Komori
Earnings8848LEOPALACE21 CORPORATIONReal estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated)

In the first quarter of the fiscal year ending March 2027, revenue increased as a result of higher rents per unit and occupancy rates, while operating profit edged down due to higher costs associated with investment in human resources. Profit attributable to owners of the parent increased substantially, reflecting the tax burden and the absence of the special loss recorded in the previous year, among other factors.

Worth reading
58In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
4184
¥ million (year-on-year change in net sales)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales115,902¥ millionYear on year +3.7%Progress 24.9%
Operating profit12,123¥ millionYear on year -1.1%Progress 31.5%
Ordinary income12,279¥ millionYear on year +6.2%Progress 32.2%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent7,034¥ millionYear on year +1,166.2%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥22.14
Financial position at period-end
Total assets182,754¥ million
of which net assets 53,244 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.3%vs. prior year-end +2.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueRental Operations ¥112,019 million (YoY +3.8%), Senior-Care Business ¥3,404 million (YoY -0.2%), Other Businesses ¥478 million (YoY +13.3%)
Segment profitRental Operations ¥14,422 million (YoY +1.2%), Senior-Care Business ¥-405 million, Other Businesses ¥-680 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥465,000 million (YoY +4.5%)
Operating profit¥38,500 million (YoY +6.3%)
Ordinary income¥38,100 million (YoY +8.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of parent¥22,200 million (YoY +47.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Revenue increased as rents per unit continued to trend upward, while revenue in the rental business increased due to higher occupancy rates and rents per unit. Operating profit decreased due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with investment in human resources and other factors, while profit in the rental business increased as a result of the revenue growth and optimization of the cost structure. Profit attributable to owners of the parent reflected the partial reversal of deferred tax assets due to the expected reduction in tax loss carryforwards, among other factors.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 Yes見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (no changes)
Impairment loss¥4 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Impairment Losses ¥4 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,010 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End334,415,678
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,672,664
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥115,902 million (YoY +3.7%)
Operating profit¥12,123 million (YoY -1.1%)
Ordinary income¥12,279 million (YoY +6.2%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,034 million (YoY +1,166.2%)
Net income per share¥22.14
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.3 / End of previous period 23.8
Total assets¥182,754 million
Net assets¥53,244 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥465,000 million (YoY +4.5%) / Operating profit ¥38,500 million (YoY +6.3%) / Ordinary income ¥38,100 million (YoY +8.5%) / Profit attributable to owners of parent ¥22,200 million (YoY +47.0%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo
Annual Dividend Forecast¥10 → ¥15(+50.0%)
Segment revenueRental Operations ¥112,019 million (YoY +3.8%), Senior-Care Business ¥3,404 million (YoY -0.2%), Other Businesses ¥478 million (YoY +13.3%)
Segment profitRental Operations ¥14,422 million (YoY +1.2%), Senior-Care Business ¥-405 million, Other Businesses ¥-680 million
Depreciation and amortization¥1,010 million
Impairment loss¥4 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥2 million, Impairment Losses ¥4 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes Yes / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 0 / Excluded 0 / Company name Not applicable (no changes)
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingYes (for institutional investors and securities analysts)
Issued Shares at Period-End334,415,678
Treasury Shares at Period-End16,672,664
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceRevenue increased as rents per unit continued to trend upward, while revenue in the rental business increased due to higher occupancy rates and rents per unit. Operating profit decreased due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with investment in human resources and other factors, while profit in the rental business increased as a result of the revenue growth and optimization of the cost structure. Profit attributable to owners of the parent reflected the partial reversal of deferred tax assets due to the expected reduction in tax loss carryforwards, among other factors.
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Revenue increased as rents per unit continued to trend upward. Operating profit decreased due to higher selling, general and administrative expenses associated with investment in human resources, including an increase in the number of employees and improved employee benefits. Profit attributable to owners of the parent reflected the recognition of income taxes, including the partial reversal of deferred tax assets due to the expected reduction in tax loss carryforwards.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP, Consolidated) | LEOPALACE21 CORPORATION (8848) timely disclosure | Komori