Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8864AIRPORT FACILITIES Co.,LTD.Real estate

Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

The company announced its consolidated results for the fiscal year ended March 2026 and provided full-year forecasts for the fiscal year ending March 2027, including its dividend forecast. Revenue is expected to increase in the next fiscal year, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent are forecast to fall below the previous fiscal year's actual results.

Worth reading
74In focus
Scored from 4 of 5 sections
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
31.2
%
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2027 · Full year
Net Sales—→39,300million
—
Operating profit—→4,900million
—
Ordinary income—→4,900million
—
Profit attributable to owners of the parent—→3,400million
—
Net income per share—→68.85yen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document.

Reason for the revision

The company aims to expand revenue through tenant recruitment for existing properties, reviews of lease terms, and the continued acquisition and sale of office buildings for sale in its non-asset business, while planning large-scale repair work to maintain and renew its facilities.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Impairment loss: ¥1,647 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥473 million, including ¥469 million related to a review of removal construction costs; other: ¥6 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥2,126 million.

Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥36,792 million; operating profit: ¥6,719 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,126 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,479 million; basic earnings per share: ¥69.61
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥42, comprising an interim dividend of ¥21 and a year-end dividend of ¥21. The disclosure does not expressly state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net SalesNot disclosed → ¥39,300 million(6.8% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Operating profitNot disclosed → ¥4,900 million(△27.0% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Ordinary incomeNot disclosed → ¥4,900 million(△31.2% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Profit attributable to owners of the parentNot disclosed → ¥3,400 million(△2.2% (change from the previous fiscal year))
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 68.85 yen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2027
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsRevenue: ¥36,792 million; operating profit: ¥6,719 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,126 million; net income attributable to owners of the parent: ¥3,479 million; basic earnings per share: ¥69.61
Reason for the revisionThe company aims to expand revenue through tenant recruitment for existing properties, reviews of lease terms, and the continued acquisition and sale of office buildings for sale in its non-asset business, while planning large-scale repair work to maintain and renew its facilities.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossImpairment loss: ¥1,647 million; loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥473 million, including ¥469 million related to a review of removal construction costs; other: ¥6 million. Total extraordinary losses: ¥2,126 million.
Dividend forecast revisionFor the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans to pay an annual dividend of ¥42, comprising an interim dividend of ¥21 and a year-end dividend of ¥21. The disclosure does not expressly state that this is a revision.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, revenue and profit increased due to the review of lease terms and tenant recruitment for existing properties, the sale of office buildings, revisions to basic charges in the district heating business, and higher water and sewage usage. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company aims to expand revenue through tenant recruitment for existing properties, reviews of lease terms, and the continued acquisition and sale of office buildings, while planning large-scale repair work to maintain and renew its facilities.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | AIRPORT FACILITIES Co.,LTD. (8864) timely disclosure | Komori