Komori
Earnings8876Relo Group,Inc.Information and Communications, Services and Others

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and operating profit increased as the stock base expanded, including membership and managed-unit counts. However, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined sharply because the gain on the sale of an equity-method investment recorded in the previous year was no longer recognized. For the next fiscal year, the Company expects higher revenue and profit, with annual dividends of ¥75.

Worth reading
52Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
—
Displayed only when the document provides numerical figures.
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedIFRS
Net Sales151,074¥ millionYear on year +5.7%Progress 91.6%
Operating profit30,815¥ millionYear on year +1.2%Progress 90.6%
Ordinary income30,943¥ millionYear on year -41.5%Progress 92.1%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent20,665¥ millionYear on year -52.3%Progress 91.8%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥137.11
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 20.4 % / Previous period 21.3 %
Financial position at period-end
Total assets324,288¥ million
of which net assets 86,579 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.1%vs. prior year-end +3.6pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating+22,541
Investment-8,870
Financials-14,948
Net change-1,277

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥63,398 million
Segment revenueOutsourcing business ¥80,769 million (YoY +8.8%), Rental property management ¥52,956 million (YoY +2.3%), Tourism Business ¥16,399 million (YoY +4.0%)
Segment profitOutsourcing business ¥22,899 million (YoY +3.4%), Rental property management ¥8,012 million (YoY -1.9%), Tourism Business ¥4,344 million (YoY +3.5%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%)
Operating profit¥34,000 million (YoY +10.3%)
Ordinary income¥33,600 million (YoY +8.6%)
Net income¥22,500 million (YoY +8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥75(+8.7%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.5 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend payout ratio of 50% during the period covered by the medium-term management plan and a total payout ratio, including share buybacks, of approximately 60%. It plans to introduce an interim dividend and pay dividends twice a year.
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue and profit increased due to the acquisition of new members for the employee benefits outsourcing service, an increase in units managed in the leased corporate housing management business, hotel occupancy rates, and contributions from newly opened facilities. However, profit declined in the rental management business because of higher expenses associated with increased investment in human resources. Overall, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, mainly because the ¥18.7 billion gain on the sale of an equity-method investment recorded in the previous year was no longer recognized.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe Company plans to purchase and cancel all ¥23.0 billion in aggregate principal amount outstanding of the 2027-maturity euro-yen convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights, subject to a maximum aggregate purchase price of ¥23.92 billion. The purchase is scheduled to take place on 5 June 2026.
Depreciation and amortization¥18,708 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End153,016,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,557,885 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsIFRS
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥151,074 million (YoY +5.7%)
Operating profit¥30,815 million (YoY +1.2%)
Ordinary income¥30,943 million (YoY -41.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥20,665 million (YoY -52.3%)
Net income per share¥137.11
Operating MarginCurrent fiscal year 20.4 % / Previous period 21.3 %
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.1 / End of previous period 22.5
Total assets¥324,288 million
Net assets¥86,579 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥22,541 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-8,870 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥-14,948 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥63,398 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥165,000 million (YoY +9.2%) / Operating profit ¥34,000 million (YoY +10.3%) / Ordinary income ¥33,600 million (YoY +8.6%) / Net income ¥22,500 million (YoY +8.9%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥69 → ¥75(+8.7%)
Payout ratioFiscal year ending March 2026 50.3 % / Forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027 50.5 %
Shareholder Return PolicyThe Company targets a dividend payout ratio of 50% during the period covered by the medium-term management plan and a total payout ratio, including share buybacks, of approximately 60%. It plans to introduce an interim dividend and pay dividends twice a year.
Segment revenueOutsourcing business ¥80,769 million (YoY +8.8%), Rental property management ¥52,956 million (YoY +2.3%), Tourism Business ¥16,399 million (YoY +4.0%)
Segment profitOutsourcing business ¥22,899 million (YoY +3.4%), Rental property management ¥8,012 million (YoY -1.9%), Tourism Business ¥4,344 million (YoY +3.5%)
Depreciation and amortization¥18,708 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement Not disclosed
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name None
Material subsequent eventsThe Company plans to purchase and cancel all ¥23.0 billion in aggregate principal amount outstanding of the 2027-maturity euro-yen convertible bonds with stock acquisition rights, subject to a maximum aggregate purchase price of ¥23.92 billion. The purchase is scheduled to take place on 5 June 2026.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors)
Issued Shares at Period-End153,016,200 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End1,557,885 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue and profit increased due to the acquisition of new members for the employee benefits outsourcing service, an increase in units managed in the leased corporate housing management business, hotel occupancy rates, and contributions from newly opened facilities. However, profit declined in the rental management business because of higher expenses associated with increased investment in human resources. Overall, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined, mainly because the ¥18.7 billion gain on the sale of an equity-method investment recorded in the previous year was no longer recognized.
Items this document does not state (5)
Revision to Earnings ForecastRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Membership in the employee benefits services business and the number of units managed in the leased corporate housing management business and other operations continued to grow steadily. However, profit before tax and profit attributable to owners of the parent declined because a ¥18.7 billion gain on the sale of an equity-method investment was recorded in the same period of the previous year.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 (IFRS) (Consolidated) | Relo Group,Inc. (8876) timely disclosure | Komori