Komori
Earnings8844COSMOS INITIA Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated)

In the first quarter, revenue increased 3.0% year on year, while operating profit fell 64.6% and profit attributable to owners of the parent fell 79.9%. Profitability deteriorated more noticeably than revenue expanded.

Worth reading
51Recurring
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
64.6
Year-on-year decrease in operating income (%)
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales27,658¥ millionYear on year +3.0%Progress 14.7%
Operating profit1,471¥ millionYear on year -64.6%Progress 10.8%
Ordinary income924¥ millionYear on year -76.7%Progress 8.4%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent550¥ millionYear on year -79.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥16.26
Financial position at period-end
Total assets209,230¥ million
of which net assets 57,772 ¥ millionEquity ratio 26.9%vs. prior year-end -3.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueHousing sales business ¥10,283 million (YoY +122.1%), Income-producing property sales business ¥3,854 million (YoY -67.1%), Hotel Operations Business ¥5,885 million (YoY +2.6%), Leasing and operations business ¥6,203 million (YoY +56.4%), Other Businesses ¥2,002 million (YoY +74.0%)
Segment profitHousing sales business ¥708 million, Income-producing property sales business ¥259 million (YoY -93.8%), Hotel Operations Business ¥1,398 million (YoY -9.7%), Leasing and operations business ¥205 million (YoY +51.0%), Other Businesses ¥-130 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥188,000 million (YoY +25.9%)
Operating profit¥13,600 million (YoY +8.5%)
Ordinary income¥11,000 million (YoY -1.4%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥7,200 million (YoY -12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast48 yen and sen → 53 yen and sen
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

The Housing Sales business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to an increase in deliveries of newly built condominiums. The Income-Producing Real Estate Sales business reported lower revenue and profit because the number of properties delivered declined and because of the反動 from delivering highly profitable properties in the same quarter of the previous year. The Hotel Operations business reported higher revenue due to an increase in average room rates, but profit declined because of pre-opening expenses and other factors. The Leasing and Operations business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to the consolidation of WOOC as a subsidiary.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (CIF1 special purpose company) / Excluded Not disclosed
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Depreciation and amortization¥128 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End33,911,219 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,409 shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 April 2026 to 30 June 2026
Net Sales¥27,658 million (YoY +3.0%)
Operating profit¥1,471 million (YoY -64.6%)
Ordinary income¥924 million (YoY -76.7%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥550 million (YoY -79.9%)
Net income per share¥16.26
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 26.9 / End of previous period 30.6
Total assets¥209,230 million
Net assets¥57,772 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥188,000 million (YoY +25.9%) / Operating profit ¥13,600 million (YoY +8.5%) / Ordinary income ¥11,000 million (YoY -1.4%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥7,200 million (YoY -12.6%)
Annual Dividend Forecast48 yen and sen → 53 yen and sen
Segment revenueHousing sales business ¥10,283 million (YoY +122.1%), Income-producing property sales business ¥3,854 million (YoY -67.1%), Hotel Operations Business ¥5,885 million (YoY +2.6%), Leasing and operations business ¥6,203 million (YoY +56.4%), Other Businesses ¥2,002 million (YoY +74.0%)
Segment profitHousing sales business ¥708 million, Income-producing property sales business ¥259 million (YoY -93.8%), Hotel Operations Business ¥1,398 million (YoY -9.7%), Leasing and operations business ¥205 million (YoY +51.0%), Other Businesses ¥-130 million
Depreciation and amortization¥128 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥1 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew 1 company (CIF1 special purpose company) / Excluded Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingNo
Issued Shares at Period-End33,911,219 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End75,409 shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceThe Housing Sales business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to an increase in deliveries of newly built condominiums. The Income-Producing Real Estate Sales business reported lower revenue and profit because the number of properties delivered declined and because of the反動 from delivering highly profitable properties in the same quarter of the previous year. The Hotel Operations business reported higher revenue due to an increase in average room rates, but profit declined because of pre-opening expenses and other factors. The Leasing and Operations business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to the consolidation of WOOC as a subsidiary.
Items this document does not state (12)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogImpairment lossMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

The Housing Sales business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to an increase in deliveries of newly built condominiums. The Income-Producing Real Estate Sales business reported lower revenue and profit because the number of properties delivered declined and because of the反動 from delivering highly profitable properties in the same quarter of the previous year. The Hotel Operations business recorded pre-opening expenses. The Leasing and Operations business reported higher revenue and profit, mainly due to the consolidation of WOOC as a subsidiary.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2027 (Japanese GAAP) (Consolidated) | COSMOS INITIA Co.,Ltd. (8844) timely disclosure | Komori