Komori
Earnings8871GOLDCREST Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue increased 3.9% year on year and operating profit increased 18.5%, resulting in higher revenue and profit. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the Company forecasts further substantial increases in both revenue and profit, with revenue of ¥42,000 million and operating profit of ¥15,900 million.

Worth reading
43Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
18.5
% (year-on-year change in operating profit)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Full year1 April 2025–31 March 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales30,445¥ millionYear on year +3.9%Progress 72.5%
Operating profit8,909¥ millionYear on year +18.5%Progress 56.0%
Ordinary income8,559¥ millionYear on year +21.5%Progress 60.3%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent5,862¥ millionYear on year +16.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥176.40
Financial position at period-end
Total assets323,030¥ million
of which net assets 135,982 ¥ millionEquity ratio 42.1%

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。

Cash inflows and outflows
Operating-5,024
Investment-102,935
Financials+88,745
Net change-19,214

Stacked from zero: upward is an increase in cash, downward a decrease (in ¥ million).The net change represented by the dotted line is the total of three items, calculated from figures provided by the company.

Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,418 million
Segment revenueReal Estate Development Business ¥20,576 million (YoY +8.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥2,692 million (YoY +2.4%), Property Management Business ¥3,643 million (YoY -9.9%), Hotel Business ¥3,253 million (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitReal Estate Development Business ¥6,410 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,328 million, Property Management Business ¥208 million, Hotel Business ¥498 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥42,000 million (YoY +37.9%)
Operating profit¥15,900 million (YoY +78.5%)
Ordinary income¥14,200 million (YoY +65.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥9,500 million (YoY +62.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Demand remained firm, particularly among end users. The Company selectively acquired development sites expected to generate profits and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central Tokyo. Revenue in the real estate development and sales business increased due to handovers of multiple properties and other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)

Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Depreciation and amortization¥988 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥34,960 million / Order backlog ¥26,348 million
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFull year
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2025–31 March 2026
Net Sales¥30,445 million (YoY +3.9%)
Operating profit¥8,909 million (YoY +18.5%)
Ordinary income¥8,559 million (YoY +21.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥5,862 million (YoY +16.9%)
Net income per share¥176.40
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 42.1% / End of previous period Not disclosed
Total assets¥323,030 million
Net assets¥135,982 million
Cash flows from operating activities¥-5,024 million
Cash flows from investing activities¥-102,935 million
Cash flows from financing activities¥88,745 million
Cash and cash equivalents at end of period¥58,418 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥42,000 million (YoY +37.9%) / Operating profit ¥15,900 million (YoY +78.5%) / Ordinary income ¥14,200 million (YoY +65.9%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥9,500 million (YoY +62.0%)
Segment revenueReal Estate Development Business ¥20,576 million (YoY +8.1%), Real Estate Leasing Business ¥2,692 million (YoY +2.4%), Property Management Business ¥3,643 million (YoY -9.9%), Hotel Business ¥3,253 million (YoY +6.3%)
Segment profitReal Estate Development Business ¥6,410 million, Real Estate Leasing Business ¥1,328 million, Property Management Business ¥208 million, Hotel Business ¥498 million
Orders received and order backlogOrders received ¥34,960 million / Order backlog ¥26,348 million
Depreciation and amortization¥988 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable (no matters requiring disclosure under the going concern assumption)
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceDemand remained firm, particularly among end users. The Company selectively acquired development sites expected to generate profits and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central Tokyo. Revenue in the real estate development and sales business increased due to handovers of multiple properties and other factors.
Items this document does not state (13)
Operating MarginRevision to Earnings ForecastAnnual Dividend ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesImpairment lossBreakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Change in accounting policyAvailability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsAvailability of Financial Results BriefingIssued Shares at Period-EndTreasury Shares at Period-End

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Demand remained firm, particularly among end users, in the market for newly built condominiums for sale in the Tokyo metropolitan area. The Company selectively acquired development sites expected to generate profits and supplied high-quality, highly competitive newly built condominiums for sale, primarily in central Tokyo. In the real estate development and sales business, handovers of multiple properties and other factors contributed to higher revenue.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | GOLDCREST Co.,Ltd. (8871) timely disclosure | Komori