Komori
Earnings8836RISE Inc.Real Estate

Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Revenue increased 9.6% year on year to ¥91 million. Operating results changed from a ¥15 million loss to a ¥1 million profit due to lower personnel and repair expenses, while the quarterly net loss attributable to owners of the parent narrowed from ¥19 million to ¥6 million.

Worth reading
38Recurring
Scored from 5 of 6 sections
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
16
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

First quarter令和6年4月1日~令和6年6月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales91¥ millionYear on year +9.6%Progress 25.8%
Operating profit1¥ million
Ordinary income0¥ million
Net income attributable to owners of the parent-6¥ million

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥(0.45)
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,277¥ million
of which net assets 2,043 ¥ millionEquity ratio 89.8%vs. prior year-end +0.7pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueReal Estate Leasing Business ¥42 million, Property Management Business ¥48 million
Segment profitReal Estate Leasing Business ¥-4 million, Property Management Business ¥24 million
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥353 million (YoY +1.0%)
Operating profit¥-19 million
Ordinary income¥-20 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-37 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

賃貸借契約物件及び管理受託物件の増加により売上高が増加し、人件費及び修繕費の減少等により販売費及び一般管理費が減少した。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Impairment lossNot applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥0 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End96,013,277 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End65株
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationFirst quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered令和6年4月1日~令和6年6月30日
Net Sales¥91 million (YoY +9.6%)
Operating profit¥1 million
Ordinary income¥0 million
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥-6 million
Net income per share¥(0.45)
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 89.8 / End of previous period 89.1
Total assets¥2,277 million
Net assets¥2,043 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥353 million (YoY +1.0%) / Operating profit ¥-19 million / Ordinary income ¥-20 million / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥-37 million
Annual Dividend Forecast¥0 → ¥0(0.0%)
Segment revenueReal Estate Leasing Business ¥42 million, Property Management Business ¥48 million
Segment profitReal Estate Leasing Business ¥-4 million, Property Management Business ¥24 million
Depreciation and amortization¥11 million
Impairment lossNot applicable
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on disposal of non-current assets ¥0 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Material subsequent eventsNo applicable matters.
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsNo
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable No / Subject person Not disclosed
Issued Shares at Period-End96,013,277 shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End65株
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance賃貸借契約物件及び管理受託物件の増加により売上高が増加し、人件費及び修繕費の減少等により販売費及び一般管理費が減少した。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodRevision to Earnings ForecastPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlog

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

賃貸借契約物件と管理受託物件の増加で売上高が増加し、人件費及び修繕費の減少により販売費及び一般管理費が11百万円減少したため。固定資産売却益1百万円を計上した一方、法人税等合計額8百万円を計上したため、最終損益は赤字となった。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Summary of Financial Results for the First Quarter of the Fiscal Year Ending March 2025 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | RISE Inc. (8836) timely disclosure | Komori