Komori
Earnings8904AVANTIA CO.,LTD.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Interim-period net sales decreased 5.4% year on year, while operating income, ordinary income, and interim net income attributable to owners of the parent all turned profitable from losses in the same period of the previous year. The full-year earnings forecast and annual dividend forecast remain unchanged.

Worth reading
59In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5.4
% (year-on-year decline in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 September 2025–28 February 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales25,524¥ millionYear on year -5.4%Progress 35.4%
Operating profit265¥ millionProgress 13.9%
Ordinary income113¥ millionProgress 7.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent357¥ millionProgress 29.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥24.75
Financial position at period-end
Total assets69,742¥ million
of which net assets 28,203 ¥ millionEquity ratio 40.4%vs. prior year-end +1.0pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-3,548,286
Investment-548,291
Financials-1,061,915
Net change-5,158,492

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ thousand).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,955,764 thousand
Segment revenue¥18,524,379 thousand (YoY +3.5%), ¥3,037,584 thousand (YoY -10.1%), ¥3,197,620 thousand (YoY -34.4%), ¥764,999 thousand (YoY -7.5%)
Segment profit¥31,901 thousand, ¥-6,852 thousand, ¥-89,523 thousand, ¥150,192 thousand (YoY +20.9%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥72,000 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥1,900 million (YoY +44.6%)
Ordinary income¥1,600 million (YoY +39.6%)
Net income¥1,200 million (YoY +87.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Rising and elevated property prices, higher mortgage rates, and other factors made first-time buyers cautious about purchasing homes, while lower sales of high-priced properties, which had been concentrated in the same period of the previous year, reduced net sales. Operating income nevertheless turned profitable, supported by a recovery in orders received and units delivered in the housing development business and higher profit in the other businesses.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社巨勢工務店
Impairment lossNone recorded (not applicable)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥477 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥370,798 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,080 thousand, Other ¥1,409 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥100,977 thousand
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,013,044 thousand / Order backlog ¥19,786,144 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,884,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End380,856 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 September 2025–28 February 2026
Net Sales¥25,524 million (YoY -5.4%)
Operating profit¥265 million
Ordinary income¥113 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥357 million
Net income per share¥24.75
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 40.4 / End of previous period 39.4
Total assets¥69,742 million
Net assets¥28,203 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-3,548,286 thousand
Cash flows from investing activities¥-548,291 thousand
Cash flows from financing activities¥-1,061,915 thousand
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥11,955,764 thousand
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥72,000 million (YoY +3.9%) / Operating profit ¥1,900 million (YoY +44.6%) / Ordinary income ¥1,600 million (YoY +39.6%) / Net income ¥1,200 million (YoY +87.7%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥38 → ¥38(0.0%)
Segment revenue¥18,524,379 thousand (YoY +3.5%), ¥3,037,584 thousand (YoY -10.1%), ¥3,197,620 thousand (YoY -34.4%), ¥764,999 thousand (YoY -7.5%)
Segment profit¥31,901 thousand, ¥-6,852 thousand, ¥-89,523 thousand, ¥150,192 thousand (YoY +20.9%)
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥31,013,044 thousand / Order backlog ¥19,786,144 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥100,977 thousand
Impairment lossNone recorded (not applicable)
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥477 thousand, Gain on sale of shares in a subsidiary ¥370,798 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥3,080 thousand, Other ¥1,409 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 1 / Company name 株式会社巨勢工務店
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingAvailable (for institutional investors and analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End14,884,300 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End380,856 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRising and elevated property prices, higher mortgage rates, and other factors made first-time buyers cautious about purchasing homes, while lower sales of high-priced properties, which had been concentrated in the same period of the previous year, reduced net sales. Operating income nevertheless turned profitable, supported by a recovery in orders received and units delivered in the housing development business and higher profit in the other businesses.
Items this document does not state (6)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited were cautious housing-purchase sentiment among first-time buyers amid rising and elevated property prices and higher mortgage rates, as well as a decline in sales of high-priced properties, which had been concentrated in the same period of the previous year. In the housing development business, however, orders received and units delivered showed signs of recovery, while in the other businesses, operating income increased despite lower net sales.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending August 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AVANTIA CO.,LTD. (8904) timely disclosure | Komori