Komori
Earnings8914Arealink Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026, revenue decreased 5.0% year on year, while operating profit increased 0.5%. Ordinary profit and net profit for the quarter declined. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
39Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5
Year-on-year decrease in revenue (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 January 2026–31 March 2026Non-consolidated (standalone)Japanese GAAP
Net Sales7,144¥ millionYear on year -5.0%Progress 25.1%
Operating profit1,571¥ millionYear on year +0.5%Progress 26.9%
Ordinary income1,415¥ millionYear on year -5.3%Progress 25.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent1,006¥ millionYear on year -9.6%Progress 27.1%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥19.79
Financial position at period-end
Total assets65,441¥ million
of which net assets 29,574 ¥ millionEquity ratio 45.2%vs. prior year-end -0.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenue
Storage Business6,07985.1%
Land rights development business6819.5%
Other operations services business3825.3%
Segment profit
Storage Business1,68388.0%
Land rights development business1347.0%
Other operations services business965.0%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥28,500 million (YoY +7.9%)
Operating profit¥5,850 million (YoY +6.9%)
Ordinary income¥5,520 million (YoY +6.3%)
Net income¥3,715 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast26 yen per share (after taking into account the stock split for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → 26.5 yen per share (after taking into account the stock split for the fiscal year ended December 2025)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

In storage operations, the number of contracts was secured through improved site selection based on data analysis, smaller-scale facilities and greater awareness generated by PR activities. Profit increased as a result of company-owned locations, the partner program, curbs on discount rates, reviews of certain rents and more efficient advertising activities. The land rights development business recorded lower revenue and higher profit, while the other operations services business recorded lower revenue and lower profit.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,775 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥32 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥517,590 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End51,763,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End931,632
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedNon-consolidated (standalone)
Period Covered1 January 2026–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥7,144 million (YoY -5.0%)
Operating profit¥1,571 million (YoY +0.5%)
Ordinary income¥1,415 million (YoY -5.3%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥1,006 million (YoY -9.6%)
Net income per share¥19.79
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 45.2 / End of previous period 45.6
Total assets¥65,441 million
Net assets¥29,574 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥28,500 million (YoY +7.9%) / Operating profit ¥5,850 million (YoY +6.9%) / Ordinary income ¥5,520 million (YoY +6.3%) / Net income ¥3,715 million (YoY +0.3%)
Annual Dividend Forecast26 yen per share (after taking into account the stock split for the fiscal year ended December 2025) → 26.5 yen per share (after taking into account the stock split for the fiscal year ended December 2025)
Segment revenueSegment Storage Business / Net Sales ¥6,079 million / Year-on-year (%) -4.4, Segment Land rights development business / Net Sales ¥681 million / Year-on-year (%) -12.3, Segment Other operations services business / Net Sales ¥382 million / Year-on-year (%) -1.4
Segment profitSegment Storage Business / Segment profit ¥1,683 million / Year-on-year (%) 0.1, Segment Land rights development business / Segment profit ¥134 million / Year-on-year (%) 36.4, Segment Other operations services business / Segment profit ¥96 million / Year-on-year (%) -13.3
Depreciation and amortization¥517,590 thousand
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥7,775 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥32 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End51,763,600
Treasury Shares at Period-End931,632
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceIn storage operations, the number of contracts was secured through improved site selection based on data analysis, smaller-scale facilities and greater awareness generated by PR activities. Profit increased as a result of company-owned locations, the partner program, curbs on discount rates, reviews of certain rents and more efficient advertising activities. The land rights development business recorded lower revenue and higher profit, while the other operations services business recorded lower revenue and lower profit.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossChanges in the scope of consolidation

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In storage operations, the company secured the number of contracts through improved site selection based on data analysis, smaller-scale facilities and greater awareness generated by PR activities. Profit increased as a result of company-owned locations, the partner program, curbs on discount rates, reviews of certain rents and more efficient advertising activities. The land rights development business also recorded lower revenue and higher profit, while the other operations services business recorded lower revenue and lower profit.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Non-consolidated) | Arealink Co.,Ltd. (8914) timely disclosure | Komori