Komori
Dividends8850STARTS CORPORATION INC.Real Estate

Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus

The fiscal year-end dividend for the fiscal year ending March 2026 was increased by ¥10, from the previous forecast of ¥65 per share to ¥75 per share. Including the interim dividend, the annual dividend will be ¥140 per share.

Worth reading
53Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
10
¥ per share
Wording
Definitive
How definitive the wording is.

Dividend per share

Fiscal year ending March 2026
140YenRevised annual dividend per sharePrevious forecast ¥65, change ¥+75(+115.4%)
Previous-period resultsPrevious forecastAfter revision

Each vertical step represents one dividend payment, and the total height of the accumulated steps represents the annual dividend for the period. For periods showing only the annual amount, the payment breakdown is not provided, so only the end point is plotted.

Dividend per shareyen¥65→¥75+15.4%
Total dividendsTotal amount payable to all shareholders¥3,208 million→¥3,702 million
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date30 June 2025 → 30 June 2026

The record date is the cutoff date for determining which persons listed in the shareholder register on that date are entitled to receive dividends.Payments begin on the effective date.

Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earningsThe source of dividend payments. Depending on the type of surplus, the dividend may be paid from earned profits or may be closer to a return of capital.
Dividend per share
ItemDetails
Dividend per share¥65.00 → ¥75.00
Total Annual DividendsNot disclosed → ¥140.00
Previous-period results (per share)Interim ¥55.00 / End of period ¥65.00 / Annual ¥120.00
Total dividends¥3,208 million → ¥3,702 million
Record date31 March 2025 → 31 March 2026
Effective date30 June 2025 → 30 June 2026
Source of dividendsRetained earnings → Retained earnings
Whether Submission to the General Meeting of Shareholders Is RequiredBoard of directors resolution only
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Items this document does not state (3)
Breakdown of Regular, Commemorative and Special DividendsPayout ratioDividend policy

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

This decision was made after taking into consideration recent earnings trends, the Company's financial position and capital efficiency, among other factors.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Notice Concerning Dividend of Surplus | STARTS CORPORATION INC. (8850) timely disclosure | Komori