Komori
Earnings8804Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd.Real estate

Third-quarter financial results briefing for the fiscal year ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated)

Cumulative third-quarter operating revenue increased 51.1% year on year and operating profit increased 43.1%, while the full-year earnings forecast remained unchanged. Higher condominium sales volumes and increased sales of properties to investors in the Building and Residential businesses contributed to the revenue and profit growth.

Worth reading
56In focus
0–100. This measures how worthwhile something is to read, not how good or bad the company is.
Direction
Improvement
Direction inferred from the company’s description.
Scale
51.1
%
Wording
Conditional
How definitive the wording is.

Results for this period

Third quarter2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日ConsolidatedJapanese GAAP
Net Sales359,896¥ millionYear on year +51.1%Progress 77.4%
Operating profit61,636¥ millionYear on year +43.1%Progress 79.5%
Ordinary income53,409¥ millionYear on year +21.9%Progress 76.8%
Net income attributable to owners of the parent35,551¥ millionYear on year +22.2%Progress 73.3%

The width of the band at each stage is based on revenue. The narrower it becomes toward the bottom, the smaller the proportion of revenue that remains as profit. The dotted outline is the full-year forecast and the band inside it is the result for this period. The progress rate is the result divided by the forecast.

Net income per share170.23円
Financial position at period-end
Total assets2,040,788¥ million
of which net assets 534,031 ¥ millionEquity ratio 25.6%vs. prior year-end -0.5pt

塗りつぶした部分が自己資本比率です。総資産のうち、返済のいらない自前の資金がどれだけかを表します。The thin vertical line indicates the level at the end of the previous fiscal year.

Segment revenueBuilding Business ¥111,790 million (YoY +21.5%), Housing Business ¥196,710 million (YoY +123.3%), Asset Services Business ¥35,985 million (YoY -10.6%), Other Businesses ¥15,410 million (YoY -13.6%)
Segment profitBuilding Business ¥24,986 million (YoY +0.4%), Housing Business ¥37,461 million (YoY +116.5%), Asset Services Business ¥6,913 million (YoY -4.5%), Other Businesses ¥2,087 million (YoY -59.0%)
Outlook and shareholder returns
Full-year earnings forecast
Net Sales¥465,000 million (YoY +23.7%)
Operating profit¥77,500 million (YoY +9.9%)
Ordinary income¥69,500 million (YoY 0.0%)
Net income¥48,500 million (YoY +7.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73.00 → ¥80.00
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance

住宅事業における分譲マンションの売上計上戸数が増加したとともに、ビル事業及び住宅事業における投資家向け物件売却が増加したこと等により増収増益。アセットサービス事業は投資家向け物件売却による不動産売上が減少し、その他事業は保育事業及び人材派遣事業の運営子会社の全株式譲渡の影響等により減収減益。

Disclosure regarding the going concern assumption

Not applicable.

