Komori
Earnings8804Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd.Real Estate

Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Operating revenue for the interim period decreased 6.9% year on year, while operating profit increased 17.1%. The full-year forecasts for operating profit, ordinary profit and net income were raised, and the full-year dividend forecast was revised to ¥126.

Worth reading
72In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Mixed performance
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
5500
¥ million
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Interim period (second quarter)1 January 2026–30 June 2026ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales194,415¥ millionYear on year -6.9%Progress 37.1%
Operating profit39,852¥ millionYear on year +17.1%Progress 37.8%
Ordinary income31,411¥ millionYear on year +12.5%Progress 37.6%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent23,364¥ millionYear on year +13.7%Progress 35.9%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share¥112.61
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,476,163¥ million
of which net assets 619,013 ¥ millionEquity ratio 24.5%vs. prior year-end -1.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBuilding Business ¥118,250 million (YoY +61.7%), Housing Business ¥38,439 million (YoY -62.5%), Asset Services Business ¥26,856 million (YoY +22.9%), Other Businesses ¥10,868 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitBuilding Business ¥40,128 million (YoY +122.7%), Housing Business ¥2,969 million (YoY -83.2%), Asset Services Business ¥3,865 million (YoY +9.7%), Other Businesses ¥264 million (YoY -67.4%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥524,000 million (YoY +10.4%)
Operating profit¥105,500 million (YoY +10.2%)
Ordinary income¥83,500 million (YoY +6.8%)
Net income¥65,000 million (YoY +10.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOperating revenue ¥524,000 million → ¥524,000 million / Operating profit ¥100,000 million → ¥105,500 million(+5.5%) / Business profit ¥102,000 million → ¥105,000 million(+2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥80,500 million → ¥83,500 million(+3.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥63,000 million → ¥65,000 million(+3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥126
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

Although revenue from condominium sales in the Residential Business decreased, revenue from property sales to investors increased in the Building Business and Asset Services Business.

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

No applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 川越ロジスティクス開発特定目的会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,454 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,203 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥142 million, Impairment Losses ¥37 million, Losses related to rebuilding ¥914 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End207,978,574
Treasury Shares at Period-End839,526
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationInterim period (second quarter)
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered1 January 2026–30 June 2026
Net Sales¥194,415 million (YoY -6.9%)
Operating profit¥39,852 million (YoY +17.1%)
Ordinary income¥31,411 million (YoY +12.5%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥23,364 million (YoY +13.7%)
Net income per share¥112.61
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 24.5% / End of previous period 26.0%
Total assets¥2,476,163 million
Net assets¥619,013 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥524,000 million (YoY +10.4%) / Operating profit ¥105,500 million (YoY +10.2%) / Ordinary income ¥83,500 million (YoY +6.8%) / Net income ¥65,000 million (YoY +10.4%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastOperating revenue ¥524,000 million → ¥524,000 million / Operating profit ¥100,000 million → ¥105,500 million(+5.5%) / Business profit ¥102,000 million → ¥105,000 million(+2.9%) / Ordinary income ¥80,500 million → ¥83,500 million(+3.7%) / Profit attributable to owners of the parent ¥63,000 million → ¥65,000 million(+3.2%)
Annual Dividend Forecast¥105 → ¥126
Segment revenueBuilding Business ¥118,250 million (YoY +61.7%), Housing Business ¥38,439 million (YoY -62.5%), Asset Services Business ¥26,856 million (YoY +22.9%), Other Businesses ¥10,868 million (YoY -3.3%)
Segment profitBuilding Business ¥40,128 million (YoY +122.7%), Housing Business ¥2,969 million (YoY -83.2%), Asset Services Business ¥3,865 million (YoY +9.7%), Other Businesses ¥264 million (YoY -67.4%)
Impairment loss¥37 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥2,454 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥3,203 million, Reversal of allowance for doubtful accounts ¥46 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥3 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥142 million, Impairment Losses ¥37 million, Losses related to rebuilding ¥914 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNo applicable matters. The filing states, "There are no applicable matters."
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 1 / Company name 川越ロジスティクス開発特定目的会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End207,978,574
Treasury Shares at Period-End839,526
Factors Behind Changes in Business PerformanceAlthough revenue from condominium sales in the Residential Business decreased, revenue from property sales to investors increased in the Building Business and Asset Services Business.
Items this document does not state (11)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogDepreciation and amortizationMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

Although revenue from condominium sales in the Residential Business decreased, revenue from property sales to investors increased in the Building Business and Asset Services Business. The full-year forecasts were revised based on the results for the interim period and the outlook going forward.

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Financial Results Summary for the Second Quarter (Interim Period) of the Fiscal Year Ending December 2026 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd. (8804) timely disclosure | Komori