Komori
Earnings8871GOLDCREST Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP]

Net sales and all profit figures for the first quarter were significantly higher than in the same period of the previous year. The full-year consolidated earnings forecasts remain unchanged from those announced on 14 May 2026.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
132.2
Year-on-year change in operating profit (%)
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales17,143million yenYear on year +59.4%
Operating profit8,868million yenYear on year +132.2%
Ordinary income8,494million yenYear on year +128.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,822million yenYear on year +133.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit.

Financial position at period-end
Total assets324,617million yen
of which net assets 140,155 million yenEquity ratio 43.2%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Segment revenue
Real Estate Development Business13,99081.6%+67.3%
Real Estate Leasing Business1,0666.2%+56.6%
Property Management Business1,1806.9%+36.7%
Hotel Business8585.0%+12.1%
Other470.3%-44.4%
Segment profit
Real Estate Development Business8,06689.6%
Real Estate Leasing Business7318.1%
Property Management Business670.7%
Hotel Business1141.3%
Other290.3%
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net SalesNot disclosed
Operating profitNot disclosed
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed
Net incomeNot disclosed
RemarksUnchanged from the consolidated earnings forecasts announced on 14 May 2026
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Against a backdrop of improving private consumption and employment and income conditions, as well as firm demand for newly built condominiums for sale, the company selectively acquired sites with expected profit potential and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central urban areas.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters

Depreciation and amortization309 million yen
Orders received and order backlogContracts entered into during the period 3,744 million yen / Contract Balances 28,608 million yen
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales17,143 million yen (YoY +59.4%)
Operating profit8,868 million yen (YoY +132.2%)
Ordinary income8,494 million yen (YoY +128.6%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent5,822 million yen (YoY +133.2%)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 43.2 / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets324,617 million yen
Net assets140,155 million yen
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales Not disclosed / Operating profit Not disclosed / Ordinary income Not disclosed / Net income Not disclosed / Remarks Unchanged from the consolidated earnings forecasts announced on 14 May 2026
Segment revenueReal Estate Development Business 13,990 million yen (YoY +67.3%) / Real Estate Leasing Business 1,066 million yen (YoY +56.6%) / Property Management Business 1,180 million yen (YoY +36.7%) / Hotel Business 858 million yen (YoY +12.1%) / Other 47 million yen (YoY -44.4%)
Segment profitReal Estate Development Business 8,066 million yen / Real Estate Leasing Business 731 million yen / Property Management Business 67 million yen / Hotel Business 114 million yen / Other 29 million yen
Orders received and order backlogContracts entered into during the period 3,744 million yen / Contract Balances 28,608 million yen
Depreciation and amortization309 million yen
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAgainst a backdrop of improving private consumption and employment and income conditions, as well as firm demand for newly built condominiums for sale, the company selectively acquired sites with expected profit potential and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central urban areas.
Items this document does not state (20)
Net income per shareOperating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyChanges in the scope of consolidationMaterial subsequent eventsAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Against a backdrop of improving private consumption and employment and income conditions, as well as firm demand for newly built condominiums for sale, the company selectively acquired sites with expected profit potential and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central urban areas.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Consolidated Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 [Japanese GAAP] | GOLDCREST Co.,Ltd. (8871) timely disclosure | Komori