Komori
Earnings8876Relo Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue, operating profit, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent all exceeded the year-earlier levels. Operating profit increased 11.8%, while quarterly profit attributable to owners of the parent increased 18.4%.

Worth reading
41Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
9
% (year-on-year change in revenue)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales38,959¥ millionYear on year +9.0%Progress 23.6%
Operating profit7,174¥ millionYear on year +11.8%Progress 21.1%
Ordinary income7,519¥ millionYear on year +17.1%Progress 22.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,228¥ millionYear on year +18.4%Progress 23.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥34.48
Financial position at period-end
Total assets316,457¥ million
of which net assets 80,345 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.7%vs. prior year-end -1.4pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+10,574
Investment-4,690
Financials-14,018
Net change-8,134

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥55,405 million
Segment revenueOutsourcing business ¥22,164 million (YoY +11.0%), Rental property management ¥13,009 million (YoY +10.1%), Tourism Business ¥3,651 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitOutsourcing business ¥6,260 million (YoY +11.4%), Rental property management ¥1,593 million (YoY +22.0%), Tourism Business ¥500 million (YoY +5.1%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥34,000 million (YoY +10.3%)
Ordinary income¥33,600 million (YoY +8.6%)
Net income¥22,500 million (YoY +8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥75
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Growth in the stock base, including the number of units under management, in the leased corporate housing management and rental property management businesses; growth in user-related revenue from employee benefits outsourcing services; an increase in the number of users of relocation support services; property sales; and lower selling, general and administrative expenses in the tourism business through the promotion of digital transformation, operational efficiency improvements and cost controls.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Depreciation and amortization¥4,959 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End153,016,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,312,285 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥38,959 million (YoY +9.0%)
Operating profit¥7,174 million (YoY +11.8%)
Ordinary income¥7,519 million (YoY +17.1%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,228 million (YoY +18.4%)
Net income per share¥34.48
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.7 / End of previous period 26.1
Total assets¥316,457 million
Net assets¥80,345 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥10,574 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-4,690 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-14,018 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥55,405 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥34,000 million (YoY +10.3%) / Ordinary income ¥33,600 million (YoY +8.6%) / Net income ¥22,500 million (YoY +8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥75
Segment revenueOutsourcing business ¥22,164 million (YoY +11.0%), Rental property management ¥13,009 million (YoY +10.1%), Tourism Business ¥3,651 million (YoY -0.1%)
Segment profitOutsourcing business ¥6,260 million (YoY +11.4%), Rental property management ¥1,593 million (YoY +22.0%), Tourism Business ¥500 million (YoY +5.1%)
Depreciation and amortization¥4,959 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End153,016,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,312,285 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceGrowth in the stock base, including the number of units under management, in the leased corporate housing management and rental property management businesses; growth in user-related revenue from employee benefits outsourcing services; an increase in the number of users of relocation support services; property sales; and lower selling, general and administrative expenses in the tourism business through the promotion of digital transformation, operational efficiency improvements and cost controls.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Changes in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The stock base, including the number of units under management, continued to build steadily in the leased corporate housing management and rental property management businesses. Revenue and profit growth were supported by user-related revenue from employee benefits outsourcing services, an increase in the number of users of relocation support services and property sales. In the tourism business, higher profit was supported by lower selling, general and administrative expenses through the promotion of digital transformation, operational efficiency improvements and cost controls. The Company also recorded ¥342 million in financial income in connection with the repurchase of convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [IFRS] (Consolidated) | Relo Group,Inc. (8876) timely disclosure | Komori