Komori

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 15.2% and operating profit increased 93.7%, resulting in substantial increases in both revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue is expected to remain broadly unchanged, while operating profit is expected to decline 10.2%.

Worth reading
52Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
93.7
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales87,815¥ millionYear on year +15.2%Progress 99.8%
Operating profit6,678¥ millionYear on year +93.7%Progress 111.3%
Ordinary income6,004¥ millionYear on year +95.6%Progress 120.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent4,196¥ millionYear on year +103.9%Progress 119.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥89.84
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.6 % / Previous period 4.5 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets147,404¥ million
of which net assets 72,759 ¥ millionEquity ratio 48.7%vs. prior year-end -2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-6,421
Investment-1,709
Financials+11,711
Net change+3,581

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥37,452 million
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥31,414 million (YoY +10.0%), Construction ¥39,382 million (YoY +6.9%), Property Management Business ¥16,998 million (YoY +57.1%)
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥1,515 million (YoY +76.1%), Construction ¥3,841 million (YoY +87.6%), Property Management Business ¥1,820 million (YoY +91.3%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥88,000 million (YoY +0.2%)
Operating profit¥6,000 million (YoY -10.2%)
Ordinary income¥5,000 million (YoY -16.7%)
Net income¥3,500 million (YoY -16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 (change_rate is %) → ¥37 (change_rate is %)(+5.7%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 39 % / Next-year forecast 49.4 %
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Higher revenue from newly built condominiums and whole-building property sales, significant progress in revenue from ancillary businesses, higher real estate revenue, and the continued environment allowing rising construction costs to be reflected in contract prices

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥195,671 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,033 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥24,283 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥496,603 thousand
Orders received and order backlogConstruction Orders received during the period ¥38,746,455 thousand / Balance carried forward at period-end ¥45,895,753 thousand / Condominiums for Sale Contracts entered into during the period ¥21,657,801 thousand / Contract balance at period-end ¥13,445,015 thousand / Real Estate Securitization Business Contract balance at period-end ¥1,565,300 thousand
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Format Video Streaming
Issued Shares at Period-End46,951,260 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,639 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥87,815 million (YoY +15.2%)
Operating profit¥6,678 million (YoY +93.7%)
Ordinary income¥6,004 million (YoY +95.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥4,196 million (YoY +103.9%)
Net income per share¥89.84
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 7.6 % / Previous period 4.5 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 48.7 / End of previous period 51.2
Total assets¥147,404 million
Net assets¥72,759 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-6,421 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-1,709 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥11,711 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥37,452 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥88,000 million (YoY +0.2%) / Operating profit ¥6,000 million (YoY -10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥5,000 million (YoY -16.7%) / Net income ¥3,500 million (YoY -16.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥35 (change_rate is %) → ¥37 (change_rate is %)(+5.7%)
Payout ratioCurrent fiscal year 39 % / Next-year forecast 49.4 %
Segment revenueReal Estate Business ¥31,414 million (YoY +10.0%), Construction ¥39,382 million (YoY +6.9%), Property Management Business ¥16,998 million (YoY +57.1%)
Segment profitReal Estate Business ¥1,515 million (YoY +76.1%), Construction ¥3,841 million (YoY +87.6%), Property Management Business ¥1,820 million (YoY +91.3%)
Orders received and order backlogConstruction Orders received during the period ¥38,746,455 thousand / Balance carried forward at period-end ¥45,895,753 thousand / Condominiums for Sale Contracts entered into during the period ¥21,657,801 thousand / Contract balance at period-end ¥13,445,015 thousand / Real Estate Securitization Business Contract balance at period-end ¥1,565,300 thousand
Depreciation and amortization¥496,603 thousand
Impairment lossNo applicable matters.
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥195,671 thousand / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1,033 thousand, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥24,283 thousand
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Material changes No
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Not disclosed / Format Video Streaming
Issued Shares at Period-End46,951,260 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End246,639 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceHigher revenue from newly built condominiums and whole-building property sales, significant progress in revenue from ancillary businesses, higher real estate revenue, and the continued environment allowing rising construction costs to be reflected in contract prices
Items this document does not state (3)
Revision to Earnings ForecastShareholder Return PolicyRegional sales

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The factors cited include higher revenue from newly built condominiums and whole-building property sales, significant progress in revenue from ancillary businesses, and higher real estate revenue, in addition to the continued environment allowing rising construction costs to be reflected in contract prices.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | NISSHIN GROUP HOLDINGS Company,Limited (8881) timely disclosure | Komori