / Value 86.62 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Occupancy rate at new locations / Value 47.98 % / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Average rent / Value ¥14,960 per unit per month / Year on year against the same period last year +3.2%, Indicator name Contract term / Value 4 years 2 months / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Average rent ¥14,960 per unit per month / Total units 134,612 units / Occupied units 106,096 units / Utilization rate 78.82% |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period Number of locations 3,091 Location / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Number of employees | Number of Employees 25 People / Subject ストレージ王 / Changes during the period and hiring plan Not disclosed |
| Medium-term management plan targets | 2027 Net Sales ¥29,400 million / Operating profit ¥6,550 million / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million / Operating profit margin 22.3% / Number of new stores ¥21,000 million / New store openings unit Rooms / 2029 Net Sales ¥33,500 million / Operating profit ¥8,000 million / Unit_Operating profit ¥ million / Operating profit margin 23.8% / Total storage units ¥200,000 million / Total storage units unit Rooms / Overall utilization rate 83% |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio Actual results 46.0% / Target Not disclosed / LTV ratio Actual results 88.9% / Target Not disclosed |
| Annual Dividend | 2026 forecast Annual ¥27.5 per share / Interim ¥13 per share / End of period ¥14.5 per share |
| Payout ratio | 2026 forecast 36.7% / Policy 35% or more |
| Capital expenditures | ¥3,941 million |
| Market Size / Share | 2024 market share 17% / Expected 2029 market share 24% |
| New initiatives | Tender offer aimed at making ストレージ王 a wholly owned subsidiary, Cumulative ¥24 billion investment in new storage openings from 2025 to 2027, ¥500 million–¥1 billion investment in human capital, DX and AI, ¥1 billion–¥2 billion investment in M&A |
Items this document does not state (6)
Results for the three months of the current quarterAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogKey points of the Q&A
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.This was attributable to steady progress in storage operations, an increase in new store openings and operating units, promotion of rentals at list prices, rental price revisions, and progress on projects in the storage securitization and land rights development businesses.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.