Komori
Revision of earnings forecasts8844COSMOS INITIA Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

For the fiscal year ended March 2026, net sales were ¥2,703 million below the initial forecast, while operating profit, ordinary profit and net income attributable to owners of the parent exceeded the initial forecast. The company also presented its consolidated earnings forecast and dividend forecast for the fiscal year ending March 2027.

Worth reading
68In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
1736
¥ million
Wording
Avoiding a definitive answer
How definitive the wording is.

Revised forecast

Fiscal year ending March 2026 · Full year
Net Sales152,000→149,296million
-1.8%
Operating profit11,000→12,537million
+14.0%
Ordinary income9,600→11,158million
+16.2%
Profit attributable to owners of the parent6,500→8,236million
+26.7%
Net income per share—→243.01yen and sen
—

The bar length represents the relative magnitude of change, based on the item that changed the most in this document. The percentage change shown by the dotted line is calculated from the two reported figures because the company did not provide the rate.

Reason for the revision

The revision reflects the shift toward higher-priced offerings in the Residential Business, increases in selling prices and the gross profit margin, an increase in the number of buildings delivered in the Solutions Business, and an increase in international visitors to Japan, higher average room rates and the delivery of 2 high-profitability facilities in the Lodging Business, as well as improved non-operating income and expenses, gains on the sale of fixed assets, a gain on step acquisition, and the impact of tax credits under the wage increase promotion tax system.

Details and amount of extraordinary loss

Loss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥12 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥177 million; other: ¥1 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥191 million

Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥129,528 million; operating profit: ¥9,452 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,943 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,323 million; earnings per share: ¥157.09
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 changed from ¥33.00 to ¥37.00 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an annual dividend of ¥53.00 per share, including an interim dividend of ¥16.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Revised forecast
ItemDetails
Net Sales¥152,000 million → ¥149,296 million
Operating profit¥11,000 million → ¥12,537 million
Ordinary income¥9,600 million → ¥11,158 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥6,500 million → ¥8,236 million
Net income per shareNot disclosed → 243.01 yen and sen
Fiscal Period CoveredFiscal year ending March 2026
Period CoveredFull year
Previous-period resultsNet sales: ¥129,528 million; operating profit: ¥9,452 million; ordinary profit: ¥7,943 million; profit attributable to owners of the parent: ¥5,323 million; earnings per share: ¥157.09
Reason for the revisionThe revision reflects the shift toward higher-priced offerings in the Residential Business, increases in selling prices and the gross profit margin, an increase in the number of buildings delivered in the Solutions Business, and an increase in international visitors to Japan, higher average room rates and the delivery of 2 high-profitability facilities in the Lodging Business, as well as improved non-operating income and expenses, gains on the sale of fixed assets, a gain on step acquisition, and the impact of tax credits under the wage increase promotion tax system.
Details and amount of extraordinary lossLoss on disposal of fixed assets: ¥12 million; impairment loss on investment securities: ¥177 million; other: ¥1 million; total extraordinary losses: ¥191 million
Dividend forecast revisionThe year-end dividend for the fiscal year ended March 2026 changed from ¥33.00 to ¥37.00 per share. For the fiscal year ending March 2027, the company plans an annual dividend of ¥53.00 per share, including an interim dividend of ¥16.00.
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Items this document does not state (1)
Publication date of previous forecast

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

In the Residential Business, selling prices increased and the gross profit margin improved as the product mix shifted toward higher-priced offerings. In the Solutions Business, the number of income-producing properties and other buildings delivered increased. In the Lodging Business, the number of international visitors to Japan increased, average room rates rose, and 2 high-profitability facilities were delivered. In addition, the company cited improved non-operating income and expenses, gains on the sale of fixed assets, a gain on step acquisition arising from the conversion of an equity-method affiliate into a consolidated subsidiary, and the impact of tax credits under the wage increase promotion tax system.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the Fiscal Year Ending March 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | COSMOS INITIA Co.,Ltd. (8844) timely disclosure | Komori