Worth reading
56In focus
Scored from 3 of 6 sectionsDirection
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.Scale
5819
Millions of yen (year-on-year increase in operating profit)Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.Contents of this document
Supplementary materials to the earnings reportSecond quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 20266 items taken from the company’s own explanation
Financial Results Figures (The key points of this material are explained below)
Net Sales¥194,415 million-6.9%
Operating profit¥39,852 million+17.1%
Ordinary income¥31,411 million+12.5%
Net income¥23,364 million+13.7%
Selling, general and administrative expenses¥22,595 million
Gross Profit Margin
Rate32.1%
Year-on-year change (points)4.5
Operating profit margin
Rate20.5%
Year-on-year change (points)4.2
Full-year earnings forecast
Operating revenue
¥524,000 million
Operating profit
¥105,500 million
Business profit
¥105,000 million
Ordinary income
¥83,500 million
Profit before income taxes
¥95,500 million
Net income
¥65,000 million
What the company explained in this material
Key KPIsA metric the company considers important as a management benchmark.
- Number of office buildings37 buildingsYear on year against the same period last year+1 building
- Office building floor area521 thousand sq. mYear on year against the same period last year-6 thousand sq. m
- Vacancy rate1.1%Year on year against the same period last year-1.2 percentage points
- Average rent¥30,025 /tsuboYear on year against the same period last year+¥358/tsubo
- Gross profit margin on condominium sales (cumulative)27.8%Year on year against the same period last year-2.6 percentage points
- Completed condominium inventory96 unitsYear on year against the same period last year-116 units
- Contracted but unrecorded units1,649 unitsYear on year against the same period last year+781 units
- Number of condominium units under management99,458 unitsYear on year against the same period last year-2222 units
- Number of parking business locations1,888 LocationYear on year against the same period last year+4 locations
- Number of parking spaces92,267 parking spacesYear on year against the same period last year+4260 parking spaces
Unit price and quantity metricsThese figures show sales broken down by price and volume.
- Average rent¥30,025 /tsubo
- Units recorded (cumulative)270 units
- Contracted units (cumulative)726 units
- Number of brokerage transactions handled (cumulative)520 Engagements
Segment results
Buildings
Sales
¥118,250 million+61.7%
Operating profit
¥40,128 million+122.7%
Housing
Sales
¥38,439 million-62.5%
Operating profit
¥2,969 million-83.2%
Asset services
Sales
¥26,856 million+22.9%
Operating profit
¥3,865 million+9.7%
Other
Sales
¥10,868 million-3.3%
Operating profit
¥264 million-67.4%
Financial targets
Equity ratio: 24.5%; D/E ratio: 2.5x; ROE and ROA: not disclosed for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026Number of stores and locations
End of period1,888 parking business locations, 11 hot spring facilities, 13 golf courses, and 10 Regina Resort facilities
Capital expenditures
¥116,926 million increase in tangible and intangible fixed assets
| Item | Details |
|---|---|
| Document type | Supplementary materials to the earnings report |
| Fiscal Period Covered | Second quarter (interim period) of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Net Sales | ¥194,415 million (YoY -6.9%) |
| Operating profit | ¥39,852 million (YoY +17.1%) |
| Ordinary income | ¥31,411 million (YoY +12.5%) |
| Net income | ¥23,364 million (YoY +13.7%) |
| Gross Profit Margin | Rate 32.1% / Year-on-year change (points) 4.5 |
| Operating profit margin | Rate 20.5% / Year-on-year change (points) 4.2 |
| Selling, general and administrative expenses | ¥22,595 million |
| Full-year earnings forecast | Operating revenue ¥524,000 million / Operating profit ¥105,500 million / Business profit ¥105,000 million / Ordinary income ¥83,500 million / Profit before income taxes ¥95,500 million / Net income ¥65,000 million |
| Segment results | Buildings Sales ¥118,250 million (YoY +61.7%) / Operating profit ¥40,128 million (YoY +122.7%) / Housing Sales ¥38,439 million (YoY -62.5%) / Operating profit ¥2,969 million (YoY -83.2%) / Asset services Sales ¥26,856 million (YoY +22.9%) / Operating profit ¥3,865 million (YoY +9.7%) / Other Sales ¥10,868 million (YoY -3.3%) / Operating profit ¥264 million (YoY -67.4%) |
| Key KPIs | Indicator name Number of office buildings / Value 37 buildings / Year on year against the same period last year +1 building, Indicator name Office building floor area / Value 521 thousand sq. m / Year on year against the same period last year -6 thousand sq. m, Indicator name Vacancy rate / Value 1.1% / Year on year against the same period last year -1.2 percentage points, Indicator name Average rent / Value ¥30,025 /tsubo / Year on year against the same period last year +¥358/tsubo, Indicator name Gross profit margin on condominium sales (cumulative) / Value 27.8% / Year on year against the same period last year -2.6 percentage points, Indicator name Completed condominium inventory / Value 96 units / Year on year against the same period last year -116 units, Indicator name Contracted but unrecorded units / Value 1,649 units / Year on year against the same period last year +781 units, Indicator name Number of condominium units under management / Value 99,458 units / Year on year against the same period last year -2222 units, Indicator name Number of parking business locations / Value 1,888 Location / Year on year against the same period last year +4 locations, Indicator name Number of parking spaces / Value 92,267 parking spaces / Year on year against the same period last year +4260 parking spaces |
| Unit price and quantity metrics | Indicator name Average rent / Value ¥30,025 /tsubo, Indicator name Units recorded (cumulative) / Value 270 units, Indicator name Contracted units (cumulative) / Value 726 units, Indicator name Number of brokerage transactions handled (cumulative) / Value 520 Engagements |
| Number of stores and locations | End of period 1,888 parking business locations, 11 hot spring facilities, 13 golf courses, and 10 Regina Resort facilities / Number of store openings and closures during the period Not disclosed |
| Financial targets | Equity ratio: 24.5%; D/E ratio: 2.5x; ROE and ROA: not disclosed for the cumulative second quarter of the fiscal year ending December 2026 |
| Capital expenditures | ¥116,926 million (increase in tangible and intangible fixed assets) |
Items this document does not state (15)
Results for the three months of the current quarterProgress against full-year forecastSelf-assessment against the planBreakdown of Factors Affecting the ChangeNumber of employeesAssumptions Underlying the Business OutlookRisk amount incorporated into the outlookMedium-term management plan targetsAnnual DividendPayout ratioAcquisition of treasury sharesOrders received and order backlogMarket Size / ShareKey points of the Q&ANew initiatives
These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.
The reasons the company gives
The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.The Company has not provided specific reasons for the increases or decreases in results.
How to read this page
This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.