Change in accounting policy
基準改正に伴う変更 Noそれ以外の変更 No見積りの変更 No修正再表示 No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Tokyo Tatemono (Thailand) Ltd., 白岡ロジスティクス開発特定目的会社, (株)ヴィレッジ東軽井沢ゴルフクラブ, 北青山三丁目プロジェクト特定目的会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Impairment loss¥32 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥871 million, Gain on sale of investments in an affiliated company ¥1,103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥96 million, Impairment Losses ¥32 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥4 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥123 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1,465 million
Depreciation and amortization¥16,471 million
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End209,167,674 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End391,207 Shares
Results for this period
ItemDetails
Fiscal Period ClassificationThird quarter
Accounting standardsJapanese GAAP
Consolidated / non-consolidatedConsolidated
Period Covered2024年1月1日〜2024年9月30日
Net Sales¥359,896 million (YoY +51.1%)
Operating profit¥61,636 million (YoY +43.1%)
Ordinary income¥53,409 million (YoY +21.9%)
Profit attributable to owners of the parent¥35,551 million (YoY +22.2%)
Net income per share170.23円
Equity ratioEnd of the current fiscal period 25.6 / End of previous period 26.1
Total assets¥2,040,788 million
Net assets¥534,031 million
Full-year earnings forecastNet Sales ¥465,000 million (YoY +23.7%) / Operating profit ¥77,500 million (YoY +9.9%) / Ordinary income ¥69,500 million (YoY 0.0%) / Net income ¥48,500 million (YoY +7.6%)
Revision to Earnings ForecastNo revision
Annual Dividend Forecast¥73.00 → ¥80.00
Segment revenueBuilding Business ¥111,790 million (YoY +21.5%), Housing Business ¥196,710 million (YoY +123.3%), Asset Services Business ¥35,985 million (YoY -10.6%), Other Businesses ¥15,410 million (YoY -13.6%)
Segment profitBuilding Business ¥24,986 million (YoY +0.4%), Housing Business ¥37,461 million (YoY +116.5%), Asset Services Business ¥6,913 million (YoY -4.5%), Other Businesses ¥2,087 million (YoY -59.0%)
Depreciation and amortization¥16,471 million
Impairment loss¥32 million
Breakdown of extraordinary income (loss)Extraordinary income Gain on sale of non-current assets ¥1 million, Gain on sale of investment securities ¥871 million, Gain on sale of investments in an affiliated company ¥1,103 million / Extraordinary loss Loss on sale of fixed assets ¥0 million, Loss on Disposal of Fixed Assets ¥96 million, Impairment Losses ¥32 million, Impairment Loss on Investment Securities ¥4 million, Loss on sale of shares of subsidiaries and affiliates ¥123 million, Provision for allowance for doubtful accounts ¥1,465 million
Disclosure regarding the going concern assumptionNot applicable.
Change in accounting policyChanges due to revisions to standards No / Other changes No / Change in accounting estimate No / Restatement No
Changes in the scope of consolidationNew Number of companies 4 / Company name Tokyo Tatemono (Thailand) Ltd., 白岡ロジスティクス開発特定目的会社, (株)ヴィレッジ東軽井沢ゴルフクラブ, 北青山三丁目プロジェクト特定目的会社 / Excluded Number of companies 0 / Company name Not disclosed
Availability of Supplementary Financial Results MaterialsYes
Availability of Financial Results BriefingWhether applicable Yes / Subject person Institutional investors and analysts
Issued Shares at Period-End209,167,674 Shares
Treasury Shares at Period-End391,207 Shares
Factors Behind Changes in Business Performance住宅事業における分譲マンションの売上計上戸数が増加したとともに、ビル事業及び住宅事業における投資家向け物件売却が増加したこと等により増収増益。アセットサービス事業は投資家向け物件売却による不動産売上が減少し、その他事業は保育事業及び人材派遣事業の運営子会社の全株式譲渡の影響等により減収減益。
Items this document does not state (10)
Operating MarginCash flows from operating activitiesCash flows from investing activitiesCash flows from financing activitiesCash and cash equivalents at end of periodPayout ratioShareholder Return PolicyRegional salesOrders received and order backlogMaterial subsequent events

These are items the company does not state in this document. We do not leave them blank, nor fill them in from other sources or by inference.

The reasons the company gives

The company's own explanation, not something inferred from the numbers.

住宅事業で分譲マンションの売上計上戸数が増加したことに加え、ビル事業及び住宅事業で投資家向け物件売却が増加したこと等による。

How to read this page

This is not the documentKomori reads the disclosure the company filed and writes this summary. Figures are as stated by the company and are not audited.
Weight is not a verdictIt measures how much this changes what the company had already told the market. It is not a view on the shares.
Corrections happenIf the company reissues this disclosure, the page is rebuilt from the corrected version and the revision number moves up.
Third-quarter financial results briefing for the fiscal year ended December 2024 [Japanese GAAP] (Consolidated) | Tokyo Tatemono Co.,Ltd. (8804) timely disclosure | Komori