Komori
Presentation materials for financial results8892ES-CON JAPAN Ltd.Real estate

Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026

For the fiscal year ending March 2026, net sales and operating profit reached record highs, driven by growth in the sale of income-producing properties and other factors. Ordinary profit declined due to the impact of equity-method investment losses, while net income increased as a result of a lower tax burden and other factors.

Worth reading
73In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
23426
¥ million (year-on-year increase in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Contents of this document

Presentation materials for financial resultsFiscal year ending March 2026, full year10 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥137,029 million+20.6%
Operating profit¥26,101 million+22.5%
Ordinary income¥17,190 million-0.8%
Net income¥12,191 million+8.9%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,906 million
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales
¥145,000 million
Operating profit
¥26,500 million
Ordinary income
¥20,000 million
Net income
¥14,000 million
Earnings per share
¥151.42
Progress against full-year forecast 通期の予想に対して、いまどこまで進んだかの割合です。
Fiscal year ending March 2026 actual results vs. initial plan
Net Sales103
Operating profit113.5
Ordinary income98.2
Net income106
Progress toward medium-term management plan investment target69.2
What the company explained in this material
Self-assessment against the planThe company's self-assessment against its own plan.
Both net sales and profit exceeded the initial plan, reaching record highs
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeReasons cited by the Company for the change in the figures.
Year-on-year change in segment profit
Housing development-551
Real estate development4,701
Real Estate Leasing Business1,012
Asset management294
Other Businesses334
New initiatives
  • Acquisition of shares in モンテディオフットボールパーク and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary
  • Planned acquisition of shares in モンテディオ山形 and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary
  • Planned acquisition of shares in アーク不動産 and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary
  • Mixed-use development at Hokkaido Ballpark F Village, comprising a hotel, tower condominiums, commercial facilities, offices, and rental residences
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
  • AUM1,032 Hundreds of millions of yen
  • Equity ratio17 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.2%
  • ROE14.7 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.1%
  • ROIC3.2 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.3%
  • Recurring revenue ratio25.6 %
    Year on year against the same period last year-0.6%
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
Number of condominium handovers
971 units-18.7%
Condominium selling price per unit
¥62.3 million/unit
Segment results
Housing development
Net Sales
¥63,630 million-4.9%
Segment profit
¥11,493 million-4.6%
Real estate development
Net Sales
¥52,019 million+83.0%
Segment profit
¥14,913 million+46.0%
Real Estate Leasing Business
Net Sales
¥17,262 million+10.7%
Segment profit
¥8,033 million+14.4%
Asset management
Net Sales
¥2,207 million+34.2%
Segment profit
¥1,291 million+29.5%
Other Businesses
Net Sales
¥1,909 million+87.1%
Segment profit
¥653 million+104.9%
Medium-term management plan targets
Operating profit
¥25,000 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Investment amount
¥250,000 million
Target fiscal yearFiscal year ending March 2027
Financial targets
Equity ratio
Target value17.5 %
Actual value17 %
ROE
Target value14 %
Actual value14.7 %
ROIC
Target value3.6 %
Actual value3.2 %
Annual Dividend
Fiscal year ending March 2026
Annual Dividend¥48 per share
Interim¥0 per share
End of period¥48 per share
Fiscal year ending March 2027
Annual Dividend¥53 per share
End of period¥53 per share
Payout ratio
Fiscal year ending March 202637.7 %
Fiscal year ending March 202735 %
Contents of this document
ItemDetails
Document typePresentation materials for financial results
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026, full year
Net Sales¥137,029 million (YoY +20.6%)
Operating profit¥26,101 million (YoY +22.5%)
Ordinary income¥17,190 million (YoY -0.8%)
Net income¥12,191 million (YoY +8.9%)
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥14,906 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥145,000 million / Operating profit ¥26,500 million / Ordinary income ¥20,000 million / Net income ¥14,000 million / Earnings per share ¥151.42
Progress against full-year forecastFiscal year ending March 2026 actual results vs. initial plan Net Sales 103 / Operating profit 113.5 / Ordinary income 98.2 / Net income 106 / Progress toward medium-term management plan investment target 69.2
Self-assessment against the planBoth net sales and profit exceeded the initial plan, reaching record highs
Segment resultsHousing development Net Sales ¥63,630 million (YoY -4.9%) / Segment profit ¥11,493 million (YoY -4.6%) / Real estate development Net Sales ¥52,019 million (YoY +83.0%) / Segment profit ¥14,913 million (YoY +46.0%) / Real Estate Leasing Business Net Sales ¥17,262 million (YoY +10.7%) / Segment profit ¥8,033 million (YoY +14.4%) / Asset management Net Sales ¥2,207 million (YoY +34.2%) / Segment profit ¥1,291 million (YoY +29.5%) / Other Businesses Net Sales ¥1,909 million (YoY +87.1%) / Segment profit ¥653 million (YoY +104.9%)
Breakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeYear-on-year change in segment profit Housing development -551 / Real estate development 4,701 / Real Estate Leasing Business 1,012 / Asset management 294 / Other Businesses 334
Key KPIsIndicator name AUM / Value 1,032 Hundreds of millions of yen / Year on year against the same period last year Not disclosed, Indicator name Equity ratio / Value 17 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.2 %, Indicator name ROE / Value 14.7 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.1 %, Indicator name ROIC / Value 3.2 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.3 %, Indicator name Recurring revenue ratio / Value 25.6 % / Year on year against the same period last year -0.6 %
Unit price and quantity metricsNumber of condominium handovers 971 units (YoY -18.7%) / Condominium selling price per unit ¥62.3 million/unit
Medium-term management plan targetsOperating profit ¥25,000 million / Investment amount ¥250,000 million
Financial targetsEquity ratio Target value 17.5 % / Actual value 17 % / ROE Target value 14 % / Actual value 14.7 % / ROIC Target value 3.6 % / Actual value 3.2 %
Annual DividendFiscal year ending March 2026 Annual Dividend ¥48 per share / Interim ¥0 per share / End of period ¥48 per share / Fiscal year ending March 2027 Annual Dividend ¥53 per share / Interim Not disclosed / End of period ¥53 per share
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 37.7 % / Fiscal year ending March 2027 35 % / Total payout ratio Not disclosed / DOE Not disclosed
New initiativesAcquisition of shares in モンテディオフットボールパーク and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary, Planned acquisition of shares in モンテディオ山形 and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary, Planned acquisition of shares in アーク不動産 and conversion into a consolidated subsidiary, Mixed-use development at Hokkaido Ballpark F Village, comprising a hotel, tower condominiums, commercial facilities, offices, and rental residences
Items this document does not state (12)
Gross Profit MarginOperating profit marginResults for the three months of the current quarterNumber of stores and locationsNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookAcquisition of treasury sharesCapital expendituresOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&A

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Progress in the sale of income-producing properties based on a strong pipeline, the sale of large-scale projects in the real estate development business, new properties becoming operational and higher rents in the real estate leasing business, and AUM growth in the asset management business contributed to higher net sales and profit. Ordinary profit declined because the company recorded an equity-method investment loss of ¥3,829 million related to impairment losses on fixed assets at an equity-method affiliate. Net income benefited from a decrease in the adjustment to income taxes resulting from the reversal of deferred tax liabilities following a change in the effective tax rate of a consolidated subsidiary, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Briefing Materials for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 | ES-CON JAPAN Ltd. (8892) timely disclosure | Komori