Komori
Earnings8912Area Quest Inc.Real Estate

Fiscal Year Ending June 2024 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended June 2024, revenue was largely unchanged, operating profit declined 51.4%, and net income attributable to owners of the parent increased 17.6%. The company expects higher revenue and profit in the next fiscal year.

Worth reading
47Recurring
Scored from 4 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.4
% (year-on-year decrease in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year2023年7月1日〜2024年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales2,329,426¥ thousandYear on year +0.4%Progress 97.1%
Operating profit113,054¥ thousandYear on year -51.4%Progress 56.5%
Ordinary income220,894¥ thousandYear on year -5.9%Progress 83.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent134,918¥ thousandYear on year +17.6%Progress 84.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥7.77
Financial position at period-end
Total assets4,346,397¥ thousand
of which net assets 1,623,361 ¥ thousandEquity ratio 37.3%vs. prior year-end -5.2pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+62,622
Investment+375,183
Financials-193,390
Net change+244,415

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥642,076 thousand
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥2,400,000 thousand (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥200,000 thousand (YoY +76.9%)
Ordinary income¥265,000 thousand (YoY +20.0%)
Net income¥160,000 thousand (YoY +18.6%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥3 per share
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

仲介関連事業は前年比減少した一方、サブリース事業は前年比で件数が微増し、粗利益が27.5%増加しました。人材採用及び販売促進費の拡大等、積極的な営業姿勢を続けました。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment loss当期は該当事項なし(0千円、対象資産なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥61,699 thousand, Other ¥6,453 thousand, Total extraordinary income ¥68,153 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,865 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,509 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥15,286 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥25,872 thousand, 投資顧問報酬 ¥10,244 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥58,778 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥118,353 thousand
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2023年7月1日〜2024年6月30日
Net Sales¥2,329,426 thousand (YoY +0.4%)
Operating profit¥113,054 thousand (YoY -51.4%)
Ordinary income¥220,894 thousand (YoY -5.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥134,918 thousand (YoY +17.6%)
Net income per share¥7.77
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 37.3% / End of previous period 42.5%
Total assets¥4,346,397 thousand
Net assets¥1,623,361 thousand
Cash flows from operating activities¥62,622 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥375,183 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-193,390 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥642,076 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥2,400,000 thousand (YoY +3.0%) / Operating profit ¥200,000 thousand (YoY +76.9%) / Ordinary income ¥265,000 thousand (YoY +20.0%) / Net income ¥160,000 thousand (YoY +18.6%)
Annual Dividend ForecastNot disclosed → ¥3 per share
Depreciation and amortization¥118,353 thousand
Impairment loss当期は該当事項なし(0千円、対象資産なし)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of investment securities ¥61,699 thousand, Other ¥6,453 thousand, Total extraordinary income ¥68,153 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥2,865 thousand, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥4,509 thousand, Loss on sale of investment securities ¥15,286 thousand, Settlement Payments ¥25,872 thousand, 投資顧問報酬 ¥10,244 thousand, Total extraordinary loss ¥58,778 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance仲介関連事業は前年比減少した一方、サブリース事業は前年比で件数が微増し、粗利益が27.5%増加しました。人材採用及び販売促進費の拡大等、積極的な営業姿勢を続けました。
Items this document does not state (14)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicySegment revenueSegment profitRegional salesOrders received and order backlogChange in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

仲介関連事業が前年比で減少した一方、サブリース事業は件数が微増し粗利益が27.5%増加しました。また、人材採用及び販売促進費を拡大したと説明しています。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Fiscal Year Ending June 2024 Financial Results [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Area Quest Inc. (8912) timely disclosure | Komori